Welcome to Our Community

Some features disabled for guests. Register Today.

Powder coating plates

Discussion in 'CNC Mills/Routers' started by MarkM_NJ, Jan 17, 2018.

  1. MarkM_NJ

    MarkM_NJ Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2016
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    42
    Hi everyone,
    Has anyone powder coated their plates? I’m going to be milling out plates for a new build and would like to powder coat them after. I’m wondering about the hole tolerances. If I need to to make them larger to accommodate for the powder coating? I’m going to be using the openbuilds low profile M5 screws. As of right now I have my inner holes 5.10mm, outside for head 9.14mm and 1.6mm for inlay.
     
  2. GrayUK

    GrayUK Openbuilds Team Elder
    Staff Member Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    May 5, 2014
    Messages:
    1,400
    Likes Received:
    451
    Why not cut out the basic shape, then powder coat them, then, cut all the rest of the details. :rolleyes:
    It would be good to see how they turn out, whichever way you decide to do it.:thumbsup:
     
  3. Kevon Ritter

    Kevon Ritter Master
    Builder

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2015
    Messages:
    343
    Likes Received:
    124
    Would you consider anodizing? It won't have nearly as much of a dimensional change as powder. A good anodizing may also be tougher. The downside is it may not be as solid in appearance.
     
  4. MarkM_NJ

    MarkM_NJ Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2016
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    42
    Thanks for the suggestion Gray. I'll be posting pictures once I have them complete.

    Kevon,
    I wouldn't be against anodizing, figured powder coating would be the easier route for diy.
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice