Welcome to Our Community

Some features disabled for guests. Register Today.

Gradus M1 Pro - Information

Extra documentation for this poorly documented controller.

  1. Scotty Orr

    Scotty Orr Master
    Builder

    Joined:
    May 21, 2015
    Messages:
    277
    Likes Received:
    133
    Scotty Orr submitted a new resource:

    Gradus M1 Pro - Information - Extra documentation for this poorly documented controller.

    Read more about this resource...
     
  2. Scotty Orr

    Scotty Orr Master
    Builder

    Joined:
    May 21, 2015
    Messages:
    277
    Likes Received:
    133
    I'm new to CNC, but you mean Estlcam could replace Grbl, correct?
     
  3. alvingm

    alvingm Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    thanks Scotty for the board info. I managed to update the grbl in my board (mine came with .9f I think) and also updated my vrefs to .75. Managed to get some movement and using 1/8 stepping (copied the grbl settings from the mini mill build)

    I’ve only tried UGS so far. Will try estlcam later
     
    Scotty Orr likes this.
  4. Scotty Orr

    Scotty Orr Master
    Builder

    Joined:
    May 21, 2015
    Messages:
    277
    Likes Received:
    133
    If you've got a PC, you might give grbl-Panel a try. (It doesn't convert arcs to line segments.) Unfortunately grbl-Panel won't work on a Mac (unless you use Windows in a VM). I had a spare PC laptop around, so it is now dedicated to my MiniMill.
     
  5. jhall423

    jhall423 New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Scotty,

    Thanks for the info on the M1 Pro. I'm new to the cnc game and have one of the OX machines I purchased from SMW3D which came with the M1 Pro. I was able to power the M1 and get a few movements out of all 3 axis and a successful start of the router but since then it just quit (still have lights and shows communications on the leds). Cannot get it to move on any of the axis or spindle to start.

    I saw your post on flashing the M1 to 1.1. Being a newbie I could sure use some directions on how to do this. Do you have a post anywhere I could look at?
     
  6. Scotty Orr

    Scotty Orr Master
    Builder

    Joined:
    May 21, 2015
    Messages:
    277
    Likes Received:
    133
    I don't have a post with specific instructions on flashing. You will need to download the Arduino IDE from Arduino - Software . Then you will need to download the grbl source code from Releases · gnea/grbl · GitHub . Then you will need to carefully follow the instructions at Flashing Grbl to an Arduino · gnea/grbl Wiki · GitHub .

    In the first page of this resource, I think I mentioned the targets, etc you need to successfully flash the Gradus M1 Pro.

    However, the stopping of your machine might not have anything to do with the version of grbl you are running. I had some "stopping" problems that were not grbl related that I tracked down to excessive EMI from my router. If your router isn't grounded (only has two pins on the plug), you will probably need to take care of that. (I ran a wire from my metal router case to the grounding pin of a plug that I plugged into my plug strip. There are various ways to do this - just search for "grounding router cnc".)
     
  7. jhall423

    jhall423 New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Scotty thanks for the quick reply. I changed several of the settings from a post you replied to and was able to get the machine back moving. Will go through the post on homing and see why the limit switches are not working.

    Thanks again for the info and I'm sure I will be a pest before I learn this darn thing!! Happy New Year
     
  8. sobruizer

    sobruizer New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm having an issue connecting to the board. It seems to be a driver (computer) issue? I was able to connect a few days ago with no problems and flash grbl 1.1 and see it in UGS. I connected today and cannot to anything in either Arduino nor UGS. When I plug it in it shows up as COM3. I downloaded the latest FTDI drivers thinking that could be the issue but that didn't fix it. Not sure what other information need to provide to be helpful in resolving this. Thanks in advance!
     
  9. Scotty Orr

    Scotty Orr Master
    Builder

    Joined:
    May 21, 2015
    Messages:
    277
    Likes Received:
    133
    Are you using the same computer, USB cable, and USB port? I am using a Mac, so probably not much help. You might also try rebooting your computer.
     
  10. sobruizer

    sobruizer New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes, everything is the same... I just tried to connect via my Mac and it does the same thing. Within UGS it connects, but does nothing after that. When I try to type in a command it just says grbl is still loading. Maybe a bad USB cable? Don't want to spend money if I don't have to. Thank you for the help so far!
     
  11. Scotty Orr

    Scotty Orr Master
    Builder

    Joined:
    May 21, 2015
    Messages:
    277
    Likes Received:
    133
    When you click "Connect" does it show "Connected" afterwards? Have you installed and adjusted your stepper drivers (current adjustment)? You may be getting an error (which stops grbl) because your stepper drivers "overload" (or something) at the first command. With the Bigfoot drivers this will be a red light on the driver.
     
  12. sobruizer

    sobruizer New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes, it says "connected" after I push connect, but that is the only line that comes up. When I try to type a command it just says grbl is still loading. All four drivers have a blue light on them, I set them about 0.8V for now since this is the first time I will run. It seems to do the same thing within Arduino. It recognizes the port when I connect, but I cannot do anything with it after it that. It just errors if I try to flash 1.1 or run any command
     
  13. Scotty Orr

    Scotty Orr Master
    Builder

    Joined:
    May 21, 2015
    Messages:
    277
    Likes Received:
    133
    You might want to try a new USB cable then. You might also check out the step-by-step tutorial that is linked in the Overview to this resource, to make sure you've got everything set up right for flashing. If you flashed it once, there's no reason you shouldn't be able to flash it again (which is why I suspect the cable). You might try to flash it using the Mac as well.
     
  14. sobruizer

    sobruizer New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I tried a new cord, no luck. So, trying to re-flash. Now it is giving me several different errors about the programmer. (programmer not responding, incorrect programmer). My tool setting are correct... Is it possible to board is bad?
     
  15. Scotty Orr

    Scotty Orr Master
    Builder

    Joined:
    May 21, 2015
    Messages:
    277
    Likes Received:
    133
    Sure, it's possible. But it's also possible the board is fine and something else is wrong. You might contact the vendor where you got your Gradus. I found SMW3D and Panucatt to be very helpful.
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice