Welcome to Our Community

Some features disabled for guests. Register Today.

limit switch wiring to CNC xpro

Discussion in 'CNC Mills/Routers' started by ChadRat6458, Sep 1, 2015.

  1. ChadRat6458

    ChadRat6458 Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2014
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    18
    Does anyone have pictures of how they wired their CNC xpro to the limit switches. What is the best way to wire 2 limit switches to one port on the xpro. Pictures and/or schematics would be awesome.
     
  2. Mark Carew

    Mark Carew OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2013
    Messages:
    1,957
    Likes Received:
    1,134
    Here you go
    [​IMG]
     
  3. ChadRat6458

    ChadRat6458 Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2014
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    18
    I have seen that. Isn't there usually 2 limit switches per motor? Do you link the limit switches together? Do I use 2 blue wires to one side and 2 yellow wires to the other side for both switches or is there a better way? Thanks.
     
  4. Mark Carew

    Mark Carew OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2013
    Messages:
    1,957
    Likes Received:
    1,134
    Your right, this is more of a home switch configuration and if you want limits you would need them on both ends.
    To be honest I have not set up limits on my machine but I have wired up the homes.
    Have a look at this Shapeoko wiki about limits that may help
    http://www.shapeoko.com/wiki/index.php/Home/Limit_Switches#Limit_Switches
    Have a look here (you may have already, but just in case): https://github.com/Spark-Concepts/xPRO/wiki/2.-Connecting-CNC-xPRO#limit-switches--physical-controls
    May need to post this in the xPRO support thread and see if there are others who may have the same setup.
    http://www.openbuilds.com/threads/cnc-xpro-driver.487/page-12
    If not you can also email the Spark-Concept guys directly to see if they can help as well.
    http://www.spark-concepts.com/contact-us-1/
    Hope this helps
    Mark
     
  5. ChadRat6458

    ChadRat6458 Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2014
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    18
  6. Brian palmer

    Builder

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    ChadRat6458's and Mark's combined replies lead me to think the answer is wire the two switches in parallel.

    From 2. Connecting CNC xPRO · Spark-Concepts/xPRO Wiki · GitHub

    "If you'd like to have hard limit switches on both ends of travel of an axis, just wire two (or more) limit switches in parallel to the axis limit pin and ground."

    And see above for parallel schematic.

    Thanks guys!
     
  7. Muxa

    Muxa Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2016
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    9
    How much current is going to go though those switches? I'm not sure how thicker wire i should run from the board to them.
     
  8. pitzerwm

    pitzerwm Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2016
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    1
    I believe that you need the switches be wired parallel using the NO circuit. as for wire size 24/22 should be fine, there isn't much for current.
     

Share This Page