Welcome to Our Community

Some features disabled for guests. Register Today.

OpenBuilds CONTROL Software

Discussion in 'Control Software' started by Mark Carew, Oct 8, 2018.

  1. JStewieDesigns

    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2021
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    12
    Sweeeeeeet
     
    sharmstr and Peter Van Der Walt like this.
  2. Nemanja Tacic

    Builder

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2021
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi everybody...this is my first post here...first of all, this is great software, and thank you Peter for making all those updates that we want.
    I tried this software yesterday for the first time, and it's great so far...I only have 1 issue.
    I was using GRBL Panel, and there was a option to change jog distance...i crashed machine this morning, because i accidentally pressed Page down, and it was set to 100mm and I pressed esc a little bit late to stop it.
    There is continuous jog which is the great feature, and with that you can jog at higher speeds, but I would like to see maybe 0.1, 0.5, 1, 10mm for incremental jog...I think that is just right, 100mm is just too much.
    Even for inch users you have max 1" incremental jog, which is ~25,4mm, so even if you crash your machine, it will stop pretty fast.
    Sorry for my bad english. :)
     
  3. sharmstr

    sharmstr OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    1,505
    Likes Received:
    982
    Inch mode used to be 10". It was recently changed to allow for .001" so 10" got the boot to make room for it.

    100mm is not too much when you have a large machine like the 1510s and 1515.

    I wrote a javascript macro to hide the Z jog buttons when 100mm is selected so I wouldnt crash Z. But doest work with keyboard shortcuts. Perhaps I should revisit that.
     
  4. Kevin Norris

    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2020
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for your reply, I didn't spot the wizard I think the information in your post will help me.
    Kevin.
     
  5. Ronald4418

    Ronald4418 Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2015
    Messages:
    192
    Likes Received:
    28
    Has anyone had any issues using the Metric VCarve Pro Post Processor? I added it to the Vectric Photo Print and when I initialize it on my Blackbox Controller the Spindle Raises Upwards about 20 mm and then I get an Error #9. Also when I attempt to run the Probing routine I get the same error. It proceeds in a downward motion approximately 20 mm and it gets within 5 mm of the Custom 1.5mm Z-Touch Plate and throws up another Error #9.
     
  6. Nemanja Tacic

    Builder

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2021
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah, i know, but I also have 1000x1000 machine, and I think that 100mm travel is too much...you have continuous jog for that which is much better. :)
    This software is perfect for now except that thing :D
     
  7. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    7,324
    Likes Received:
    2,479
    Error 9 usually comes after some alarm. Screenshot the whole error, theres extra details on that screen that will help you trace root cause. Also, include the sample gcode file :)
     
  8. Doug Martin

    Builder

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    So just curious...the Changelog on the Download page shows current version as 1.0.298 while the download button for both Mac and Windows links to version 1.0.297. Am I going to get an update notice the first time I run this downloaded version?
     
  9. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    7,324
    Likes Received:
    2,479
    Changelog is sometimes a couple hours or a day or two ahead of releases (beta testing before wide rollout)

    v1.0.298 was just proofed out today, will be probably be officially released by end of the day

    And yes, it will update itself
     
    sharmstr likes this.
  10. Ronald4418

    Ronald4418 Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2015
    Messages:
    192
    Likes Received:
    28
    The error message that I am getting every time that I can't figure out is this one.

    Error 9: Gcode locked out during alarm or Jog State (G1Z0.397) This error may just be a symptom of an earlier event.
    Alarm 2: Gcode target exceeds machine travel. Machine position safely retained alarm may be unlocked.

    The offending file is included.
     

    Attached Files:

  11. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    7,324
    Likes Received:
    2,479
    Means the job you are trying to run, is 'larger' than what you told Grbl the machine is (relative to where it has to move, could be small, but off to the side, and thus will exceed the specified envelope) : See Max Travel in Grbl Settings: gnea/grbl

    Then ensure you have the machined homed correctly - so it knows where those bounds are relative to where it is now. Finally, generate a job that fits within that build volume - and zero'ed such that the job can execute without exceeding those boundaries

    The job is about 80*80*10mm - i doubt your Max Travel is set smaller than that, so
    - forgot to Home
    - forgot to Zero in the center of the stock as CAM'ed up


    Alternatively, turn off Soft Limits until you understand machine coordinates better
     
  12. Ronald4418

    Ronald4418 Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2015
    Messages:
    192
    Likes Received:
    28
    That's what makes no sense as Max Travel on X is 720mm, Y is 320mm and Z is 60mm and the project is supposed to be 154.6mm on X and Y with a thickness of 4.5mm. And I Homed my machine before every setup.
     
  13. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    7,324
    Likes Received:
    2,479
    Unless homing is setup incorrectly... or you forgot to zero in the right spot, hover over DROs to see machine coordinates
     
  14. Ronald4418

    Ronald4418 Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2015
    Messages:
    192
    Likes Received:
    28
    I was finally able to get it to work correctly. Seems I for got to Zero the DRO's on X and Y. The Probing of Z worked great, the only problem I ran into was that I forgot once again to GoToZero X,Y and Z.
     
    Peter Van Der Walt likes this.

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice