Welcome to Our Community

Some features disabled for guests. Register Today.

OpenBuilds CAM Software

Discussion in 'CAM' started by Mark Carew, Oct 8, 2018.

  1. Alan Sims

    Alan Sims New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    3
    Is there a guide to hosting this CAM app on a local box if that's even a thing? I don't want to spend much time with it if I'm not going to be able to connect to something elsewhere in the cloud it needs to work.
     
  2. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    13,921
    Likes Received:
    4,087
  3. Alan Sims

    Alan Sims New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    3

    I've thrown a copy on a local WAMP install and it loads but won't parse a file or generate gcode as "installed" so before I start trouble shooting my config I just wanted to make sure it's should be achievable.

    You guys have done a great job with it btw... I use it in a production setting at the moment so I'm looking for speed really and have limited bandwidth.

    And you sir are a dynamo on these boards and in the organization I would think.

    Lead1010 crank'n out ADA compliant signs with braille on a daily basis... hats off to the whole team for that!
     
    Giarc and Peter Van Der Walt like this.
  4. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    13,921
    Likes Received:
    4,087
    - Check that you have it in the root (not a subfolder) as paths to scripts and resources are relative to root
    - Debug it like you'd do any other deployment, use the Devtools console in the browser while refreshing the page and while trying to parse a file for clues

    Thanks for the kind words
     
  5. Alan Sims

    Alan Sims New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    3
    It works!!! And so snappy, thank you sir.
     
    Peter Van Der Walt likes this.
  6. ljvb

    ljvb Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2019
    Messages:
    276
    Likes Received:
    87
    Are their plans to update the builds with new features anytime soon..... :)
     
  7. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    13,921
    Likes Received:
    4,087
    Yes, both CAM and CONTROL are continuously updated. Refer the Changelogs in their respective applications
     
  8. Nicolas Humbert

    Builder

    Joined:
    May 1, 2019
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello from France,
    I am using the Cam.openbuild software with an open shape (in the attatched .svg file). I generate a gcode of this open shape. But the cam software close the shape and it gives an improper result with the laser (gcode attached too).
    Is it possible to avoid this closing of the shape with cam.openbuilds (without modifying thereafter the gcode itself).
    Thank you!
     

    Attached Files:

  9. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    13,921
    Likes Received:
    4,087
    CAM.openbuilds.com requires closed shapes, sorry.
     
  10. Nicolas Humbert

    Builder

    Joined:
    May 1, 2019
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you!
    Do you have any idea of another software for this kind of open shapes?
     
  11. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    13,921
    Likes Received:
    4,087
    Any CAM that supports Grbl can be used, the popular ones are docs:software:overview [OpenBuilds Documentation] but there are many many more too
     
  12. arcuriel

    arcuriel New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2018
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Two questions:

    1.) How do you make a tab using the OpenBuild CAM Gcode software? I see a setting for it in the configure tool path, but have no idea how to make a tab.

    2.) I made a simple box in autocad using the line tool. My box consisted of 4 lines joined at the corners. I then saved it as a DXF file. I imported it into the Open Builds Cam software and at the top I had a warning,
    "This toolpath contains 4 open vector(s), and 0 closed vector(s)
    NB: You cannot use Offset operations on Open Vectors, you can try to use "No Offset" operations, or repair the file first"
    I tried many things to resolve this, but nothing seemed to work. Can someone tell me what this means and how to resolve it so I can cut an inside or outside cut?

    Thank you
     
  13. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    13,921
    Likes Received:
    4,087
    Enter a Tab height >0 - it does the rest. You can play with the spacing value to add more tabs etc if you don't like the first attempt. Tabs needs long enough straight sections.

    Re: Open Vectors: see docs:software:file-errors [OpenBuilds Documentation]
     
  14. sonex761

    sonex761 New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    I built a CNC Plasma cutter and have been trying out the CAM software. When I select a Plasma path the Gcode output has 2 M3 codes. It has the first M3 to turn on the spindle then it rapids to the start point and pierce height. It then commands the M3 code again to turn on the tool. The problem is the torch is on when it rapids to pierce height. Am I missing a setting?

    Stephen

    ; GCODE Generated by cam.openbuilds.com on 2021-02-24
    G21 ; mm-mode
    G54; Work Coordinates
    G21; mm-mode
    G90; Absolute Positioning
    M3 S1000; Spindle On

    ; Operation 0: Plasma: Vector (path outside)
    ; Plasma Kerf: .0645

    G0 Z.5; move to z-safe height
    G0 F1000 X1.1505 Y-0.1118

    G0 Z.1; Move to Pierce Height
    M3S1000; Tool On
    G1 F300 Z0.0800
    G1 F40 X1.0000 Y-0.0323 Z0.0800 P1000
    G1 F40 X0.0000 Y-0.0323 Z0.0800 P1000
    G1 F40 X-0.0323 Y0.0000 Z0.0800 P1000
    G1 F40 X-0.0323 Y5.9700 Z0.0800 P1000
    G1 F40 X0.0000 Y6.0023 Z0.0800 P1000
    G1 F40 X1.0000 Y6.0023 Z0.0800 P1000
    G1 F40 X1.0323 Y5.9700 Z0.0800 P1000
    G1 F40 X1.0323 Y0.0000 Z0.0800 P1000
    G1 F40 X1.0000 Y-0.0323 Z0.0800 P1000
    G1 F40 X1.1505 Y-0.1118 Z0.0800 P1000
    M5; Tool Off
    ; retracting back to z-safe
    G0 Z.5

    M5 S0; Spindle Off
     
  15. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    13,921
    Likes Received:
    4,087
    The extra M3 would be if you have a Spindle in the Tool Initialization as well as a Plasma: Only add a plasma
    You can also think of the dropdowns as adding suggestions lower down in step 5 for you, but when you get to Step 5 - as thje fine print on screen says, you are free to customize it - so you can also remove the M3 from there under Start GCode

    upload_2021-2-24_20-18-44.png
     
    sharmstr likes this.
  16. arcuriel

    arcuriel New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2018
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    I cannot figure out why the pocket or inside cut wont generate G-code to cut the material out of the text. It only shows cutting out a section of the text. I have it set to 1mm cut per pass with a total depth of 3mm. I am using the openbuilds Cam Gcode generator and used the text tool from the workspace.

    I have tried different options and referenced other files, but have no idea where the problem lies.

    any help is appreciated. Screen Shot attached. pocket issue.jpg
     
  17. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    13,921
    Likes Received:
    4,087
    Your endmill is just too big to fit in there thats all. It mills away what it can. Use a smaller endmill, or scale up the drawing so the endmill can fit in there
     
    arcuriel likes this.
  18. arcuriel

    arcuriel New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2018
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am still having issues with text. The issue comes with the center part of a letter. For example I am trying to figure out how NOT to cut out the center of a lower case "e". I have set up a test with two letter "e's" of the same size. One with choose the whole "e" (left) and the other un-selecting the center of the "e" (right). I ran generated the G-code and looked at the toolpaths and tried to find the difference. The both appear to cut out the center. I have set up the code for pocket cuts with a 3.175 mm bit, 1 mm per pass, and 1 pass for this test. The letters appear to be large enough for my bit, that was my first issue I was stuck at. I will attache pictures below. thanks in advance for the help
     

    Attached Files:

  19. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    13,921
    Likes Received:
    4,087
    Select outside, and inside together into one toolpath.
    Then under Advanced enable "Merge Geometry" - the algorithm then sees the E and the Hole in the E as one entity and calculates a toolpath that keeps the middle intact
     
    arcuriel likes this.
  20. arcuriel

    arcuriel New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2018
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks it worked.

    What does it mean to merge geometry?

    Also, another question that is unrelated. I am able to set the 0 starting point of the corner of my material, but how would I go about starting in a more precise spot on my material?

    thanks
     
  21. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    13,921
    Likes Received:
    4,087
    Its the difference between "I selected several entities at once, for convenience sake - each one gets calculated on its own" or "I purposely selected these two vectors together because they belong with each other"
    In the first case, then the inside of the E is just a "shape" that gets pocketed, as its the E's outside, its just another shape to pocket out. In the second case the E and its hole is one part, and the algorithm then handles them together (merged) trying to determine whats a hole, whats a shape etc.

    Hard to explain, play with it, the visual shows the differences


    Use the Transform tools to move the text where you want it, relative to that corner. For example 100mm from bottom and 50 from the left. Zero on the corner, text will start 50mm in from the left, 100mm up from the bottom. Again, preview shows that in action. Zero point is always where the grid starts.
     
  22. Vincent Lindquist

    Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2021
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    4
    I just finished building my CNC and have been using estlcam, but the program semi requires a license, therefore I would like to use openbuilds CAM, which I really love after playing around with it.

    So my question is, I have the new xPro v5 controller, but can't see the option for that controller when setting up openbuilds CAM, can I just pick the option Spark Concepts xPro or is the software not compatible as of now?

    thanks in advance
     
    Dave 20B likes this.
  23. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    13,921
    Likes Received:
    4,087
    If it runs standard Grbl, you can use the profiles, otherwise skipdownward and customise the dialect it needs
     
  24. arcuriel

    arcuriel New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2018
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have noticed that in Openbuilds Cam software and the Openbuilds controller software that the drawings can be seen rotated or 3D. I can only seem then top down, how do you rotate them?
     
  25. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    13,921
    Likes Received:
    4,087
    Using the mouse. Middle and right button drags
     
  26. TommyTT

    TommyTT New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2021
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    What am I missing I don’t have the IHS button?
     

    Attached Files:

  27. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    13,921
    Likes Received:
    4,087
    Thats very old screenshots. See the update on post #11 of Openbuilds CAM: Initial Height Sensing setup help needed
    Its called Touch off now, rest of parameters are set on the toolpath. Probe macro only touches off.
     
  28. CKerv

    CKerv New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2020
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    1
    • Is it possible to switch the CAM interface to inches instead of metric?
    • Is there a way to save toolpath styles and settings and so that the same operation can be performed on different object quickly
     
  29. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    13,921
    Likes Received:
    4,087
    Metric only at this time

    Last settings are populated, as you add multiple toolpaths, last used values are prefilled in.
     
  30. CKerv

    CKerv New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2020
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    1
    Cool. Another question. I'm having an issue where I create G Code file in Open Builds CAM, but when I open the file in Open Builds CONTROL, the scale is off. Very very small. Any ideas?
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice