Welcome to Our Community

Some features disabled for guests. Register Today.

Interface magnetic mount

Discussion in 'Other Builds' started by OpenBuilds, Mar 15, 2021.

  1. OpenBuilds

    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2019
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    66
    OpenBuilds published a new build:

    Read more about this build...
     
    sharmstr and Peter Van Der Walt like this.
  2. anigeek65

    anigeek65 Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2014
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    48
    The magnet interferes with the buttons. Causes the cnc moves to be intermittent. Once I remove it from the magnet it works fine. I guess it is just an expensive holder. I guess I could 3d print one that does not interfere.
     
  3. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    8,314
    Likes Received:
    2,726
    That is Unexpected. Are you using the right recommended mount? Any other nearby EMi sources (for example when its in your hand its some distance away from a nearby source of interference, but when you place it on the mount its now closed to the source of interference?) Please post some pics of how you have it set up and we'd be happy to help you diagnose
     
  4. anigeek65

    anigeek65 Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2014
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    48
    Thank you for the help. I have it setup as pictured in the image on openbuilds. I am using the magnet as recommended by openbilds purchased from Amazon. I am assuming it is interference from somthing on the cnc maybe the stepper motors not sure. If I hold it in my hand about a foot away from the machine it works fine. If I set it down on the bed of my cnc I get the same intermittent issues. Somthing is being transmitted from the machine...not sure what electrical component on the cnc is causing it. This cnc is 100% all parts from openbuild parts and electronics.
     
  5. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    8,314
    Likes Received:
    2,726
    Please do post YOUR pictures. The idea is for us to help you check if we see something wrong in the setup, take a peek if we see something in the background that could cause interference, see if we can see a VFD or a Dust hose (known sources of EMI), see whats mounted where etc :).

    Follow up question:
    Does having the spindle on vs off change the result? (if its OK with the Spindle off, you know its EMI from the spindle)
     
  6. anigeek65

    anigeek65 Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2014
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    48
    Thank you. I will send a picture this evening as I am not where my cnc is. Also I have no dust hose and any other items that I have on the cnc. It is a pretty clean and bare system for now. You can see my machine as part of my build on my profile page if you can see them. But I will send a picture as soon as I can.

    OX Super "C" - Cpmpleted 11/02/16

    The only difference fom these pictures is that I have added the black box and limit switches from openbuilds. But all else is the same.

    It has a router and it is off when this happens. Have not tried it with it on.

    One thing I am going to try is insulate the bracket for the mount to the cnc with a nylon washer to see If I can break the connection if there is one.
     
    #6 anigeek65, Oct 14, 2021
    Last edited: Oct 14, 2021
  7. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    8,314
    Likes Received:
    2,726
    All good, if it was the cause, it would not be happening with it OFF so that's already eliminated then :)

    Awaiting the pictures - but think of any wiring or components (perhaps PSU or power strip or something similar) that you may have mounted near the bed?

    Is your T-slot bed properly Grounded?
     
  8. anigeek65

    anigeek65 Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2014
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    48
    All of the aluminum parts are securely connected with screws so everything is grounded together but I do not have the cnc machine machine grounded to anything. The bed is screwed to the system. The system is setting on a piece of .75 plywood base that set on a steel rolling table. None of the cnc machine touches the steel rolling table.
     

    Attached Files:

  9. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    8,314
    Likes Received:
    2,726
    Worth a shot, as a test, the big alu bed being something that stands out as non-standard in your setup, may well have some relation.
     
  10. anigeek65

    anigeek65 Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2014
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    48
    Yes it is. I wanted a bed I could clamp down any part in any place. It cost more but I get a ton of flexibility.
     
  11. Rob Taylor

    Rob Taylor Master
    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2013
    Messages:
    1,347
    Likes Received:
    650
    How is the bed screwed down? T-nuts typically don't break through anodization- don't assume one part of your machine is electrically connected to another part through standard screw methods. Typically the best way of ensuring electrical compliance is tapping into the end holes of the extrusion and connecting them together with braided copper ground cable. As it is, it's possible that your bed is acting as an antenna to something else in the area.
     
    Mark Carew likes this.
  12. anigeek65

    anigeek65 Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2014
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    48
    Here is an update. I either have a second bad interface controller or the magnet mount is not the correct thing to use as a holder. I moved the magnetic mount completely off the cnc and onto some wood off the machine. As soon as I place the unit on the magnetic mount it goes intermittent. As soon as I take it off even move it about an inch away from the magnet mount it works fine. My thinking at this point is the mount is not going to be very usefully to me. I think the interface needs to be upgraded so that it won't receive all of the interference that it does. One thing interesting is I have a basement support pole in my base ment. It is about a 2 feet away. If I use the interface in my hand and I touch the support pole with my other hand the unit goes intermittent. It is a little unnerving that the interface controller is so effected by so much interference. I think this need to be re addressed in a future design.
     
    #12 anigeek65, Oct 19, 2021 at 8:11 PM
    Last edited: Oct 19, 2021 at 9:12 PM
  13. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    8,314
    Likes Received:
    2,726
    Please contact the store via Support for further assistance :) - they will help you diagnose the root cause as to what that pole may be contributing to an earthing issue.
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice