Welcome to Our Community

Some features disabled for guests. Register Today.

Feed and speed and bit size for acrylic

Discussion in 'CNC Mills/Routers' started by tommy arno, Aug 8, 2017.

Tags:
  1. tommy arno

    Builder

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2017
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    ive used an 8mm bit to cut a 80 mm circle in 3mm acrylic, with a speed of 22600, I slowed the feed rate down to 1800 as it seemed a bit too fast at 2500. The edges of the cut are really rough, is there anything wrong with this set up?
     

Share This Page

  • About Us

    The OpenBuilds Team is dedicated helping you to Dream it - Build it - Share it! Collaborate on our forums and be sure to visit the Part Store for all your Maker needs.


    Support@OpenBuilds.com

  • Like us on Facebook

  • Support Open Source FairShare Program!

    OpenBuilds FairShare Give Back Program provides resources to Open Source projects, developers and schools around the world. Invest in your future by helping others develop their future.

    Donate to Open Source