Welcome to Our Community

Some features disabled for guests. Register Today.

OpenBuilds CAM Software

Discussion in 'CAM' started by Mark Carew, Oct 8, 2018.

  1. Rich Ricket

    Builder

    Joined:
    May 28, 2020
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    3
    Hi Peter - new query - is it possible to create a pocket (eg square) with text inside it that is left proud (ie it pockets the space between the square and the text outline) ?
     
  2. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    4,291
    Likes Received:
    1,556
    Certainly yes. Select inside and outside lines both, then create pocket. Clipper algorithm will exclude inner shapes from outside shapes to calculate the pocket (odd/even algorithm finds shapes inside shapes and alternates which to assume inside and which outside - very clever see below, pocketed around the A but also clever enough to know to pocket the inside of the A in that case (;

    pocket.PNG
     
  3. Rich Ricket

    Builder

    Joined:
    May 28, 2020
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    3
    Magic, thanks again for the very quick response. I was getting some interesting results - I hadn't realised I needed to select "merge geometry" and I had to experiment with stepover - but looking good now :)
     
    Peter Van Der Walt likes this.
  4. Richard Rickett

    Builder

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    2
    Happy with the result - got the heights a little wrong but otherwise spot on
     

    Attached Files:

    Peter Van Der Walt likes this.
  5. Rich Ricket

    Builder

    Joined:
    May 28, 2020
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    3
    Another question, Peter - can't seem to go smaller than 20mm height text, can I change these settings ? Got to make some labels for a friend's boat switch panel.
     
  6. JustinTime

    JustinTime Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2013
    Messages:
    242
    Likes Received:
    61
    Could it be that you can't go smaller because of the bit diameter that you use? Maybe a smaller bit diameter will let you make smaller letters?
     
  7. Rich Ricket

    Builder

    Joined:
    May 28, 2020
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    3
    I can't find a mechanism - the bit diameter's set after inserting the text, text size starts at 20mm. I'm using a bit diameter of 3/64". I thought that previously I'd been able to set pretty much any text size. Any help much appreciated !
     
  8. Rich Ricket

    Builder

    Joined:
    May 28, 2020
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    3
    ...it looks like the options for text size are limited to 20, 30, 40, 50, 70 - is this just a programming restriction, could the list be expanded to include some smaller (say down to 5mm height) and maybe larger sizes ? That'd be great if possible...
     
    #158 Rich Ricket, Jul 4, 2020
    Last edited: Jul 4, 2020
  9. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    4,291
    Likes Received:
    1,556
    It could (but won't get to it in the next couple days) , but it might just be time to get your hands into some proper CAD too :)
    Try Sketchup > export to DXF using the GuitarList plugin. Or Inkscape > Convert to paths > save as SVG. More info on docs.openbuilds.com
     
    Rich Ricket likes this.
  10. Rich Ricket

    Builder

    Joined:
    May 28, 2020
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    3
    Thanks Peter. I've been using several CAD & 3D systems and they all have their quirks that make it complicated when you're trying to do something simple. That's why OpenBuilds CAM appeals to me - it's so close to being the simple tool I need :)
     
    Peter Van Der Walt likes this.
  11. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    4,291
    Likes Received:
    1,556
    Thanks man, will try get smaller options into the list next week
     
    Richard Rickett likes this.
  12. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    4,291
    Likes Received:
    1,556
    Changed it from a dropdown to a Input, you can type in any size you want:

    upload_2020-7-13_14-8-19.png
     
    JustinTime likes this.
  13. ModestoHagney

    Builder

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hey, I'm trying to generate some gcode for a DIY pen plotter I built from some old 3D printer parts, and so far openbuilds cam is the closest I can get to work.

    Its running Marlin 2.0 with a servo for the pen lift and I'm having some issues generating gcode properly. I generated some gcode using the Plotter settings then went through and replaced all the M3Sxx commands with the appropriate M280 commands to control my servo but I'm having an issue where it lowers the pen before a travel move as well as a plotting move, so I'm getting lines on travel moves as well as where its meant to be drawing.

    Has anyone used this tool to control a servo directly, or know of some settings I can look into to get it to work with my setup?

    Any help/point in the right direction is appreciated.
     
  14. Richard Rickett

    Builder

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    2
    Peter, you’re a star - cheers !
     
    Peter Van Der Walt likes this.
  15. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    4,291
    Likes Received:
    1,556
    Did you replace the pen-up M3S??? With yours too? There are pen down and pen up commands. Make sure to replace the relevant commands. Also may need to add some G4 Dwells to give servo time to move to new position
     
  16. ModestoHagney

    Builder

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    1
    Yeah, I replaced pen up and down M3 codes with my positions for my servo. Maybe I'll regenerate the code and try replacing it again, I tried so many things its possible I messed it up. I just thought it was strange that it would move to its next position lift and lower the pen then draw where it was meant to draw and carry on drawing during the travel.
     
  17. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    4,291
    Likes Received:
    1,556
    Yeah, should be edit related, it works 100% on grbl-servo
     
  18. ModestoHagney

    Builder

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    1
    Looks like it was my board processing the M280 codes before it had completed its last move. Adding a M400 right before the M280 seems to have fixed it for now.
     
    Peter Van Der Walt likes this.
  19. Richard Rickett

    Builder

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    2
    Hi Peter,
    One more for the list - it’d be great to have a single line font (or one with very close lines) for engraving.
    Cheers
    Rich
     
  20. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    4,291
    Likes Received:
    1,556
    We use Google Fonts: Google Fonts can't include all of them, but if you find a font that you are looking for there and it makes sense to add it overall I'd be happy to.
     
    Rich Ricket likes this.

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice