Welcome to Our Community

Some features disabled for guests. Register Today.

Need knowledge on Grbl 1.1

Discussion in 'General Talk' started by JérémyCNC, Jun 2, 2017.

  1. JérémyCNC

    Builder

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi everybody!

    I freshly arrived in the CNC world and discover it.

    I recently acquired a proxxon mf70 mini mill and it's arduino controlled with grbl 1.1 and 3x TB 6600 drivers.

    Everything seems to work correctly, except moments I don't understand the machine behaviour:

    Before starting a program, I set my zero on the machine the way I set it up in the CAM software (Fusion 360).

    When I launch it (with Universal gcode sender) sometimes the program runs without problem and sometimes it goes down on Z axis, then go up, then the program start, but it enters in the stock, I've already broken 2 endmills :( and I can't explain, this is very stressful

    So now I test it before, the hand on the electric switch, with the z very high to not collide the stock, but it's not serious in my opinion, I run it approximately, I'm pretty sure I am the problem, I maybe missed something.

    Could you please help me to see it clear, I don't want to be overstressed when I mill a part. I need theory.

    Many thanks and please forgive my bad english
     
  2. David the swarfer

    David the swarfer OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Messages:
    775
    Likes Received:
    357
    In the Fusion360 post options you need to turn off the use of G28

    Or you can use the better GRBL post from
    GitHub - Strooom/GRBL-Post-Processor: Start

    But for both you need to set the machine up correctly.
    You must turn on the machine with the Z at the top of travel.
    Then set part 0,0 using the work offsets. UGS has buttons for this that set the work coordinates to 0 whereever the tool is when you click the button.

    Read more about coordinate systems here Coordinate Systems
     
  3. JérémyCNC

    Builder

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for that, I will do all of this

    Best regards
     
  4. JérémyCNC

    Builder

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    I set up fusion360 with the GitHub - Strooom/GRBL-Post-Processor you gave me.
    I suppose that G28 is disabled in it because I've seen nothing about G28 in the PostProc. file.

    Everything seems OK, but when I generate a code, I have this warning:
    Invalid Work Coordinate System. Select WCS 1..6 in CAM software.
    Selecting default WCS1/G54.

    So I suppose it uns with a default coordinate sytem, but where can I set it up in Fusion ??

    I saw the code was generated no matter of the warning. Can I use the code with the default WCS1/G54 ??

    Many thanks !!!
     
  5. David the swarfer

    David the swarfer OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Messages:
    775
    Likes Received:
    357
  6. CNCMD

    CNCMD Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2017
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    5
    I think this is the solution. I put in 1 in the WCS Offset and it doesn't give that error.

    Defining Work Coordinate Systems in the Fusion 360 CAM Workspace | Fusion 360 | Autodesk Knowledge Network
     
    #6 CNCMD, Oct 7, 2017
    Last edited: Oct 7, 2017

Share This Page