Welcome to Our Community

Some features disabled for guests. Register Today.

GND Level of Blackbox has changed

Discussion in 'Controller Boards' started by Hans Bethge, Mar 26, 2021.

  1. Hans Bethge

    Builder

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2020
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hey there,

    I think I have changed by mistake the gnd potential of Blackbox somehow. Symptomes: Fan dosen´t rotate and i measure only ~10 V at Motor Pins and Tool-Pins. Flashing with frimeware still works. Is there anything I can do or change fuse or something or do i just have fried the electornic?

    Kind regards for your response
     
  2. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    7,835
    Likes Received:
    2,606
    Toolhead and Motor pins will NOT have 24v present on them! The Toolhead pins have a 0-10v output, and 5v PWM pins. motor outputs are the output of chopper style stepper drivers, not DC. Fans can stop spinning after some time (dust in the bearings, etc)
    Not finding 24v on those pins would not indicate a problem per-se rather a mistaken measurement strategy?

    So what's the root problem you were chasing down?
     
  3. Hans Bethge

    Builder

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2020
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1
    Dear Mark thanks for your respone. Root problem is: Motors dosen't move anymore. With tool i meant coolant sry
     
  4. Hans Bethge

    Builder

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2020
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1
    additionally: all firmeware settings were gone and this unlock button is not active anymore
     
  5. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    7,835
    Likes Received:
    2,606
    Is $4=1 (Enabled) In Grbl Settings?

    Measure PSU output with it not connected to BlackBox
     
  6. Hans Bethge

    Builder

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2020
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1
    $4 is enabeld.
    Power supply still has 24V. Is think i have crash the internal (Blackbox) voltage supply?
     
  7. Hans Bethge

    Builder

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2020
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1
    if i plug in the 24V i without serial connection, there no sign of live (LED etc.). Only via serial connetion i see the lights
     
  8. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    7,835
    Likes Received:
    2,606
  9. Hans Bethge

    Builder

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2020
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ok, thanks Peter. i wrote them
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice