Welcome to Our Community

Some features disabled for guests. Register Today.

Gradus M1 Pro GRBL 1.1 OX 1500 x 1500 Not working

Discussion in 'Controller Boards' started by Daniel Nelson, Nov 25, 2017.

  1. Daniel Nelson

    Daniel Nelson Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2017
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hello everyone. I want to start out by saying that I am quite new to GRBL so bear with me.

    First I'll list all of the specs that I have as I know them at this point and then I will list what I am experiencing. Please let me know what more I need to provide to help get this figured out. Please move to the best location if this does not fit this area.

    1. Purchased OX 1500 x 1500 Kit from SMW3D
    2. Power Supply = 48VDC
    3. Controller= Gradus M1 Pro with GRBL 1.1
    4. Stepper= Bigfoot BSD109A set @ 1/16 (M3)
    5. Program: Universal Gcode Sender
    6. 15' USB A-B Cord (not sure if length matters)

    I followed the wiring diagram from the instructions that I was able to track down while building the OX. The 1 Y Motor is reversed.

    I believe that I have everything set up properly. I did not change any of the settings put on the Controller from the Kit. The $$ Specs seemed to be set properly.

    Issues that I am experiencing:

    1. Y Drive motors barely move the machine at all, and when it does actually move it basically times out because it seems to be "binding" but I truly don't understand how. I changed the Stepper down to 1/8 which did not help at all.
    2. X Drive motor basically does the same thing.

    While trying to just jog the machine it will go for a while then essentially just give up. Then I have to unplug everything, reset and start over but I cannot find out what I am doing wrong.

    Am I expecting too much out of this controller? I have used different steppers/controllers with mach 3 and they were pretty darn powerful. While putting the kit together I made sure that everything slid well. I did tighten the belts fairly tight against the motor. Could that be causing issues?

    This is very frustrating to me. The machine that I have built previously 2'x4' with G542T drivers and an ST-V2 Breakout Board is really strong even with just one acme rod for the 4' direction.

    Again, please let me know what I should provide to help get this figured out. I really do not want to have to purchase different controller/driver setup.

    Thank you,

    Dan
     
    #1 Daniel Nelson, Nov 25, 2017
    Last edited: Nov 25, 2017
  2. Daniel Nelson

    Daniel Nelson Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2017
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    1
    Apologies for the panic. I may have figured it out. The Vref was set too high. It would be nice to have a better idea of what it's actually set at. I think I'm too much of a newb to this to realize that setting. I also believe the limit switches are wired for NC instead of NO so I should be using Soft Limits not Hard Limits and making them the home switches? Again, apologies and will report back tomorrow if that has resolved my major issues and I get get into learning GRBL. The - travel thing is making things challenging for me in my own head right now.
     
    #2 Daniel Nelson, Nov 26, 2017
    Last edited: Nov 26, 2017
  3. Scotty Orr

    Scotty Orr Master
    Builder

    Joined:
    May 21, 2015
    Messages:
    255
    Likes Received:
    121
    You can check V-ref with any cheap voltmeter/multimeter. Put the red + lead on the pot screw and the black - lead on any ground on the Gradus controller. The sweet spot for me was around 0.75V.
     
  4. Daniel Nelson

    Daniel Nelson Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2017
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    1
    Gotcha. I remember reading a post by you last night saying that you had success with .75v but wasn't actually sure how to measure. Thank you.
     
  5. Daniel Nelson

    Daniel Nelson Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2017
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    1
    I will add that I believe I have it running. Just need to add the capacitors to the limit switches (I lost one so waiting on that)

    With the controller that I have it notes a Z Probe port. Can that only be used to set z accurately, or can I use a test plate to set 0,0,0?
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice