Welcome to Our Community

Some features disabled for guests. Register Today.

Ooznest workbee Xpro v3 limit switches

Discussion in 'General Talk' started by Simon.Jackson, Jun 19, 2020.

  1. Simon.Jackson

    Builder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2020
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi guys,
    I purchased a used Workbee belt driven on the Y axis and screw on the X and Z. its has the obsolete Vpro v3 board. I've had a nightmare getting to even jog but now all seem ok.
    I set the limit switches but when jogging the machine completely ignored them.
    I move the machine into the centre of the bed, jogged the machine in all axis's whilst manually testing the switches. Non of them work. its wired as per the book.

    Could anyone offer any advice please?

    Many thanks
    Simon
     
  2. Giarc

    Giarc Master
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2015
    Messages:
    1,820
    Likes Received:
    948
    Are your switches enabled in your GRBL settings? More info here at gnea/grbl and are your limit switches configured for normally open or normally closed. Wiring limit switches and grbl setting here gnea/grbl . You may have everything wired properly but not configured properly in the GRBL settings.
     
  3. Simon.Jackson

    Builder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2020
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks Giarc, I was just watching a video tell me exactly that S21 for hard limits set to 1 is this correct? I can't check it now but will in the morning, thank you so much for your reply.
     
  4. Giarc

    Giarc Master
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2015
    Messages:
    1,820
    Likes Received:
    948
    Yes. I believe so. Almost five years in to this craziness and I still have been too lazy to ever hook up my limit switches up to the controller. I just plop my work piece down and set my XYZ zero point where I want it and start cutting. :)
     
  5. Simon.Jackson

    Builder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2020
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    are ok interesting, Im a complete noobie. I've got this far but now learning the software side also. I'm only going to be cutting and drilling holes in 15mm ply. Could you offer any advice to the software, simple as possible but also Mac OS compatible if possible?
     
  6. Giarc

    Giarc Master
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2015
    Messages:
    1,820
    Likes Received:
    948
    I thought the OpenBuilds CAM and Control were Mac compatible. I do not use Macs so I can only offer this link for other ways to control your machine. gnea/grbl BCNC is quite popular and is compatible.
     
  7. Simon.Jackson

    Builder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2020
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
  8. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    4,987
    Likes Received:
    1,695
    All OpenBuilds software works on Mac
     
  9. Simon.Jackson

    Builder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2020
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you Peter, is one of these a design software?
     
  10. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    4,987
    Likes Received:
    1,695
    Negative. But there are tonnes of that for Mac too. Anything that can create SVGs or DXF R14 Polyline formatted DXFs. Refer to start [OpenBuilds Documentation]
     
  11. Simon.Jackson

    Builder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2020
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi guys,
    Sorry me again. I’m having to real issues with the Z axis crashing down on the spoil board.
    Also the moment I open a connection an alarm is triggered.
    I’m at a loss :-(
     
  12. Simon.Jackson

    Builder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2020
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
  13. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    4,987
    Likes Received:
    1,695
    Grbl goes into alarm on reset as it doesnt know where you are yet. Rehome on connection.
     
  14. Simon.Jackson

    Builder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2020
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    How do I do this Peter?
     
  15. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    4,987
    Likes Received:
    1,695
    You don't. It does it automatically. Just get in the habit of clearing the alarm, homing, before doing anything else. Or use OpenBuilds-CONTROL that does the handholding for you (doesnt show it as a full alarm, but only enables the Unlock and Home buttons, so it guides you.

    Read the Grbl wiki (yes the whole thing) its. A goldmine of info on this sort of thing. Github.com/gnea/grbl/wiki
     

Share This Page

  • About Us

    The OpenBuilds Team is dedicated helping you to Dream it - Build it - Share it! Collaborate on our forums and be sure to visit the Part Store for all your Maker needs.


    [email protected]

  • Follow us on Instagram

  • Like us on Facebook

  • Support Open Source FairShare Program!

    OpenBuilds FairShare Give Back Program provides resources to Open Source projects, developers and schools around the world. Invest in your future by helping others develop their future.

    Donate to Open Source
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice