Welcome to Our Community

Some features disabled for guests. Register Today.

Gauss Probe Machine

Discussion in 'CNC Mills/Routers' started by Dina Jacobson, Sep 22, 2021.

  1. Dina Jacobson

    Builder

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2021
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    8
    Dina Jacobson published a new build:

    Read more about this build...
     
  2. Mark Carew

    Mark Carew OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2013
    Messages:
    2,623
    Likes Received:
    2,191
    I want to live in that room, it's so clean! :D Awesome Build @Dina Jacobson Thank you for sharing
     
  3. Dina Jacobson

    Builder

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2021
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    8
    I'm still working on my labview project, having trouble moving machine with VISA resource.
    It has status respond but won't Gcode move :( Is there termination characters to set in settings?
     
  4. Rob Taylor

    Rob Taylor Master
    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2013
    Messages:
    1,346
    Likes Received:
    650
    Shouldn't be any termination characters for single-block serial G-code streaming. What's the return message when you send G-code lines?
     
  5. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    8,308
    Likes Received:
    2,724
    You can terminate your gcode strings with a newline ("\n") just for sanity

    Have you tested that you can move it from a known working host like OpenBuilds CONTROL - just to make sure you have the Wiring and Stepper Enable settings ($4=1 Invert Enabled needed for BlackBox as set by our default profiles) set correctly
     
  6. Dina Jacobson

    Builder

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2021
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    8
    Everything works awesome with openbuilds control and running meter manually.
    I am a labview newbie, I get a <Alarm|MPos:0.000,0.000,0.000|FS:0,0|Pn:XYZ> error when connecting with VISA control.
    I am using CNC Machine Control Interface (SARA WILLNER-GIWERC, Grbl 1.1 (Benoit Seguin), and manually adding my visa resources. The CNC machine control interface is the one giving me error feedback.
     
  7. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    8,308
    Likes Received:
    2,724
    On reboot/connection, if you have Homing enabled, Grbl enters ALARM lock to force you to remember to Home (or manually Unlock if you are happy to handle the consequences of not homing). Send a "$X" after connecting to Unlock it, or add a Homing button ("$H") to let the operator home the machine. Both will clear the boot alarm.

    See Grbl v1.1 Interface · gnea/grbl Wiki > "[MSG:'$H'|'$X' to unlock]" section and also see Grbl v1.1 Commands · gnea/grbl Wiki
     
  8. Dina Jacobson

    Builder

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2021
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    8
    I tried that, doesn't clear the <Alarm|MPos:0.000,0.000,0.000|FS:0,0|Pn:XYZ> from scrolling in the read buffer box.
    Now in openbuilds control, it has failed to clear limit switch when pulling off, and jog says will hit sof-limit.
    I have to go check the machine
     
    #8 Dina Jacobson, Oct 5, 2021
    Last edited: Oct 5, 2021
  9. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    8,308
    Likes Received:
    2,724
    Ok good, so its not the startup alarm, its an actual alarm. Will need to resolve the cause of the alarm before you can Unlock :)

    Soft-limits error is a symptom of the Failed homing cycle (Homing sequence did not complete because of the Could not clear limit switch alarm, and thus does not have Machine Coordinates established, and that leads to the symptom where Soft Limits prevents jogging, because it doesn't know where the Machine Coordinates are yet)

    Check your Homing Pull off setting is sufficient to clear the switches, otherwise it may be a faulty switch or wiring
     
    #9 Peter Van Der Walt, Oct 5, 2021
    Last edited: Oct 5, 2021
  10. Dina Jacobson

    Builder

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2021
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    8
    some of my settings got changed (I have to find where) main setting
    $4 invert step enable pin was set to disable S/B enable was the one preventing
    unlock. I have to get all my other inverts and stepping set back up again before
    I try thru labview. I'll let you know how it goes.
    Thank you for your help
     
    Peter Van Der Walt likes this.
  11. Dina Jacobson

    Builder

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2021
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    8
    It works with the machine control program :)
     
    Peter Van Der Walt likes this.

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice