Welcome to Our Community

Some features disabled for guests. Register Today.

Minimum tapping thickness for cold-rolled steel.

Discussion in 'CNC Mills/Routers' started by Rhys Wiebe, Oct 20, 2017.

  1. Rhys Wiebe

    Builder

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is 0.065 inch (1.651 mm) steel thick enough for tapping? This would be for bolting linear rail onto steel tubing so it would have many bolts and wouldn't be subject to a whole lot of force.
     
  2. j0achim

    j0achim New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I assume you cant use nuts and bolts.

    I would highly recommend pop rivets when your working with that thin of a metal, their not as accurate as bolts would be, but pulling the threads will likely happen, as 1,6mm will likely only give you two half threads when tapping.

    Then use either clamps or a jury rigged jig when you put the two pieces together with pop rivets to ensue no unwanted off-alignment.
     

Share This Page

  • About Us

    The OpenBuilds Team is dedicated helping you to Dream it - Build it - Share it! Collaborate on our forums and be sure to visit the Part Store for all your Maker needs.


    [email protected]

  • Like us on Facebook

  • Support Open Source FairShare Program!

    OpenBuilds FairShare Give Back Program provides resources to Open Source projects, developers and schools around the world. Invest in your future by helping others develop their future.

    Donate to Open Source