Welcome to Our Community

Some features disabled for guests. Register Today.

HELP!! Z axis drops and returns when starting G code

Discussion in 'General Talk' started by Gman96, Apr 6, 2020.

  1. Gman96

    Gman96 New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2020
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello all. First time poster and new to the whole CNC party. But very excited about my work-bee 1010.

    I have weird intermediate glitch with my Z axis. I only happens when i first boot everything up. after I align everything as zero-out my work space and try to run a program the z axis drops about 5 mm, then pulls back the 5 mm and then runs to code. Program runs fine it's just the start.

    I can disconnect everything reboot and then she'll drop 15 mm, pull back and then run the code.

    I reboot everything and then the same code run's perfect. No initial drop and pull back. After this i can run ad many codes as i want and the is gone. But the minute i power down and restart the issue is back.

    Tried on another updated windows 10 PC and same issue.


    Problem is it's digging into my work piece.


    Any i ideas?

    Workbee 1015 converted to a 1010 to get the screw drives.
    Openbuilds Control latest version.
    Fusion360 to create and post process.
    Windows 8 laptop. Clean formatted and only runs CNC.

    Thank you,
     
  2. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    5,063
    Likes Received:
    1,721
    So when the machine is idle, it unlocks the motors, and gravity helps it drop? Set $1=255 to keep motors locked (our Grbl profiles sets it too, just good practise)
    Refer to gnea/grbl
     
  3. Gman96

    Gman96 New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2020
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    not sure it's just when idle. I can have it on and idled and nothing happens.
    It's happens immediately after I hit - "Run program." Then the Z goes down, then back up. then program runs.

    There was one instance that it just went down and proceed to goto the start position. Carved a big trench in the work piece.

    Thanks for the link.
     
  4. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    5,063
    Likes Received:
    1,721
    Are there any G53 Zx moves in the Gcode file near the point it goes funny?
    Where's the GCODE from?
    Upload the GCODE?
     
  5. Alex Chambers

    Alex Chambers Master
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2018
    Messages:
    1,560
    Likes Received:
    720
  6. Gman96

    Gman96 New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2020
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've attached uploaded the Gcode.

    But here's the begining:

    (can holder 5)
    (can holder )
    (Machine)
    ( vendor: Autodesk)
    ( description: Generic 3-axis)
    (T1 D=6.35 CR=0 - ZMIN=-19 - flat end mill)
    G90 G94
    G17
    G21
    G28 G91 Z0
    G90
    (Contour3)
    S18001 M3
    G54
    G0 X-1.305 Y50.928
    Z16
    Z1.634
    G1 Z-0.481 F1016
    X-1.298 Y50.925 Z-0.571
    X-1.276 Y50.917 Z-0.659
    X-1.24 Y50.903 Z-0.741
    X-1.192 Y50.884 Z-0.815
    X-1.132 Y50.861 Z-0.879
    X-1.063 Y50.834 Z-0.93
    X-0.987 Y50.804 Z-0.969
    X-0.906 Y50.773 Z-0.992
    X-0.822 Y50.74 Z-1
    G3 X0 Y51.102 I0.23 J0.592
    G1 X0.109 Y51.381 F2794
    X0.181 Y51.583
    X0.463 Y52.389
    X0.527 Y52.59
    X0.779 Y53.396
    X0.805 Y53.484
    X1.059 Y54.404
    X1.11 Y54.605
    X1.304 Y55.411
    X1.349 Y55.613
    X1.514 Y56.419
    X1.554 Y56.62
    X1.725 Y57.628
    X1.753 Y57.829
    X1.862 Y58.635
    X1.884 Y58.837
    X1.966 Y59.643
    X1.983 Y59.844
    X2.038 Y60.65
    X2.05 Y60.852
    X2.084 Y61.859
    X2.086 Y62.061
    Y62.867

    Thanks again for all the help.
     

    Attached Files:

  7. Alex Chambers

    Alex Chambers Master
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2018
    Messages:
    1,560
    Likes Received:
    720
    What controller are you using with your workbee?
    Alex.
     
  8. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    5,063
    Likes Received:
    1,721
    Looks like the built in Post, not the Swarfer one:

    Use this:

     
    Alex Chambers likes this.
  9. Gman96

    Gman96 New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2020
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes it is. I am going to the setup now. Thank you so much!

    Will advise.
     
  10. Batcrave

    Batcrave Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2018
    Messages:
    342
    Likes Received:
    150
    I was thinking the same thing, as soon as I saw that "Autodesk" - I'd recently been running into the same problems with G54s from Fusion.

    I haven't tried his - are the changes substantial beyond that? I just ended up modified their stock grbl post myself and got it working closer to what I wanted, but I'm still not exactly familiar with grbl, so I'm not sure what other pitfalls still lurk in the depths of it.


    -Bats
    (hopefully not the kind of pitfalls where you have to use vines to jump over holes with snakes in them. I was never much good at those. I blame the Atari joysticks.)
     
  11. Gman96

    Gman96 New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2020
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Here's what i get



    upload_2020-4-7_16-55-6.png

    (Made in : Autodesk CAM Post Processor)
    (G Code optimized for Autodesk with controller)
    (Program Name : 1001)
    (Program Comments : can holder)
    (1 Operation in 1 files.)
    (File List:)
    ( 1001.nc)
    (This is file: 1 of 1)
    (This file contains the following operations: )
    (1 : Contour3)
    ( Tool 1: Flat End Mill 2 Flutes, Diam = 6.35mm, Len = 38.10mm)
    ( Spindle : RPM = 18001.2)
    ( Machining time : 9 min 59 sec)
    G90 G94
    G17
    G21
    (Operation 1 of 1 : Contour3)
    G90
    G53 G0 Z-10
    G54
    S18001 M3
    G4 P1.8
    X-1.305 Y50.928
    Z16
    X-1.305 Y50.928
    X-1.305 Y50.928 Z1.634
    G1 X-1.305 Y50.928 Z-0.481 F1016
    X-1.268 Y50.914 Z-0.68
    X-1.164 Y50.873 Z-0.848
    X-1.007 Y50.812 Z-0.961
    X-0.822 Y50.74 Z-1
    G17 G3 X0 Y51.102 Z-1 I0.23 J0.592
    G1 X0.109 Y51.381 F2794
    X0.181 Y51.583
    X0.463 Y52.389
    X0.527 Y52.59
     
  12. Gman96

    Gman96 New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2020
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Worked like a charm thank you.

    Except for this line.
    G53 G0 Z-10
    # z drop 10 mm then traveled to start location.

    changed to G53 G0 Z5
    now it pulls 5 mm then travels to start location.


    Also - What's with the "Z16" I have to manually delete this on every gcode fusion creates or Z hits the limit switch of the bat. ???
     
  13. Alex Chambers

    Alex Chambers Master
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2018
    Messages:
    1,560
    Likes Received:
    720
    The "warning" is simply telling you that you didn't choose a work co-ordinate system in setup in Fusion so it's using the default of G54. Your other points can I believe be changed, but I don't use that post processor myself, so I'll leave that bit to someone who knows more about it, like @David the swarfer.
    Alex.
     
  14. Gman96

    Gman96 New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2020
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Dear Mr. Chambers,
    Thank you very much for the quick support. Really appreciated.
     
  15. Batcrave

    Batcrave Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2018
    Messages:
    342
    Likes Received:
    150
    You might want to check the Heights tab in the toolpath (in Fusion), and see if any of them are set outside of where your Z is capable of moving, since it (probably - I haven't played with the newer machine definition features yet) doesn't know much about what your particular machine can or can't do.


    -Bats
    (my machine has many scars to attest to this fact. oops.)
     
  16. David the swarfer

    David the swarfer OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Messages:
    1,650
    Likes Received:
    894
    yeah, the post has options, if your hover your mouse over each one in turn you will get a popup with help that you should read.
    knowledge is power (-:

    seems to me your machine home (fake or real) is not at the top of Z travel.
    it MUST be at the top of Z travel for any of the Fusion posts to work (for any posts really since they all assume the machine adheres to the industry standards for machine home.

    you will benefit from reading this thread .
     
  17. Gman96

    Gman96 New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2020
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    thanks for the link guys. I am off to read some more. :thumbsup::thumbsup:
     

Share This Page

  • About Us

    The OpenBuilds Team is dedicated helping you to Dream it - Build it - Share it! Collaborate on our forums and be sure to visit the Part Store for all your Maker needs.


    [email protected]

  • Follow us on Instagram

  • Like us on Facebook

  • Support Open Source FairShare Program!

    OpenBuilds FairShare Give Back Program provides resources to Open Source projects, developers and schools around the world. Invest in your future by helping others develop their future.

    Donate to Open Source
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice