Welcome to Our Community

Some features disabled for guests. Register Today.

Rotate cut by 90 degrees

Discussion in 'Control Software' started by Liz80, Jul 25, 2017.

Tags:
  1. Liz80

    Liz80 New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello,
    I am running grbl 0.8c and it’s working great. I recently came across a situation where I need the router to cut 90 deg. from the original (otherwise it won’t fit on my table). Can I accomplish this by altering codes in grbl?

    Thanks.
     
  2. David the swarfer

    David the swarfer OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Messages:
    775
    Likes Received:
    357
    No, GRBL cannot do this by itself.

    Some GUI's can do it for you, try bCNC

    but you can also just rotate the part in your CAD/CAM software then generate new Gcode
     
  3. David the swarfer

    David the swarfer OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Messages:
    775
    Likes Received:
    357
  4. Liz80

    Liz80 New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the response. I never know where to turn when I have a grbl question.

    The project involves a bitmap image. As far as I know the software cannot rotate a bitmap. I thought that using grbl would be an easy solution. I will look into bCNC.

    In regards to updating to grbl 1.1; do I have to worry about cad/cam software issues, will the same Post Processor file work, it looks as if there are major differences between grbl 0.8 and 1.1 ?
     
  5. Hisha

    Hisha Veteran
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2014
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    62
    My understanding is the only major difference between GRBL 0.8 and 1.1 is there was a pin change involving the Z limit switch and spindle control. Basically they swapped them so there is now PWM control for the spindle. This can be reverted by commenting out one line in the config.h file.The only other issue I believe I read about was making sure if you are using universal gcode sender is to upgrade to the newest version, but I don't use that so not completely sure.
     
    David the swarfer likes this.
  6. David the swarfer

    David the swarfer OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Messages:
    775
    Likes Received:
    357

Share This Page