Welcome to Our Community

Some features disabled for guests. Register Today.

OpenBuilds CAM Software

Discussion in 'CAM' started by Mark Carew, Oct 8, 2018.

  1. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    7,262
    Likes Received:
    2,462
    Itd shown in mm as well, is that perhaps what you are seeing?

    Post screenshots or sample files

    Also, make sure your CAD file is sized correctly
     
  2. CKerv

    CKerv New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2020
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    1
    Sorry, "ltd"?
    CAD is definitely correct.
    See attached file. The large one should be 4" diameter.
    Oddly enough, it appears correct when it is sent directly to CONTROL through the CAM "Connection" window. But I'm working off a server, so I can't actually use that "send" feature for production.
     

    Attached Files:

  3. CKerv

    CKerv New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2020
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    1
    My mistake, I was drawing in metric in Auto.
     
  4. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    7,262
    Likes Received:
    2,462
    Typo "its" S and D next to each other on keyboard.

    Glad you are up and running

    Sounds interesting, care to share?
     
  5. CKerv

    CKerv New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2020
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    1
    I design at my nice clean warm comfy office computer. All files are saved to Dropbox and then accessed from my CNC laptop in my cold dusty workshop :)
     
  6. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    7,262
    Likes Received:
    2,462
    Ahhh OK sounded like you were developing something :) gotcha now - you can still keep a copy of CONTROL on your design PC just to check/sim - the viewer in CONTROL is a little different from the one in CAM
     
  7. David the swarfer

    David the swarfer OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Messages:
    1,928
    Likes Received:
    1,062
    now if he could tell CAM the IP address of the machine controller....
     
  8. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    7,262
    Likes Received:
    2,462
    If only browsers would just allow connections to IPs (;


    CAM running in the cloud, on github.io, served over https:

    1) Try a connection to CONTROL over https - fails because cert is invalid. Cannot generate a publicly signed certificate for IPs, cannot allow self-signed certificates in a ajax call (doesn't prompt to add cert to browser store)

    2) Try a connection to CONTROL over http, to port 3000 at a local IP:

    upload_2021-4-6_11-51-21.png


    It's a good thing, but indeed inconvenient to us. Even to reach localhost, we have to:
    • Host a public DNS entry: mymachine.openbuilds.com -> 127.0.0.1
    • Include a public certificate / private key for mymachine.openbuilds.com in CONTROL
    • Just so the browser can do a https connection, to localhost, with a valid cert that matches the URL.
    If there was any other easy way for a browser to make a call to CONTROL, we'd have had an IP entry field long ago. Four, five years ago you could, we had a IP scanner built into LaserWeb2 back in the day (; - used WebRTC to find the local subnet, ran a scan, found instances to connect to. Was awesome. Then the security guys closed all that up.
     
    David the swarfer likes this.
  9. kth

    kth New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2020
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I use a Raspberry Pi on a converted vertical bench mill out in the garage, I wrote a proxy to relay from CAM to the Pi. I get its ip and use static DNS so I can use mypi.openbuilds.com with your certs 8^)

    I even intercept the /activate call and pop a local browser so it makes it pretty transparent

    Code:
    const staticLookup = (ip, v) => (hostname, opts, cb) => cb(null, ip, v || 4)
    const staticDnsAgent = (scheme, ip) => new require(scheme).Agent({keepAlive: true, lookup: staticLookup(ip)})
    
      var options = {
        hostname: 'mypi.openbuilds.com',
        port: https_port,
        path: client_req.url,
        method: client_req.method,
        headers: client_req.headers,
        agent: staticDnsAgent('https', mypi)
      };
     
  10. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    7,262
    Likes Received:
    2,462
    The problem is still that the user needs to have the proxy installed. What we're talking about is browser on PC1 > ajax call to Node instance on PC2
     
  11. kth

    kth New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2020
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Other then a host file entry it does limit other options 8^(
     
  12. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    7,262
    Likes Received:
    2,462
    Of course, if the user really didn't have any other way to get the file across, there's always "/upload"

    (CONTROL instance on other PC's IP:3000/upload)

    upload_2021-4-6_17-20-58.png
     
    David the swarfer likes this.
  13. Dan Biskup Home

    Builder

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2019
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    1
    Use Shopbots at school, Use VCarve... Unfortunately cannot get the shopbot VCarve version to write the GCode file.

    so Im trying to learn how to use this for my new Lead 1515.. Love the configuration.... Trying to import a DXF. saved from Solidworks in several different formats....
    including the polyline version of R14 and R13 and R12... still not right.
    This is what I always get. Take a guess what its doing. Was able to move the origin without problems... but that radius on the Left.... you guessed it should be an internal radius.




    DXF Imported.PNG
     
  14. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    7,262
    Likes Received:
    2,462
    Post the DXF so we can tell you whats wrong with it. But basically, see docs:software:file-errors [OpenBuilds Documentation]

    Also, see Vectric Post: docs:software:vectric [OpenBuilds Documentation]
     
  15. Dan Biskup Home

    Builder

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2019
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    1

    Late last night I found that my version of vcarve would read the dxf and allow me to join the vectors then re-save it as a DXF... When I did that I was able to read it in to Openbuilds CAM to define the tool paths .... Haven't cut parts yet but I ran a simulation.... And it's looking like it should work...

    Also working on trying to add the Openbuilds Post processors to my edition of vcarve we'll see what I get.
     
    Peter Van Der Walt likes this.

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice