Welcome to Our Community

Some features disabled for guests. Register Today.

Milling thick acrylic (12mm to 20mm) problems

Discussion in 'CNC Mills/Routers' started by philb, Apr 27, 2015.

  1. philb

    philb New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am trying to cut perfect circles about 100mm in diameter. The file gets about half way complete and decides to plunge straight into the acrylic. I believe it is a tool heating/ wrong tool type issue but wasnt sure since I am new to this. I am using a sold carbide 1/4 in fish tail double flute. Each pass only takes off about 1mm of acrylic. After 3 or 4 passes i can hear the router struggle and it plunges into the acrylic. I am using
    PORTER-CABLE 690LR router. Any suggestions?
     
  2. James Gao

    James Gao Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2015
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    22
    Have you tried looking at the gcode simulation? OpenSCAM (http://openscam.com/, yeah, terrible name) lets you plug in your gcode and check if it does something reasonable. Also, that router is a beast, far larger than most spindles -- is the spindle trammed? If the bit is not square, it's possible that it begins catching on the edge as it goes deeper. Heavier spindles may cause some sagging, which lead to out of square bits. Try this tutorial: http://www.shapeoko.com/wiki/index.php/Calibration_and_Squaring_the_Machine#Tramming

    I have no problem taking 1.5 mm passes @ 400mm/min, and I have a much smaller router (Makita RT0701)
     
  3. Rick 2.0

    Rick 2.0 OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2013
    Messages:
    1,465
    Likes Received:
    603
    Try an air cut and see where it leads.
     
  4. Joe Santarsiero

    Joe Santarsiero OB addict
    Staff Member Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    836
    Likes Received:
    174
    is acrylic melting?
     
  5. Goofy

    Goofy New
    Builder

    Joined:
    May 1, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sounds like your moving to slow. It should cut .200 to .300 in at 140 ipm easy
     

Share This Page