Welcome to Our Community

Some features disabled for guests. Register Today.

OpenBuilds CONTROL Software

Discussion in 'Control Software' started by Mark Carew, Oct 8, 2018.

  1. sergiomajluf

    sergiomajluf Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2020
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    37
    Has anything change in Control where the software doesn't remember the last directory used?

    I run Control on a Lubuntu laptop near my machine and have a dropbox shared folder between it and my main computer, which always opened when I hit the Open GCode button.

    Maybe few months ago (when I updated to a blackbox 32x and thus updated the software too) I noticed the change in behaviour, so it just opens a default OS window with other folder preselected. I couldn't find anything in my OS to that effect, so I guess it might be Control related.

    I found this Electron github issue that seemed relevant, but is really old.
     
  2. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    14,400
    Likes Received:
    4,194
    Old bug, but fixed for a while. Sure you are on V1.0.370?
     
  3. sergiomajluf

    sergiomajluf Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2020
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    37
    Hi Peter! yep, 1.0.370.
    FWIW, under troubleshooting/Application Diagnostics there's an option to disable Native File Open Dialog. Disabling the option always takes me to the Desktop. Enabling it takes me to a "Recent Files" location. Neither opens the actual last folder used.
     
  4. dJOS_500

    dJOS_500 Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2022
    Messages:
    262
    Likes Received:
    119
    Is it possible to get Control to remember the last USB port used? I’m getting a bit tired of opening the pick list each time I power my machine on.

    #FirtWorldProblems
     
  5. dJOS_500

    dJOS_500 Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2022
    Messages:
    262
    Likes Received:
    119
    For those wondering what I mean, my control board is on virtual com port 2, but control defaults to the real com port 3 every time.

    Even junk like candle can recall the correct port, so it’d be nice if OB Control could too.

    IMG_9881.jpeg
     
  6. ca. 280

    ca. 280 New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2015
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    8
    I had a similar problem with the units measurement. Have always used metric so didn't notice when the program
    opened and had switched itself to inches. You can imagine what happened when the Z axis received a -6.5 Gcode command.
    It only did it once but I check every time now.

     
    dJOS_500 likes this.
  7. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    14,400
    Likes Received:
    4,194
    It cannot do that. When you change between mm/inch, that selection is stored to LocalStorage OpenBuilds-CONTROL/app/js/jog.js at f3c9b79ecdea7bac5a151a3fbd776d5272162c6d · OpenBuilds/OpenBuilds-CONTROL for inch and OpenBuilds-CONTROL/app/js/jog.js at f3c9b79ecdea7bac5a151a3fbd776d5272162c6d · OpenBuilds/OpenBuilds-CONTROL for mm...

    When the application loads, it looks in Localstorage, loads the last selected unit: OpenBuilds-CONTROL/app/js/jog.js at f3c9b79ecdea7bac5a151a3fbd776d5272162c6d · OpenBuilds/OpenBuilds-CONTROL

    If one is not found (new install, or user cleared application data, etc) it defaults to Inch because the majority of our users are in the US, but again, only if NOT set (See line OpenBuilds-CONTROL/app/js/jog.js at f3c9b79ecdea7bac5a151a3fbd776d5272162c6d · OpenBuilds/OpenBuilds-CONTROL - is the "else" if localstorage doesn't contain a unitsMode entry - if at any time you entered mm-mode, mm-mode would have been set - until either set to Inch, or all application data deleted - so the else would not likely have been called)

    Happy to help, but please try to avoid false truths - they tend to transform into "facts" if not corrected. In this case I suspect you accidentally clicked the Inch mode tab at some point before shutting down for the day

    And THAT is why all your gcode should always set the modes it needs, never assume, its never implied. Set what you need. All our CAM posts sets inch/mm, relative/absolute and all other modals it needs. Should have been G90 G21 then G1 Z-6.5 (absolute positioning, in millimeters)
     
    David the swarfer likes this.
  8. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    14,400
    Likes Received:
    4,194
    JS Macro, autorun,

    Code:
    $("#portUSB").data().select.val("COM3")
    
    (might need to wrap it in a setTimeout that waits for the portlist to be populated)

    or even save yourself all the clicks, just add an autorun JS macro that executes

    Code:
    selectPort("COM3")
    
    Then when control starts up it will autoconnect (untested, but basically thats the stuff JS macros are for)
     
    dJOS_500 likes this.
  9. dJOS_500

    dJOS_500 Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2022
    Messages:
    262
    Likes Received:
    119
    Thanks Peter, I’m not familiar with JS macros, but I’ll have a play. :thumbsup:
     
  10. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    14,400
    Likes Received:
    4,194
    dJOS_500 likes this.
  11. dJOS_500

    dJOS_500 Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2022
    Messages:
    262
    Likes Received:
    119
  12. dJOS_500

    dJOS_500 Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2022
    Messages:
    262
    Likes Received:
    119
    So I upgraded my Control board to use Wifi which works really well, however, Control still doesn't recall the last connection used.

    Im honestly surprised no one else complains about the lack of this feature seeing as ioSender, UGS and many others all do this.
     
  13. kth

    kth New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2020
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    11
    This works with IP addresses as well, remove the slashes to connect but might not work on run at startup

    $("#portUSB").data().select.val("192.168.10.22")
    //selectPort("192.168.10.22")
     
    dJOS_500 and Peter Van Der Walt like this.
  14. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    14,400
    Likes Received:
    4,194
    Very simple: 99% of people have exactly ONE serial port. The BlackBox. Why have you got multiple Serial Devices plugged into your CNC machine computer? :) or if its an oldie with an onboard DB9 on the backplate disable it in the BIOS? There really are bigger fish to fry when we work on CONTROL.

    Also, provided you with the Macro info already. We'll consider this settled thanks. :thumbsup:
     
  15. dJOS_500

    dJOS_500 Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2022
    Messages:
    262
    Likes Received:
    119
    i couldn’t find any working delay code, I’m not a programmer so I’m the end it wasn’t very helpful.
     
  16. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    14,400
    Likes Received:
    4,194
    upload_2024-1-31_22-32-57.png

    Code:
    setTimeout(function() {
        $("#portUSB").data().select.val("COM3");
        selectPort("COM3")
    }, 5000); // 5000 milliseconds = 5 seconds
    
    
    
    And then just make the macro

    upload_2024-1-31_22-35-29.png
     
    David the swarfer and dJOS_500 like this.
  17. dJOS_500

    dJOS_500 Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2022
    Messages:
    262
    Likes Received:
    119
    LOL, I didn't think of asking AI, previously when I've tried programming questions, the results have been more miss than hit.

    PS, the reason I have "multiple serial ports" is due to the virtual port my ESP32 board creates.
     
  18. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    14,400
    Likes Received:
    4,194
    Long story short, less complaints :) more experiments. We'd like to reserve our time for OpenBuilds Customer's CONTROL issues and questions. Considering this resolved now. Thanks

    Alternative hey google teach me what a javascript settimeout is - Google Search
     
  19. dJOS_500

    dJOS_500 Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2022
    Messages:
    262
    Likes Received:
    119
    I understand your point, however when you are working on a CNC re-build and there are multiple controller power cycles and firmware rebuilds, Control not automatically defaulting to the last port used, gets annoying fast.
     
  20. dJOS_500

    dJOS_500 Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2022
    Messages:
    262
    Likes Received:
    119
    Thank you, this plus the delay code from @Peter Van Der Walt worked great! :thumbsup:

    Code:
    setTimeout(function() {
        $("#portUSB").data().select.val("192.168.10.22")
        selectPort("192.168.1.120")
    }, 5000); // 5000 milliseconds = 5 seconds
     
    kth likes this.
  21. Goldenhouse

    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2024
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    1
    hello

    I’m setting up my new black box X 32 with the touch interface. Everything was working fine until I connected it to the openbuild control software. At which point my Z still works but my X and Y do something to stop everything when I touch them the machine vibrates like it’s going to start moving but then everything stops working. The touch interface stops working open builds control software stops working. I have to do a reset on everything to get it to work again but now only z works my X and Y kill the machine.

    Thanks
     
  22. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    14,400
    Likes Received:
    4,194
    Grbl settings backup for review:
    CONTROL > Grbl Settings tab > Backup settings button

    Any 3rd party (not from OpenBuilds) components on the machine? (Power supply, motors, etc)
     
  23. Goldenhouse

    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2024
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    1
     
  24. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    14,400
    Likes Received:
    4,194
    Cool, awaiting your grbl settings backup for review
     
  25. Goldenhouse

    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2024
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    1

    How do I get that to send to you?
     
  26. Goldenhouse

    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2024
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    1
     

    Attached Files:

  27. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    14,400
    Likes Received:
    4,194
    $100=133333.000 ; X-axis steps per millimeter
    $101=133333.000 ; Y-axis steps per millimeter

    Probably that.

    Way to high - those numbers imply you have a drive system that moves 0.00006 millimeters per rotation
     
  28. Goldenhouse

    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2024
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    1
    What should it be then?
     
  29. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    14,400
    Likes Received:
    4,194
    By that question, I guess we can assume you haven't read the required reading yet? Grbl v1.1 Configuration
     
  30. Goldenhouse

    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2024
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    1
    That was my first step long before getting on here. Here are the settings from my old controller.
     

    Attached Files:

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice