Welcome to Our Community

Some features disabled for guests. Register Today.

OpenBuilds CONTROL Software

Discussion in 'Control Software' started by Mark Carew, Oct 8, 2018.

  1. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    8,094
    Likes Received:
    2,672
    Means the job you are trying to run, is 'larger' than what you told Grbl the machine is (relative to where it has to move, could be small, but off to the side, and thus will exceed the specified envelope) : See Max Travel in Grbl Settings: gnea/grbl

    Then ensure you have the machined homed correctly - so it knows where those bounds are relative to where it is now. Finally, generate a job that fits within that build volume - and zero'ed such that the job can execute without exceeding those boundaries

    The job is about 80*80*10mm - i doubt your Max Travel is set smaller than that, so
    - forgot to Home
    - forgot to Zero in the center of the stock as CAM'ed up


    Alternatively, turn off Soft Limits until you understand machine coordinates better
     
  2. Ronald4418

    Ronald4418 Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2015
    Messages:
    218
    Likes Received:
    33
    That's what makes no sense as Max Travel on X is 720mm, Y is 320mm and Z is 60mm and the project is supposed to be 154.6mm on X and Y with a thickness of 4.5mm. And I Homed my machine before every setup.
     
  3. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    8,094
    Likes Received:
    2,672
    Unless homing is setup incorrectly... or you forgot to zero in the right spot, hover over DROs to see machine coordinates
     
  4. Ronald4418

    Ronald4418 Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2015
    Messages:
    218
    Likes Received:
    33
    I was finally able to get it to work correctly. Seems I for got to Zero the DRO's on X and Y. The Probing of Z worked great, the only problem I ran into was that I forgot once again to GoToZero X,Y and Z.
     
    Peter Van Der Walt likes this.
  5. JayMcD

    JayMcD New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2017
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    4
    version.300 Linux Appimage is acting badly. On launch in Ubuntu (with Budgie Desktop Environment) the logo is HUGE and obscures everything else on the screen. Can't see the application at all.
     
  6. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    8,094
    Likes Received:
    2,672
    Try Gnome
     
  7. Bartosz.kordian.wolak

    Builder

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2021
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi everyone.
    I'm already in process of building LEAD 1515 machine and my Windows laptop has died completly.
    I consider buying a new Apple macbook with new generation processor - M1

    I need to know if LEAD 1515 software will be compatibly with new Macbooks.
    Does OpenBuilds software for LEAD 1515 work well on new Macbooks?
     
    Terpax likes this.
  8. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    8,094
    Likes Received:
    2,672
    It supports Mac Sur, but we have to move to Electron 11 for M1 support. Estimated time frame in the next month or so, it is on the todo - but has some depencency work first: See Apple Silicon Support | Electron Blog
     
    #1838 Peter Van Der Walt, Apr 21, 2021
    Last edited: Apr 21, 2021
  9. JayMcD

    JayMcD New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2017
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    4
    Worked in previous versions....
     

    Attached Files:

  10. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    8,094
    Likes Received:
    2,672
    Icons are controlled by the window manager / Electron builder. Its not directly in our control. Nor does it affect our default Ubuntu 20.04 LTS test bed at this time, so cannot replicate.

    Re: Previous version: No changes to package.json's icons sections, nor the Icon files OpenBuilds/OpenBuilds-CONTROL in over 2 years - you are welcome to bisect the commit log OpenBuilds/OpenBuilds-CONTROL if you can find a specific commit to blame, but don't recall any changes to icons.

    Pull requests accepted too: OpenBuilds/OpenBuilds-CONTROL if you find a build config issue, or other cause to address. Also see Icons - electron-builder
     
  11. JayMcD

    JayMcD New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2017
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    4
    Hmm. Odd. Is it something new with a newer electron version? Works fine on my Rpi4 btw. Also - great work. This is awesome software.
     
  12. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    8,094
    Likes Received:
    2,672
    We (kinda have to) keep relatively up to date with electron versions to get successful compiles. They may have changed something, but if so the docs doesnt say. Electron builder creates the icons from the icon.icns file automatically
     
  13. JayMcD

    JayMcD New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2017
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    4
    Ok. I will switch desktop environments and see what happens and let you know.
     
  14. David the swarfer

    David the swarfer OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Messages:
    2,059
    Likes Received:
    1,154
    i had this on my xubuntu, i just resized the icon file
     
    sharmstr likes this.
  15. JayMcD

    JayMcD New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2017
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    4
    Where did you find the icon file to resize. I searched, found a png file but it is only for the icon... ??
     
  16. David the swarfer

    David the swarfer OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Messages:
    2,059
    Likes Received:
    1,154
    I wrote a little script that I run when needed
    Code:
    #!/bin/sh
    cd /usr/share/icons/hicolor/32x32/apps
    sudo convert openbuildscontrol.png -resize 32x32 openbuildscontrol.png
    
    You may need to install the 'convert' tool and the icon may be in a slightly different path since my machine is using Xfce.
     
    sharmstr and Mark Carew like this.
  17. DarkPenguin

    DarkPenguin Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2017
    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    51
    300 is hanging a for me. I have to kill it and re-start it. The menu item on the icon to quit it works. Haven't worked out what's causing it yet.

    Ubuntu 20.04.
     
  18. JustinTime

    JustinTime Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2013
    Messages:
    622
    Likes Received:
    177
    Will the mobile jog widget work on Bluetooth or does it have to be on WiFi? I don't have WiFi on my machine and I update Control over a Thumb drive.
     
  19. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    8,094
    Likes Received:
    2,672
    its wifi(well, network. Wifi, ethernet, whatever, as long as phone is on the same LAN)
     
    #1849 Peter Van Der Walt, Apr 24, 2021
    Last edited: Apr 24, 2021
  20. JustinTime

    JustinTime Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2013
    Messages:
    622
    Likes Received:
    177
    So no Bluetooth?
     
  21. JustinTime

    JustinTime Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2013
    Messages:
    622
    Likes Received:
    177
    Also, in the wizard I can flash a version for Arduino Nano with the Door switch NC. Since there is no WiFi on my CNC I have to load it through a USB drive. How do I download the correct version to update my CNC? Will it be in the normal download with the option to choose then? It's been a long time since I installed it and I don't remember.
     
  22. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    8,094
    Likes Received:
    2,672
    No, bluetooth cannot serve webpages... Very different technology. Spend the $10 (cable, usb wifi adapter, repeater or whatever is missing) and get the PC on the network...
     
  23. JayMcD

    JayMcD New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2017
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    4
    Tethering to your phone for network access?
     
  24. JustinTime

    JustinTime Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2013
    Messages:
    622
    Likes Received:
    177
    Not as simple as that. The mini PC that I use is on Windows 10 and I've read that many users complain that when Windows updated the unit stopped working properly and you can't turn Windows update of so I rather not hook it up to the WiFi.
    What about my other question, to download a version for Arduino Nano with the Door switch NC already formatted.
     
  25. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    8,094
    Likes Received:
    2,672
    Firmware updates do not need internet access

    You can disable win10 updates win10 disable updates - Google Search, but that aside (updates are good) that advice sounds suspect unless the mini pc is of some very dubious source, in which case, plenty of cheap or even free PCs on craiglist to replace it with
     
  26. JustinTime

    JustinTime Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2013
    Messages:
    622
    Likes Received:
    177
    Thanks, that was helpful, I now have it disabled and was able to update Control to 'Arduino Nano with Door switch NC'.

    Now, when I start Control and connect to the Arduino, I get the 'MSG: Check Door' even though the door is closed and it repeats itself every few second and I can't do anything with Control. I know it's closed because when I open it that message appears rapidly many times a second for ever until I close the door. When I close the door it returns to the every few seconds interval and I still can't do anything and every few messages I get the FEEDHOLD warning and another message as can be seen in the attached picture. Also, as can be seen, the door is closed.

    I have connected the Door switch to the Hold pin, as I saw mentioned a few places. Is that the correct pin or not?

    Door.jpg
     
  27. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    8,094
    Likes Received:
    2,672
    use the troubleshooting tab to check your wiring. Make sure you understand the logic (triggered = door open)
    Dont forget to use quality switches like our Xtension switches (which are NO by the way) with filtering
     
  28. JustinTime

    JustinTime Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2013
    Messages:
    622
    Likes Received:
    177
    Now that you've mentioned it I realized I forgot to put the filter on that switch. I had it on the limit switches. I'll put the filter on it and we'll see if it fixes it.

    While at it, I wonder if I should also put filters on the probe and spindle control output pins or are they not needed there?
     
    #1858 JustinTime, Apr 25, 2021
    Last edited: Apr 25, 2021
  29. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    8,094
    Likes Received:
    2,672
    Probe yes, spindle no.
     
    JustinTime likes this.
  30. JustinTime

    JustinTime Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2013
    Messages:
    622
    Likes Received:
    177
    A few hours after I posted the question it occurred to me that the Probe is input and needs filter and the spindle is output and doesn't need.

    I installed the filters and now it runs with no errors. I opened the door and expected the Z axis to go up but it didn't. On the other hand, after I closed the door, I pressed the run button twice and the program continued from where it stopped. I didn't expect that but I like it.
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice