Welcome to Our Community

Some features disabled for guests. Register Today.

holes are tapered

Discussion in 'CNC Mills/Routers' started by Jeremy R, Jun 15, 2016.

  1. Jeremy R

    Jeremy R Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    1
    I have an ox machine. No matter what machining operation I do for making holes in 10mm PVC , i get a tapered hole. The top part of the hole is about 0.15mm larger than the bottom part.
    I have used a few different feeds but no change and have checked that the bit itself is not tapered.

    Any ideas?
     
  2. Florian Bauereisen

    Builder

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2014
    Messages:
    188
    Likes Received:
    60
    Flex in the z axis?
     
  3. Rick 2.0

    Rick 2.0 OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2013
    Messages:
    1,664
    Likes Received:
    721
  4. Jeremy R

    Jeremy R Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    1
    There is no melting. It is producing nice chips. I'll try reduce any flex in z axis.
     
  5. Jeremy R

    Jeremy R Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    1
    It was a deflection issue. I was cutting the PVC with a 1.5mm depth of cut. As a test, I changed the depth of cut to 0.1mm. There was basically no tapering! The hole was still undersized because I previously oversized the tool diameter in CAM. Once I adjust this back down to the right diameter, I should be ok I reckon.
     
    GrayUK likes this.
  6. GrayUK

    GrayUK The Secret of Life is ..... Choice!
    Staff Member Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    May 5, 2014
    Messages:
    1,253
    Likes Received:
    389
    Thanks for letting us know. Finding the cure for a problem is of great value to all who read this Forum. :thumbsup:
    Now lots of people know how to sort that problem out. :)
    Many Thanks.
     
    Jeremy R likes this.

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice