Welcome to Our Community

Some features disabled for guests. Register Today.

New to CNC, just purchased and installing BlackBox

Discussion in 'Controller Boards' started by BillyBob, Jun 27, 2019.

  1. BillyBob

    BillyBob New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2016
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    3
    I built my own 48"X48"X8" milling router using 80/20 aluminum extrusion, linear rails and lead screws. (Before I knew about OpenBuilds). Just purchased the BlackBox.

    I have it all assembled, and everything seems to jog correctly.

    Now I need to tune the setup... Since this is a custom build and there is not an Openbuilds profile for my build, where can I find details on setting up my particular machine in terms of the X,Y and Z axis movement per mm....

    I see where it is in the software, but I am looking for the best way to determine my machines movement per step.

    Any help would be appreciated.

    Thank you.
    Bob
     
  2. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    2,313
    Likes Received:
    1,131
    Wizards and Tools > Calibration would be a quickish way, but you can also calculate it if you know:

    Steps per rotation of motor (200 or sometimes 400)
    Leadscrew pitch / or belt pitch and pulley teeth count
    Microstepping (1/8th by default on BlackBox)
     
    sharmstr likes this.
  3. BillyBob

    BillyBob New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2016
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    3

    Excellent, I feel embarrassed that I didn't see that Wizard.

    One more question, I am using the second Y as slave... I could move in the Y direction smoothly before, now it isn't.... Do I have to adjust both Y motors individually? If so, don't see where.

    Thanks
     
  4. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    2,313
    Likes Received:
    1,131
    If
    If it is an intermittent problem, its usually wiring related, check the terminals on the offending motor and make sure all 4 wires are secure. If one of them is loose it "vibrates" so to speak
     
  5. BillyBob

    BillyBob New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2016
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    3
    It started after using the wizard... But now both Y and Slave Y are moving together... Maybe just needed a reboot... Thank you for your help.
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice