Welcome to Our Community

Some features disabled for guests. Register Today.

OpenBuilds OX CNC Machine

Discussion in 'CNC Mills/Routers' started by Mark Carew, Dec 15, 2013.

  1. asb_79

    asb_79 Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2014
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    30
    The only shipping option available to me was $82.45 plus the $5 for residential address, The Pulleys themselves only cost $42. Think I'll just wait for them to arrive in the Openbuilds store.
     
  2. GrandpawB

    GrandpawB Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2013
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    3
    OUCH!:jawdrop:
     
  3. GrandpawB

    GrandpawB Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2013
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    3
    Is there anyone else on this forum who has built the OX CNC router and is using Geckodrive.com NEMA 23 steppers and the G540 control board with Mach3 control software? I need to pick your brain.:banghead:
     
  4. Gadroc

    Gadroc New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2014
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    @GrandpawB I will be using that setup on mine. I currently have a shapeoko built with those components. I've got the 1/4" aluminum sitting waiting for the aluminum cutting end mills so I can cut my plates. Otherwise I have all the parts to make my OX. I'm scaling it up slightly to have a 25"x49" movement/cut area.
     
  5. dddman

    dddman Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2014
    Messages:
    468
    Likes Received:
    187
    Hi, I was wondering if it would be possible to separate the 4 plates in the gcode file. My current CNC cutting area isn't big enough to cut it all in one shot.

    Thank you very much!
     
  6. The Dude

    The Dude Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2014
    Messages:
    243
    Likes Received:
    102
    Yeah well sketchy doesn't run on my machine so it's a moot point for me. I found way better tools anyway. The only problem I have is converting the sketchy files you guys post because you didn't pay $1500000 for the pro version that exports other formats.
     
  7. GrandpawB

    GrandpawB Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2013
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    3
    Do you have much experience with Mach3?
     
  8. Mark Carew

    Mark Carew OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2013
    Messages:
    2,618
    Likes Received:
    2,184
    @The Dude
    Here are the hardware/software requirements for SketchUp, these are pretty general requirements for most systems today. I have seen people run Sketchup under Linux as well.

    You can use the free version of SketchUp Make with a plugin to export DXF as well as STLs
    http://www.guitar-list.com/download-software/convert-sketchup-skp-files-dxf-or-stl



    Its 500 to buy the pro version of SU and along with the pro exporters you also receive style builder and layout.
    Lots cheaper to get if you are a student
    Check out the Phlatforum for lots of cool ideas and tutorials using SketchUp and its plugins/extensions.
    http://www.phlatforum.com/xenforo/#sketchucam.8
    Hope this helps

    @dddman You can select each part and drag it into the safe cutting area then click the generate gcode button for each part.
     
  9. Dave M

    Dave M New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2013
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    5
    I don't have my machine done yet but, if you change the number of sides from 24 to say 100 for a circle, it will draw a round circle. Export this to a DXF file, will the machine cut a clean circle with 100 sides ?
     
  10. dddman

    dddman Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2014
    Messages:
    468
    Likes Received:
    187
    With which software will I be able to do that?
     
  11. Tweakie

    Tweakie OpenBuilds Team
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2014
    Messages:
    785
    Likes Received:
    324
    :)

    Tweakie.
     
  12. Mark Carew

    Mark Carew OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2013
    Messages:
    2,618
    Likes Received:
    2,184
    @dddman
    Yes you will get a better circle this way without the lines. Or if you export DXF using pro exporters. Or if you use SketchUcam to create your code from SketchUp you can take advantage of G2/3 codes for circular interpolation when cutting arcs and circles.

    SketchUcam
    http://www.openbuilds.com/resources/sketchucam.1/
     
  13. GrandpawB

    GrandpawB Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2013
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    3
    To any Mach3 software users:. I'm having a problem getting A to slave with Y and run in reverse. I've followed everyone's advice including their support team. I've tired every configuration I can think of to no avail. I was thinking maybe the A port on my G540 control board was bad but I can hear and feel the stepper "grab" when I power it up. I've tried swapping cables thinking maybe a bad cable.:banghead: What am I missing? Any thoughts out there?
     
  14. Tweakie

    Tweakie OpenBuilds Team
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2014
    Messages:
    785
    Likes Received:
    324
    GrandpawB, it's like Gerry said,

    "Configure one of the motors as the A axis. Make sure all settings are the same as the Y axis motor.
    Go to Config > Slave Axis, and slave A to Y.

    To reverse one motors direction, either change the direction active low setting, or check the "Reverse" column in Config > Homing/Limits."

    Tweakie.
     
  15. GrandpawB

    GrandpawB Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2013
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    3
    Thank you. I have done this and it just won't work. With that said, in Config>ports and pins>Motor outputs: should A have the same pin numbers as Y or does A have it's own set of pins. I know I have this info somewhere but I just can't find it again. (It's a ***** getting old)
     
  16. Tweakie

    Tweakie OpenBuilds Team
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2014
    Messages:
    785
    Likes Received:
    324
    A axis will have it's own pin numbers.

    I am sure you have probably done this already but make sure A axis is not disabled (inhibits) in Settings.

    Tweakie.
     
  17. Gadroc

    Gadroc New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2014
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    A should have it's own pins. Slave makes Mach3 send the same signals to the A pins as it does the Y pins. I'll take some screenshots of my setup later tonight when I get home.
     
  18. GrandpawB

    GrandpawB Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2013
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    3
    Yes, I have A axis enabled. I'll bet my problem is I have the same numbers for A axis as I do Y axis. Now I just have to find that pin out chart again. There is a XML file that sets everything up for you. Just drop the file into the Mach3 directory. Problem is I don't have internet access in my work shop (yet) and you can't copy the file to a flash drive. Thank for your help.

    My Z axis stepper should arrive tomorrow. Once installed, the OX will be complete. Than all I have to do is learn how to make this thing actually work.:D
     
    JAPartridge likes this.
  19. Mopar32985

    Mopar32985 Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2013
    Messages:
    128
    Likes Received:
    47
    @GrandpawB

    I wounder what problem your having im running a hobbycnc board with mach3 and had no troubles getting the A axis and Y axis to slave together. Only problem im having is getting round circles to be cut out.
     
  20. samc99us

    samc99us New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2013
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    2
    What is your issue with round cuts?
     
  21. Mopar32985

    Mopar32985 Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2013
    Messages:
    128
    Likes Received:
    47
    they are always longer in one of the axis. Also sometimes when it first starts a cut its off a little to one side but onnce its on its secong pass its good.
     
  22. Mopar32985

    Mopar32985 Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2013
    Messages:
    128
    Likes Received:
    47
    i Dont know if i need to do more motor tuning in the settings in mach3 or if i need to up my microsetps only running 1/2 wich only gives me 6.67. So maybe i should bump it up to 1/8 steps like mark and see what that gives me.
     
  23. GrandpawB

    GrandpawB Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2013
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    3
    Don't know. But I'll get it figured out. I'll bring my shop computer in the house, hook up to the internet and download the files I need from Geckodrive.com. I made a little progress today. I got the Y axis to run ~ but only positive. Won't run in the negative direction.:banghead: Grrrr.
     
  24. Mopar32985

    Mopar32985 Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2013
    Messages:
    128
    Likes Received:
    47
    sounds like it something with your driver
     
  25. GrandpawB

    GrandpawB Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2013
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    3
    That would be a great help. Thank you.
     
  26. GrandpawB

    GrandpawB Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2013
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    3
    well thanks for nothing.:ROFL::ROFL::ROFL:LOL I'll Google it.
     
  27. GrandpawB

    GrandpawB Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2013
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    3
    Well, I finally found what I was looking for. If anyone else needs the pin out chart for a Geckodrive G540 control board here's a screen shot.
     

    Attached Files:

  28. GrandpawB

    GrandpawB Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2013
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    3
    Problem solved! As it turns out, it seems you have to tell Mach3 which port number to get it's signal from.:duh: Can you imagine?:jawdrop: Mine were set to port 1 for all steps and 0 for all directions. Therefore running in one direction. I knew I would solve it sooner or later.;) Next (minor) problem is fine tuning. I haven't a clue.:confused: Any suggestions out there?
     
  29. dddman

    dddman Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2014
    Messages:
    468
    Likes Received:
    187
    If you need to tune your movement (which I did yesterday). In Mach3 you go into the "motor tuning" and you change the "steps per" value. Move your axis from a fixed value (I used 100mm) and measure it. Raise or lower the value of "step per" to match as near as you can the 100mm (in my case). I don't know if it is the best way but it worked for me.
     
  30. GrandpawB

    GrandpawB Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2013
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    3
    Thank you for trying, but other than going to the "Motor Tuning" screen and changing the values, I don't understand what you mean.:banghead:
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice