Welcome to Our Community

Some features disabled for guests. Register Today.

Pocket cutting with a large bit

Discussion in 'OpenBuilds Forum Help' started by jbell, Sep 16, 2017.

  1. jbell

    jbell Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    1
    I'm cutting out the inside of a spoon 11/4" X 21/2". I'm using a 3/4" bowl router bit which will give the spoon nice rounded edges. The problem is the cut goes outside the perimeter in a couple of places.
    upload_2017-9-16_17-13-52.png

    The rectangle works but at the bottom the lines go wider then the rectangle which causes the cut to go too wide. I've viewed the video on the pocket tool but haven't found a solution. When I use a 3/16 ball bit it works great.
     
  2. JustinTime

    JustinTime Master
    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2013
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    6
    I too have sometimes problems with the pocket tools and when that happens I just fix the problematic spots manually. You may have to 'explode' the pocket lines since they are continuous. You'll see what I mean when you'll try to make changes to it.
     

Share This Page