Welcome to Our Community

Some features disabled for guests. Register Today.

Project cutting larger than needed and machine

Discussion in 'General Talk' started by Chance Houston, Oct 7, 2022.

  1. Chance Houston

    Builder

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2022
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello, super newb here. I put my machine together last week. I am using Vcarve. I get my project looking awesome in vcarve and cut my tool path. When the machine starts it enlarges everything. A project that should be 44 inches long is coming out 47 inches. I do have the control builds controller instead of a laptop to run my machine. I would like to not crash my machine anymore. Thanks for the advice ahead of time.
     
  2. Alex Chambers

    Alex Chambers Master
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2018
    Messages:
    2,319
    Likes Received:
    1,150
    You need to calibrate your steps/mm - leadscrews are not absolutely accurate. Openbuilds control has a wizard for that.
    Alex.
     
  3. Chance Houston

    Builder

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2022
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you for the reply! How do I do that with the interface?
     
  4. David the swarfer

    David the swarfer OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Messages:
    2,597
    Likes Received:
    1,503
    this resource
    HOWTO Calibrate your CNC Machine for MACH3 or GRBL
    will teach you how to do the calibration manually.
    Using those methods, you can use the Interface to jog manually to do the calculations but I don't know how you would input the new steps/mm numbers.
    So I think you are left with disconnecting the Interface and connection a computer with CONTROL and just use the wizard there.
     
    Alex Chambers likes this.
  5. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    11,004
    Likes Received:
    3,489
    Interface > Tools and Utils > Edit Grbl Settings > scroll down to Steps per mm

    It is a lot easier to use the Wizards yes. If you have a PC nearby its worth it just to avoid doing the math by hand

    See

     
    Banjopete and David the swarfer like this.

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice