Welcome to Our Community

Some features disabled for guests. Register Today.

Interface issues

Discussion in 'Interfaces' started by philou, Jan 15, 2021.

  1. Santa Fe Wiley

    Builder

    Joined:
    May 22, 2020
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    11
    Peter - I downloaded the new 1.47 firmware and restarted my wasteboard flattening job. This way every inch and position is covered. It ran about 2/3 of the program and this time it did not freeze but gave me the following error.

    PXL_20210211_203029829.jpg

    I assume this was one of the home switches triggered. Can you tell me which switch it was? In the meantime, I am going to rewire the Z and X switches (only two that really flex) and re-run the test.

    Fred
     
  2. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    7,641
    Likes Received:
    2,562
    No one can, Grbl handles hard-limits as a port based interrupt (all pins at once) so not even Grbl knows which
    But if it was an actual limit hit, its easy to see because the carriage will still be touching the switch.
    If it didn't actually hit, it was a EMI inducted false-limit: See docs:blackbox:faq-emi [OpenBuilds Documentation]
     
  3. Santa Fe Wiley

    Builder

    Joined:
    May 22, 2020
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    11
    What if it was a switch wire that is making an intermittent connection. Will take me about twenty minutes to rewire switches. I am not going to replace but run wire in parallel so I can go back without taking the chains apart.
     
  4. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    7,641
    Likes Received:
    2,562
    Could be, though wires usually break - going to be hard to short two wires together inside insulation? Or are you running NC switches? Either way - find whats broken and fix it (even if what's broken is EMI)
     
  5. Santa Fe Wiley

    Builder

    Joined:
    May 22, 2020
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    11
    Peter - Replaced the wire to the Z and X switches but left the old ones in place to test. It ran much better. Almost an hour before I got an alarm. I then decided to remove the old switch wires and retest. Did a complete resurface of my wasteboard and even using my vbit a complete one-inch grid and it ran the whole process without any alarms. I have a very busy day and will be running the machine for at least three hours so we will see how it does.
     
  6. Santa Fe Wiley

    Builder

    Joined:
    May 22, 2020
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    11
    Peter - Good news I have now run the machine for over 5 hours and they have been hard hours and not one alarm or any issue. Not sure what I really fixed. Maybe it was the old wires that had an issue with EMI. Maybe just the fact that I. redressed all the wires. I am just glad I am back in business. When this machine gets into a grove it is awesome.
     
    Peter Van Der Walt and sharmstr like this.
  7. Kaj H. Nielsen

    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2020
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    4
    My Openbuilds milling mackine is located in a place where there is no internet connection. I have prepared both Black Box v 2.7 and Flashdrive as FAT32, but when I try to run a file, the following appears on the screen on the Interface .(I can run the file I use on the PC, but not on the Interface).

    upload_2021-2-22_10-13-53.png
     

    Attached Files:

    #37 Kaj H. Nielsen, Feb 22, 2021
    Last edited: Feb 22, 2021
  8. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    7,641
    Likes Received:
    2,562
    Is the Interface Firmware up to date?
     
  9. Kaj H. Nielsen

    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2020
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    4
    I think so -- v1,47
     
    #38 Kaj H. Nielsen, Feb 22, 2021
    Last edited: Feb 22, 2021
    Peter Van Der Walt likes this.
  10. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    7,641
    Likes Received:
    2,562
    Check the GCODE file for invalid characters (stuff that doesn't fit the GCODE spec like "%" start/end of tape indicators, etc) and remove invalid characters from the file

    Only gcode allowed in the list on gnea/grbl should be in the file
     
  11. Kaj H. Nielsen

    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2020
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    4
    OK, thank you, I will work on that and be back.
     
    Peter Van Der Walt likes this.
  12. Kaj H. Nielsen

    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2020
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    4
    Thank you for your replay.
    I looked after the extra on the file names, but can not find anything --- or?
    se the attached pictures: upload_2021-2-22_19-7-56.png

    upload_2021-2-22_19-9-26.png

    Sometimes it stop here.
    upload_2021-2-22_19-11-49.png
     
  13. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    7,641
    Likes Received:
    2,562
    Not the name, inside the file...
    Open the file in a text editor, or post the file here if you'd like us to check it

    Things like this:
    upload_2021-2-22_20-17-14.png

    Is not Grbl compatible. Raises the error you saw.
    CONTROL we try to filter out the garbage - but Interface doesn't have the resources to preprocess the files for you. What goes into the file should only be valid GCODE and Comments
     
  14. Kaj H. Nielsen

    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2020
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    4
    Unsure on what you mean so please, thank you.
     

    Attached Files:

  15. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    7,641
    Likes Received:
    2,562
    Line 1 of your gcode, contains a "%" as does the last line
    "%" is NOT valid gcode, delete that line from the file

    upload_2021-2-22_20-35-52.png
     
  16. Kaj H. Nielsen

    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2020
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    4
    Thank you very much,
    the machine is running controlled by the Interface. upload_2021-2-22_20-7-56.png
     
    Mark Carew likes this.
  17. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    7,641
    Likes Received:
    2,562
    Edit the Post Processor and remove the "%" addition section / speak to your CAM developer about removing those ancient artifacts :) to avoid the need to edit the files manually
     
  18. Jack Gilbertsen

    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2019
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've finally had the time to set up my interface, but there seems to be a problem. regardless of what I try, the interface's screen shows nothing but a blank white screen.
    It beeps and the green lights illuminate when power is applied but the screen is just blank white. doesn't show the logo on power up either. this problem started when I began the firmware update process. update over WIFI failed so I opted to update via OpenBuilds CONTROL. I followed the directions to the T but that's when the white screen problem appeared. While troubleshooting, something caught my eye; the AUTORST jumper was not jumping either RUN or FLASH pins. Instead it was installed jumping the 5V-AUX and 5V-USB pins. That was how it was received from the factory. I transferred the jumper to the RUN position like it should have been and retried updating through openbuilds CONTROL. serial output on CONTROL stated the firmware update was successful but the Interface board still shows a blank white screen. Is my board fried?
     
  19. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    7,641
    Likes Received:
    2,562
    Please contact http://support.openbuilds.com/support/home and they'll sort it out for you
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice