Welcome to Our Community

Some features disabled for guests. Register Today.

How to fix bits smaller than actual sizes?

Discussion in 'CNC Mills/Routers' started by jeffmorris, Mar 31, 2018.

  1. jeffmorris

    jeffmorris Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2017
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    10
    I started cutting out a car puzzle from CNC Make website but the pieces won't fit into holes. How do I compensate (?) for bits smaller than actual sizes?
     
  2. Giarc

    Giarc Master
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2015
    Messages:
    895
    Likes Received:
    425
    If you are saying your bit is smaller than the stated size which caused parts to not fit correctly, the answer to that problem is to measure your bits with a caliper and input the actual bit size into your CAM program so it can calculate the cuts accordingly. I measure every endmill I use. The 1/8 inch cheap chinese endmills SHOULD be 3.175 mm, but when I measure them, they have varied from 3.16 to 3.17. I have yet to get one which is actually be 3.175mm.
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice