Welcome to Our Community

Some features disabled for guests. Register Today.

Need knowledge on Grbl 1.1

Discussion in 'General Talk' started by JérémyCNC, Jun 2, 2017.

  1. JérémyCNC

    Builder

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi everybody!

    I freshly arrived in the CNC world and discover it.

    I recently acquired a proxxon mf70 mini mill and it's arduino controlled with grbl 1.1 and 3x TB 6600 drivers.

    Everything seems to work correctly, except moments I don't understand the machine behaviour:

    Before starting a program, I set my zero on the machine the way I set it up in the CAM software (Fusion 360).

    When I launch it (with Universal gcode sender) sometimes the program runs without problem and sometimes it goes down on Z axis, then go up, then the program start, but it enters in the stock, I've already broken 2 endmills :( and I can't explain, this is very stressful

    So now I test it before, the hand on the electric switch, with the z very high to not collide the stock, but it's not serious in my opinion, I run it approximately, I'm pretty sure I am the problem, I maybe missed something.

    Could you please help me to see it clear, I don't want to be overstressed when I mill a part. I need theory.

    Many thanks and please forgive my bad english
     
  2. David the swarfer

    David the swarfer OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Messages:
    909
    Likes Received:
    411
    In the Fusion360 post options you need to turn off the use of G28

    Or you can use the better GRBL post from
    GitHub - Strooom/GRBL-Post-Processor: Start

    But for both you need to set the machine up correctly.
    You must turn on the machine with the Z at the top of travel.
    Then set part 0,0 using the work offsets. UGS has buttons for this that set the work coordinates to 0 whereever the tool is when you click the button.

    Read more about coordinate systems here Coordinate Systems
     
  3. JérémyCNC

    Builder

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for that, I will do all of this

    Best regards
     
  4. JérémyCNC

    Builder

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    I set up fusion360 with the GitHub - Strooom/GRBL-Post-Processor you gave me.
    I suppose that G28 is disabled in it because I've seen nothing about G28 in the PostProc. file.

    Everything seems OK, but when I generate a code, I have this warning:
    Invalid Work Coordinate System. Select WCS 1..6 in CAM software.
    Selecting default WCS1/G54.

    So I suppose it uns with a default coordinate sytem, but where can I set it up in Fusion ??

    I saw the code was generated no matter of the warning. Can I use the code with the default WCS1/G54 ??

    Many thanks !!!
     
  5. David the swarfer

    David the swarfer OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Messages:
    909
    Likes Received:
    411
  6. CNCMD

    CNCMD Veteran
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2017
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    34
    I think this is the solution. I put in 1 in the WCS Offset and it doesn't give that error.

    Defining Work Coordinate Systems in the Fusion 360 CAM Workspace | Fusion 360 | Autodesk Knowledge Network
     
    #6 CNCMD, Oct 7, 2017
    Last edited: Oct 7, 2017

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice