Welcome to Our Community

Some features disabled for guests. Register Today.

Increase Accuracy

Discussion in 'CNC Mills/Routers' started by sunil, Sep 17, 2016.

  1. sunil

    sunil Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2016
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    3
    Hi Guys

    I've just finished building my ox cnc and am getting used to the combo of sketchup and aspire.


    Now im imported this following item into aspire from sketchup and added all the bits needed to get the machine cutting .


    Now as you can see from the pic below, the circle are not quite right nor are the arcs.

    So.. my question is, is there a setting that i'm not using correctly ie the circles are cutting as line segments and not as a arc? As i've have noticed in Universal Gcode Sender(UGS) that arcs in one file came up as red (using sketchup and sketchucam)


    but when using sketchup and aspire, a circle came up as white..


    which i have noticed that red is an arc and white is a line, is that correct when using UGS?


    Or is there something i've done wrong with the machine ie ive turned the current too low on the cnc xpro?

    Or a combo of both maybe??

    Any advise would be gratefully received

    Cheers

    Sunil
     
    #1 sunil, Sep 17, 2016
    Last edited: Sep 17, 2016
  2. nate campbell

    nate campbell Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2015
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    16
    Looks like a backlash problem most likely slack in your belts
     
    sunil likes this.
  3. David the swarfer

    David the swarfer OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Messages:
    784
    Likes Received:
    362
    This is a mechanical problem, not software.
    check belt tensions, also check all pulley grub screws.
     
    MaryD and sunil like this.
  4. sunil

    sunil Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2016
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    3
    Thank for your replays..

    Yes tightened the belts again and the cuts where loads better!

    Cheers once more guys
     
  5. David the swarfer

    David the swarfer OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Messages:
    784
    Likes Received:
    362
    to answer your other question about arcs....
    SketchUcam will output arc segments as real Gcode arcs which show up red in the preview.
    It looks like your export-import to Aspire sequence is changing the arcs into line segments.

    In Sketchup, if you 'explode' an arc it will become line segments and SketchUcam will then output line segments since it no longer has arc info for those lines. Cutting a circle as line segments is not a problem, but the bigger the circle the more segments you need in order to prevent it looking like it has little flat sides all around it. It may also take longer to cut.
     
    sunil likes this.

Share This Page