Welcome to Our Community

Some features disabled for guests. Register Today.

OpenBuilds ACRO Laser System

Discussion in 'Laser Cutters' started by Mark Carew, Sep 12, 2017.

  1. Alan L

    Alan L New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2019
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes I have a couple 3D printers and an Ikea about 10 miles away
     
  2. Giarc

    Giarc Master
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2015
    Messages:
    1,620
    Likes Received:
    840
    I built an enclosure form my printer with a Lack table. I used dollar tree foam board (black) for three sides and then put an acrylic door on the front. For your system it would need to be wider so this (minus the bottom shelf) may be a good start. If you need to make it taller, someone has designed all the parts you can imagine already. Search Ikea Lack on thingiverse. You could have solid side and back walls with orange acrylic doors.

    * edit-- I brain-farted and misread the Acro outer dimensions so this may be a tight fit front to back - if not impossible. My bad. I just thought it would be a quick and clean assembly.
     
    Scotty Orr likes this.
  3. Alan L

    Alan L New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2019
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Table will be too small however Ikea does have other items that just might work. Thank you!
     
  4. petethepig

    Builder

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2018
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    33
  5. the_greek

    the_greek New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Nice addition! What are you milling with this setup? I am interested in acro because I can find a kit in my country, in order to mod it like you did just to be able to mill pcbs.
     
  6. rksmith21

    rksmith21 New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    2
    Dear Mark Carew,
    I am having the same issues has ChuckD. X axis is not jogging but does like a grinding noise with a back and forth movements. I have changed out the stepper motor and also changed out BLACK BOX to another BLACK BOX and get same results. I have taken the Arco 55 apart and reassembled it many times. Could this be a wiring issues? I will be connecting one of my BLACK BOXs to the ARCO 1010 to replace the XPRO cause it doesn't work with LIGHTBURN SOFTWARE YET. I have watch the youtube videos to assemble.
    PLEASE HELP! Thanks RogerS
     
  7. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    4,009
    Likes Received:
    1,490
    That sounds exactly like the symptoms you'd suffer when only 3 of the 4 wires to the stepper motor have good contact. Redo/Check your wiring, any joints/extensions/connectors to make sure all 4 wires are tight and have continuity. Also make sure your wire order is correct (a coil on pins 1 and 2, and the other coil on pin 3 and 4: Use a multimeter in continuity mode to check your coil pairs, don't 100% trust the color codes
     
    Mark Carew likes this.
  8. rksmith21

    rksmith21 New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    2
    Peter
    I would like to say thanks for the help. The issue was on the 4 pin connect that was used to plug into the Black Box for the X axis. Yellow pin wire was to far in so was touching the wire jacket. So my Arco 55 is working good. image.jpg
     
  9. Mark Carew

    Mark Carew OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2013
    Messages:
    2,492
    Likes Received:
    1,977
    Peter Van Der Walt likes this.
  10. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    4,009
    Likes Received:
    1,490
    That one is really hard to spot! Great job on finding that! Glad you are up and running!
     
  11. sanmax dev

    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2020
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    What changes when one uses a 16 teethed one, instead of a 14 teeth Timing Pulley!?

    what configuration need to change in code to accomodate that..?
    any insights will be great..
    I could find only 16 teeth TP available, and bought it :( .

    also can someone please share link for an 'electronics and arduino+grbl config video for acro based LC,
    (similar to the smoothieboard based video by Openbuilds) if there is already one for acro frame.I am yet to find it...

    Thanks in advance..
     
  12. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    4,009
    Likes Received:
    1,490
    Adjust your steps per mm > openBuildsCONTROL > Grbl Settings > Scroll down to $100,$101 respectively and use the Calculator button on the right to get the value for a 16t pulley. Then afterwards, fine tune using the Calibration Wizards under the Wizards and Tools menu


     
  13. Sokratis

    Sokratis New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2020
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello to everybody just now i buy acro system and i'm wondering if it is possible to attach my plasma cutter.
    Thank you in advance.
     
  14. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    4,009
    Likes Received:
    1,490
    I'd advise against it:
    People forget the weight of the Plasma cutter hose/cable coming off the torch. It weighs a lot and will crack the acrylic plate, and overtax the NEMA17s. We recommed using the LEAD1010 to run a Plasma instead
    Also, you really need a Z axis for Plasma (Initial height probing, lifting tool off material during rapids, etc)
     
  15. dcorcoran

    dcorcoran New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2020
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey, I'm about to start a build and I'm wondering if using a 20 tooth pulley would give me much more speed? I don't need particularly good resolution (~0.5mm would be plenty).
    Thanks for the great looking design!
     
  16. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    4,009
    Likes Received:
    1,490
    Correct, upping teeth count will indeed improve speed at the cost of resolution.
     
    dcorcoran likes this.
  17. Peter Kerr

    Builder

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2020
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello. I'm interested in using the 1510-60*40 Acro kit to make a drawing machine. Due to space limitations I'd have to mount it vertically on a wall. Do you think the drive systems and gantry cart will work as is or does it rely on gravity being in a specific orientation. Do you have an alternative for vertical orientation?

    Thank you
    Peter
     
  18. 3boysdad

    3boysdad New
    Builder

    Joined:
    May 27, 2017
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    11
    It will definitely work in this configuration. The Vslot rails are more than adequately strong.
     
  19. dragonfire81m

    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2017
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    4
    depending on how u mount you would need to have what ever axles to go to a home spot at the bottom of the frame b/c when the power going to the stepper is cut off gravity will take over and slam down
     
    Peter Van Der Walt likes this.
  20. Peter Kerr

    Builder

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2020
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Good point on the gravity. I can set the home to bottom left. Do you forsee any issues with the carriages/gantry carts? It looks like the bearings are set up so the weight of the gantry will push them into the gantry below..... that would be different if I make it vertical.
     
  21. dragonfire81m

    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2017
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    4
    you should not have any problem they have wheels top and bottom of the v-slot clamping on to it .
     
  22. dragonfire81m

    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2017
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    4
  23. Peter Kerr

    Builder

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2020
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Cool. I'll check it out. Thank you!
     
  24. Charles Fraser

    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2020
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Would this be configurable as a 3D printer with a pellet extruder do you know? Pellet extruder weighs about 19kg - thanks

    Charles
     
  25. 3boysdad

    3boysdad New
    Builder

    Joined:
    May 27, 2017
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    11
    I doubt the chassis would hold up. I'd probably look at the CNC mills they have for something like that. Each hold that kind of weight and remain rigid enough cut consist lines in various materials.
     
    Peter Van Der Walt likes this.
  26. Enrique Salcido

    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2019
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello guys! I’m building a ACRO Laser Machine, and I’m having troubles connecting the laser, does someone know what should I do? Thanks for your time!
     

    Attached Files:

  27. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    4,009
    Likes Received:
    1,490
    Refer to docs.openbuilds.com/blackbox there is a section on 4-wire lasers.
     
  28. Enrique Salcido

    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2019
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    thank you!
     
  29. shachar weissberg

    Builder

    Joined:
    May 6, 2020
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,
    Can I use the ACRO system for vertical use?(to hang on the wall) the stepper motor will handle this?
    Please advise.
    Thanks
     
  30. Enrique Salcido

    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2019
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello guys, I hope you are expending a great morning, I have a question:

    I’m installing a 12 V Laser TTL to a Open Builds ACRO 1010, and I’m having troubles with the controler, the question is that if the cables of the black box are correctly in this way or I should do a modifiction of the position of the red cable (because my laser is TTL , and not PMW) everything else is working pretty fine.

    thanks for your time

    Enrique
     

    Attached Files:

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice