Welcome to Our Community

Some features disabled for guests. Register Today.

Gradus M1 Pro GRBL 1.1 OX 1500 x 1500 Not working

Discussion in 'Controller Boards' started by Daniel Nelson, Nov 25, 2017.

  1. Daniel Nelson

    Daniel Nelson Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2017
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hello everyone. I want to start out by saying that I am quite new to GRBL so bear with me.

    First I'll list all of the specs that I have as I know them at this point and then I will list what I am experiencing. Please let me know what more I need to provide to help get this figured out. Please move to the best location if this does not fit this area.

    1. Purchased OX 1500 x 1500 Kit from SMW3D
    2. Power Supply = 48VDC
    3. Controller= Gradus M1 Pro with GRBL 1.1
    4. Stepper= Bigfoot BSD109A set @ 1/16 (M3)
    5. Program: Universal Gcode Sender
    6. 15' USB A-B Cord (not sure if length matters)

    I followed the wiring diagram from the instructions that I was able to track down while building the OX. The 1 Y Motor is reversed.

    I believe that I have everything set up properly. I did not change any of the settings put on the Controller from the Kit. The $$ Specs seemed to be set properly.

    Issues that I am experiencing:

    1. Y Drive motors barely move the machine at all, and when it does actually move it basically times out because it seems to be "binding" but I truly don't understand how. I changed the Stepper down to 1/8 which did not help at all.
    2. X Drive motor basically does the same thing.

    While trying to just jog the machine it will go for a while then essentially just give up. Then I have to unplug everything, reset and start over but I cannot find out what I am doing wrong.

    Am I expecting too much out of this controller? I have used different steppers/controllers with mach 3 and they were pretty darn powerful. While putting the kit together I made sure that everything slid well. I did tighten the belts fairly tight against the motor. Could that be causing issues?

    This is very frustrating to me. The machine that I have built previously 2'x4' with G542T drivers and an ST-V2 Breakout Board is really strong even with just one acme rod for the 4' direction.

    Again, please let me know what I should provide to help get this figured out. I really do not want to have to purchase different controller/driver setup.

    Thank you,

    Dan
     
    #1 Daniel Nelson, Nov 25, 2017
    Last edited: Nov 25, 2017
  2. Daniel Nelson

    Daniel Nelson Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2017
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    1
    Apologies for the panic. I may have figured it out. The Vref was set too high. It would be nice to have a better idea of what it's actually set at. I think I'm too much of a newb to this to realize that setting. I also believe the limit switches are wired for NC instead of NO so I should be using Soft Limits not Hard Limits and making them the home switches? Again, apologies and will report back tomorrow if that has resolved my major issues and I get get into learning GRBL. The - travel thing is making things challenging for me in my own head right now.
     
    #2 Daniel Nelson, Nov 26, 2017
    Last edited: Nov 26, 2017
  3. Scotty Orr

    Scotty Orr Veteran
    Builder

    Joined:
    May 21, 2015
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    31
    You can check V-ref with any cheap voltmeter/multimeter. Put the red + lead on the pot screw and the black - lead on any ground on the Gradus controller. The sweet spot for me was around 0.75V.
     
  4. Daniel Nelson

    Daniel Nelson Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2017
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    1
    Gotcha. I remember reading a post by you last night saying that you had success with .75v but wasn't actually sure how to measure. Thank you.
     
  5. Daniel Nelson

    Daniel Nelson Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2017
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    1
    I will add that I believe I have it running. Just need to add the capacitors to the limit switches (I lost one so waiting on that)

    With the controller that I have it notes a Z Probe port. Can that only be used to set z accurately, or can I use a test plate to set 0,0,0?
     

Share This Page