Welcome to Our Community

Some features disabled for guests. Register Today.

OpenBuilds software question

Discussion in 'CAM' started by Kevin Bruner, Oct 3, 2018.

  1. Kevin Bruner

    Kevin Bruner Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2014
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    7
    the new software, i guess its new, its new to me. anyways how do i import an image? says it has to be a .json file. I am not sure how to do that.
     
  2. Kevin Bruner

    Kevin Bruner Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2014
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    7
    Picture. I forgot how to take a screen shot from the laptop. Smh
     

    Attached Files:

  3. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Contest Winner! Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    298
    Likes Received:
    234
    Import (under the Workspace section of the menu) is for importing a Previously Exported "Workspace" (Allows you to "export" the whole setup of documents, toolpaths etc all together for working on it again later)


    To open documents, use the "OPEN DRAWING" button under the "File" section of the menu, at the very left. SVG, DXF (Polyline), BMP, JPG, PNG, GIF, Gerber X274 and Excellon Drill Files are all supported

    button.PNG
     
    David the swarfer and MaryD like this.
  4. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Contest Winner! Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    298
    Likes Received:
    234
    PS: Maybe start off with the Hello World example -> The Open Drawing button has a dropdown on its lower half, click that, then Open Hello World Example
     
  5. Kevin Bruner

    Kevin Bruner Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2014
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    7
    I did the hello sample. I will try the other way.
     
  6. Kevin Bruner

    Kevin Bruner Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2014
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    7
    Also. When I click on the “file” tab, nothing happens.
     
  7. Kevin Bruner

    Kevin Bruner Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2014
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    7
    all i get when i click on that tab is the "hello" example and "import from parts library" not sure how i am supposed to import a picture because i do not see an option to upload an image
     
  8. Kevin Bruner

    Kevin Bruner Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2014
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    7
    i got it, click on the "file" icon to upload an image. thanks
     
    Peter Van Der Walt likes this.
  9. Kevin Bruner

    Kevin Bruner Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2014
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    7
    So I made this. The outside is more stepped than round. Is this something I the settings to get it more smothe?
     

    Attached Files:

  10. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Contest Winner! Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    298
    Likes Received:
    234
    All CAD software has a setting called something like Circle: Number of Segments. For example for Sketchup: see the tutorial at
    SketchUp Tutorial – Circles and Segments


    If you need help, please always post as much details as possible. Tell us where (in what application) you drew it, upload the file so we can check it out, post some screenshots and write out all the details, like whether you exported to DXF, etc (some CAD apps has the circle segments setting on the DXF exporter, not the drawing part) . Otherwise we can only speculate and give you generic answers :)

    If you aren't using Sketchup, Google 'my cad application name here' + smooth circles
     
    Mark Carew likes this.
  11. Kevin Bruner

    Kevin Bruner Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2014
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    7
    As of right now I am only using the openbuilds CAD/CAM and the openbuilds controller programs.
     
  12. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Contest Winner! Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    298
    Likes Received:
    234
    Ok, as requested :) As of a few minutes ago, I added a new feature just for you! (Just refresh your browser (Shift+F5 on the OpenBuilds CAM webpage)

    new feature.PNG

    :) You can specify the number of segments you want your circle to have (Sidenote, this opens it up to some cool artistic ideas too -- hint hint a circle with 8 segments would be an Octagon hehe (if it comes out at the wrong angle, you can use the Rotate tool under the Transforms toolset))

    I gave you credit in the Git Log too, see: Added Segments per Circle as requested by Kevin Bruner (https://openb… · OpenBuilds/[email protected]
     
  13. GrayUK

    GrayUK Openbuilds Team Elder
    Staff Member Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    May 5, 2014
    Messages:
    1,397
    Likes Received:
    451
    You're famous now Kevin!! :):thumbsup:
     
  14. joe williams

    joe williams Veteran
    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2015
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    41
    now that's the power of "openbuilds / opensource" goodness
     
  15. Kevin Bruner

    Kevin Bruner Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2014
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    7
    Wow. That’s pretty amazing. Thank you!
     
    Peter Van Der Walt likes this.
  16. M patrick wachtel

    M patrick wachtel Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hello,
    i have an acro 1510 with xpro v3, and a laser ttl. Long time to understand how this work but now it's ok. Very good system.
    Some problems i cant resolve...
    I use openbuilds cam and i dont find how to do laser on and off when it goes from one figure to another, the laser stay on, i try everythings with S but it doesnt work. I find to stop it at end of work with X0Y0Z0, but that's all i find.
    Other problem, when i do a raster the acro stops for one second between raster lines.
    If someone have these answers...
    Thank you.
     
  17. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Contest Winner! Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    298
    Likes Received:
    234
    1) Laser: setup your firmware: gnea/grbl
    2) I'll fix that bug on Monday for you :)
     
  18. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Contest Winner! Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    298
    Likes Received:
    234
    Pushed a change here Fix for rasterfill Z=0 bug reported by 'M Patrick Wachtel' (https://o… · OpenBuilds/[email protected] - refresh the browser (Shift+F5) when you visit cam.openbuilds.com, and give it a whirl. Let me know if this resolves it for you. (There was a Z-safe move, since Acro doesnt have a Z - it looks like a pause :) if that makes sense. Took out the move so it should go from move to the next, without moving the nonexistent z)
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice