Welcome to Our Community

Some features disabled for guests. Register Today.

OpenBuilds CONTROL Software

Discussion in 'Control Software' started by Mark Carew, Oct 8, 2018.

  1. Steveathome

    Builder

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2017
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    12

    Thanks, that got it.
    for some reason values were $130 = 290 mm and $131 = 290 mm
    changed to 839 and 335 respectively and worked great.
    how would these change, I haven't been in these setting since setup. Cause I had to look around to figure out how to save the changes.
    Is it possible the last update brought them in?
     
    sharmstr likes this.
  2. Wyatt Hughes

    Builder

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    So I updated all the drivers on this PC and still no luck, so I decided to try a older laptop that I had sitting around (about 6 years old), Installed drivers, installed Controller. Plugged in USB and everything works perfect.

    Just goes to show us that even a high end computer is not always the best one for the job. :)

    Thanks for your replies and time Peter
     
    Peter Van Der Walt likes this.
  3. sharmstr

    sharmstr Master
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    1,006
    Likes Received:
    611
    Nope. They were probably never set correctly in the first place.
     
    Peter Van Der Walt likes this.
  4. Steveathome

    Builder

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2017
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    12
    Because of my advanced age, and ability to forget just about anything, I have resorted to writing stuff down. The picture attached is my note from the last times I reset the GRBL settings. I always write them down prior to changing as I would get lost otherwise.
    I'm grateful you got me back on track so fast.
    But I cant figure out how I could get into the settings go down the page, change 2 settings then save them.
    Any ideas?
    other than early onset?
    Because of my advanced age I can't remember stuff for long, so I have to resort to writing stuff down.
    When I'm in a setup page, and expect to change stuff I write the stuff down. So I can go back when I screw up. ( please note.. when not if )
    So I checked my notes. Nope I didn't screw up.
    So thanks again for getting me back running smoothly again.
    My typical job action on the machine is:
    Screw board to spoiler, make big X to find center, load a vbit find center, put setting into macro called board center, hit home and hit board center macro to verify.
    when it comes back to center I know I'm good to go.
    I've been doing this for a year, it works, then it didn't, I believe if I went to the setup, changed 2 settings and then saved them I could remember some of that. I didn't.
    Maybe I have early onset, dont know.
    Included is my note from last year. 20190929_124229[1].jpg 20190929_124229[1].jpg
     
  5. sharmstr

    sharmstr Master
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    1,006
    Likes Received:
    611
    Maybe at some point you loaded a profile? The 290 and 290 seems like some sort of default setting, but the grbl default is 200 and 200.

    @Peter Van Der Walt can confirm this or not, but updating control doesnt touch grbl. The values you see in settings are what grbl is telling control they are. As an example (and I'm not saying this happened) if you were to connect to the BB using a different interface and change a grbl setting then reconnect with Control, you will see that changed setting. Control doesnt keep those settings on your computer, so updating control doesnt change settings.

    Really what I'm trying to say is I have no idea :ROFL: But I'm glad you are sorted.
     
  6. Steveathome

    Builder

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2017
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    12
    Again thanks so much for pointing me in the right direction, and so quickly. Thats whats great about Openbuilds
     
    Peter Van Der Walt and sharmstr like this.
  7. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    2,166
    Likes Received:
    1,081
    100% confirmed. The ONLY thing that can change settings is a user, and it needs at least two clicks (click once to select a profile, then click save) or two clicks and some keyboard action (scroll to input, click in it, type, click save), or click in serial console, type a $x=? Command and press enter. NOTHING else touches the settings. And never will.
     
    sharmstr and Mark Carew like this.
  8. jeffmorris

    jeffmorris Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2017
    Messages:
    283
    Likes Received:
    50
    When Openbuilds Control Software stops responding, I see either "web server or web socket is disconnected" in the serial console window. Why?
     
  9. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    2,166
    Likes Received:
    1,081
    Because the web server or web socket is disconnected from the frontend (; (Like the error says)

    More importantly, lockups should be quite rare, so specs of your PC?
     
  10. jeffmorris

    jeffmorris Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2017
    Messages:
    283
    Likes Received:
    50
    I'm not sure if the problems are caused by the 3D view window being opened or another program like VCarve 9.5. I don't have the correct specs for the computer at the program for mentally-handicapped people right now. If I change Openbuilds Control to Serial Console window, it worked.
     
  11. Giarc

    Giarc Master
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2015
    Messages:
    1,278
    Likes Received:
    679
    I use Estlcam not Openuilds's software. However, I have had a similar problem where many times I had my file crash when cutting if I forgot to close another resource intense program like Sketchup on the old laptop I use as a controller for my CNC. This also happened when I used to use GRBL Panel. So maybe closing all unnecessary programs before cutting may be a big help. It works for me.
     
  12. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    2,166
    Likes Received:
    1,081
    Your PC only has so much ram, cpu and other resources to go around, so at some point somethings got to give.
    A reboot before a known problematic job will help too.

    Other tips:
    Start, run, msconfig, startup: turn off all the unnecessary preloaded crapware, driver utilities you never use, acrobat reader and all those other things that run in the system tray and do nothing but waste resources

    Turn off all the windows effects: https://www.thewindowsclub.com/disable-visual-effects-windows

    If you are not on windows 10, surprisingly 10 runs a little better on old hardware once you get used to its other negatives.

    Update all device drivers

    If you dont have a GPU, a $30 Radeon 560 card will do wonders
     
  13. RodS

    RodS New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2019
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Newbie here and need some guidance. I have lead 1010 with a black box controller. I’m using vector Aspire. When saving files in Aspire there are a lot of file types to pick from, which is the best?
    I’ve looked on YouTube for OB control tutorials but couldn’t find any.
     
  14. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    2,166
    Likes Received:
    1,081
    BlackBox runs Grbl so include that in any software search terms to get more relevant results

    Use the Grbl Mm or Grbl Inch processors.
     
    RodS and sharmstr like this.
  15. Corey Applegate

    Builder

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2019
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    3
    Maybe the BlackBox is not compatible but how do I interface the Start, Hold, Rest buttons the Troubleshooting tab displays?
     
    Peter Van Der Walt likes this.
  16. sharmstr

    sharmstr Master
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    1,006
    Likes Received:
    611
    "Start, Hold, Rest buttons the Troubleshooting tab displays" Are you sure you are talking about the OB Control app?

    In any case, the BB doesnt break out those connections for buttons. You have 4 options. 1 - Use the buttons in the OB Control app in the Control tab. 2 - Use the keyboard (you can customize this by going into Wizards & Tools -> Customize Shortcut Key Assignments). 3 - Use a usb keyboard emulator that will translate button presses into keyboard strokes (again, you can customize in the Wizards menu). 4 - Use the Jog widget on your phone.

    I used a Shuttle I had laying around and mapped buttons to keystrokes as mentioned in $3 above:

    Shawn Armstrong on Instagram: “Got the spare shuttle working with #openbuildscontrol #openbuilds #workbee #chickchips”
     
  17. johnmich

    johnmich New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have v 1.1.106 and want to update. Each time I start Openbuilds Control, I am prompted with a message to update and I select the option to install. When it restarts, I get the same message, and am in an infinite loop. The version number never changes. I next tried to uninstall using the Windows uninstaller, the reinstall from a fresh download. After install the shortcut icon looks different, but after startup the version number is the same and newer features are not present. Is there something special I need to do to get a clean install?

    Also, is there a way to find out which version of grbl is installed on my xpro?

    Thanks!
     
  18. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    2,166
    Likes Received:
    1,081
    V1.0.106 is almost 84 versions behind the current release (v1.0.190), probably why the update fails, you missed so many in between!

    Control panel, add/remove software, Uninstal CONTROL

    Then cleanup the Appdata/Install directory for OpenBuilds CONTROL

    Heres how to find you install / appdata path before uninstalling it:


    Go to software.openbuilds.com and download latest

    Install it.


    Re Grbl Version: Serial Terminal, send "$I"
     
    #888 Peter Van Der Walt, Oct 6, 2019
    Last edited: Oct 6, 2019
  19. Don Goodwin

    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    screen resolution is 1920x1080, 15" wide screen. HP EliteBook 8570W. I measured and it's 3 inchs of grid that I can see. Way more space available on the right or left sides.
     

    Attached Files:

  20. Steveathome

    Builder

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2017
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    12
    Not sure if this is the question or not, but have you tried double clicking on the top black bar to give a full page view.
    Sorry if I got this question wrong.
     
  21. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    2,166
    Likes Received:
    1,081
    @Steveathome is correct, maximise the window, zoom into the grid (default view shows full grid. Once you load a file it zooms to the extents of the job.. Got to have some defaults and seeing the whole job makes sense. After that its under your control, i usually tilt the view back so i get some sideward view too
     
  22. Don Goodwin

    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    Okay here are two pics open full size on a 15"w laptop. Once is of open builds with only about 3" of screen for the build plate. The other pic is GrblGru thats showing about 5" of screen for the build plate. The openbuilds has a lot of open space unused space that could be put to better use.

    I'd prefer to use a program that was specifically designed for the Blackbox than having to try and tweak something else.

    Thank you for looking.

    20191010_192731.jpg 20191010_195957.jpg
     
  23. Jamie Laird

    Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2018
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello Peter et al.

    Your software looks great !

    I have a smoothieboard for controlling the C beam XL. I'd like to use Wifi to control it via an ethernet bridge. However, i notice that there seems to only be a USB option when i choose it as my controller.

    Any ideas how to use Open Build control from a separate room via Wifi or even ethernet ?? I'd like to use the CAM and control software from a different room if possible.

    Cheers

    Jamie
     
  24. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    2,166
    Likes Received:
    1,081
    Smoothieware is not supported, only Grbl.

    Networking support is not included or planned as stock Grbl does not have networking.
    If you want to use a network bridge use a TCP to virtual comport application to create a virtual serial port.
     
  25. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    2,166
    Likes Received:
    1,081
    What is more important. The 3D view or the interface, buttons, etc. What does the viewer do: it shows you which file you loaded, and allows you to inspect the gcode a little. That's all. What really counts is being able to see the DRO, and have decent buttons that work on a touchscreen too. The 3D view is significantly less important, because it is also less usefull, than the other elements on screen. Accordingly thats how screen real estate is divided.

    Also, it has to fit every user, so compromises are to be expected. Some people have widescreens, some do not. Etc

    Having the extra width is awesome on the 3D viewer too, just hover over the viewer and turn the scrollwheel on the mouse: see how it uses the extra space now (;

    Reposition the view using middle and right mouse button drag
     
    #895 Peter Van Der Walt, Oct 11, 2019
    Last edited: Oct 14, 2019
    sharmstr likes this.
  26. DarkPenguin

    Builder

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2017
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    15
    Is there a list of keyboard shortcuts for the dro? Are they settable somewhere?

    It's going to be somewhere obvious, I know it.
     
  27. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    2,166
    Likes Received:
    1,081
    Not sure what Keyboard shortcuts you except to have effect on the DRO specifically (; , but all keyboard shortcuts can be viewed (and conversely edited) from Wizards and Tools > Customize Shortcut Key Assignments:


    keys1.PNG
     
    #897 Peter Van Der Walt, Oct 14, 2019
    Last edited: Oct 14, 2019
  28. DarkPenguin

    Builder

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2017
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    15
    That's them! Thanks!
     
    Peter Van Der Walt likes this.
  29. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    2,166
    Likes Received:
    1,081
    Still rocking that old Windows 7 Laptop from 12 years ago?

    We've added a menu to Disable the 3D viewer - that should help you use all the other great features of CONTROL, but without the 3D viewer (which is just Eye candy really) which slow machines couldnt handle

    disable viewer.png

    Some others of you reported an issue where sometimes the job stalls for a couple seconds, with CONTROL showing Not Responding along the top, if you were one of those, PLEASE do a test for us with this: Disable the viewer and run a job, see if the stalling went away. Give us feedback please! As it doesnt happen here in our labs, we need those of you who do have the issue to help test: Does disabling the 3D Viewer make a difference to the stalls. This will help us zoom in the root cause of that issue :)
     
  30. jeffmorris

    jeffmorris Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2017
    Messages:
    283
    Likes Received:
    50
    If I disable 3D Viewer and I wish to load another GCODE file, the 3D Viewer helps me find out if I load correct file or not.
     
    sharmstr likes this.

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice