Welcome to Our Community

Some features disabled for guests. Register Today.

Estlcam V11

Discussion in 'Control Software' started by kelvin sudlow, Jul 8, 2018.

  1. kelvin sudlow

    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2013
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    HI I am quite new to the world of CNC but plenty of knowledge in 3d print
    I am just fining the building of my Workbee with Xpro Controller v3 and keen to look at using Estlcam.
    Just checking to see if there are any advice things I need to be aware of ???
    Also once purchased does the license only work on one PC ??
    The reason I ask is I will be using an older laptop to drive the Xpro Controller v3 in the garage but wish to do most of my designing on a Desktop PC.

    Also does Estlcam change any thing on the Xpro Controller v3 i.e. in case I want to do some work in Fusion360 and upload the code via other tools ??

    Thanks
     
  2. Gary Caruso

    Gary Caruso OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    May 19, 2016
    Messages:
    457
    Likes Received:
    169
    Hi Kelvin,
    My advice is to go for it, my experience with it has been really good.
    Once purchased I have been able to use the key on my office pc where I do most of my drawing/cam and my old pc I use for my machine.
    If you program the Xpro with the Estlcam (only needed if you want to use the Estlcam controller software, which is quite good) I believe you would need to reload GRBL if you wanted to go back. There is a restore controller button, but I have never tried it.
    However you can also use any g-code you want generated from fusion or any other program. You are not limited to g-code made with only Estlcam.
    Hope this helps
    Gary
     
    #2 Gary Caruso, Jul 8, 2018
    Last edited: Jul 8, 2018
  3. kelvin sudlow

    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2013
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Awesome thank for the reply
     
  4. Gary Caruso

    Gary Caruso OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    May 19, 2016
    Messages:
    457
    Likes Received:
    169
    No Problem!
    Christian updates Estlcam often so check once a month or so for new versions.. and watch this video it has a bunch of setup tips.
     
  5. kelvin sudlow

    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2013
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Great video thanks
     
  6. Giarc

    Giarc Master
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2015
    Messages:
    813
    Likes Received:
    381
    I have done the "restore controller" option and was able to go right back to GRBL Panel. That was before I was sure if Estlcam was right for me. However, I now use only the Estlcam controller because I like it and the Xbox controller I added. It makes jogging so much easier and fun. ;) Video of the fun here: Lead Screw Driven Ox Derivative (850x1500) If I can get it to work, anybody can. Also, I use my license on two computers and generate the CAM with both Estlcam and other programs like Fusion 360 and F-engrave.
     
    #6 Giarc, Jul 9, 2018
    Last edited: Jul 9, 2018
  7. kelvin sudlow

    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2013
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Greta thanks for the info and video
     
  8. kelvin sudlow

    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2013
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    HI
    Just wondering if any has had any issues programming there Xpor V3 with Estlcam
    All looks good but Estlcam Crashes when you select program controller??
    Thank fully nothing is stuffed up, but still need sort before I ca use it ??
     
  9. Gary Caruso

    Gary Caruso OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    May 19, 2016
    Messages:
    457
    Likes Received:
    169
    Only time I’ve had it crash is when I had more than one window of Estlcam or other program trying to use the port. Make sure you have the xpro selected in the program options.
    Gary
     
  10. Giarc

    Giarc Master
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2015
    Messages:
    813
    Likes Received:
    381
    I have this issue if I start estlcam before plugging in my arduino. But my laptop is old and I think is running Windows 7.
     
  11. Gary Caruso

    Gary Caruso OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    May 19, 2016
    Messages:
    457
    Likes Received:
    169
    Make sure you have the latest version Christian updated July 4th.
    Also make sure to use the 32bit version for 32bit windows.
     
  12. Giarc

    Giarc Master
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2015
    Messages:
    813
    Likes Received:
    381
    Thanks for the tip. I did not know that.
     
  13. kelvin sudlow

    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2013
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just wondering if any one could share a screen shot of there estlcam setup ie I am using the workbee (Lead Screw) and being quite new to this struggling a bit with what to set in Estlcam.
    Ie I have selected Xpro V3 but hoping someone might share there settings

    Thanks
     
  14. Gary Caruso

    Gary Caruso OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    May 19, 2016
    Messages:
    457
    Likes Received:
    169
    Hi Kelvin,
    Something like this should get you moving, assuming you have your microstep jumpers set to 1/8 (1600) microstepping.
    The XBox Controller video I shared has tips for tuning the speed and acceleration.
    If anything is moving the wrong way just check the checkbox for reverse direction and "Program Controller" again, after any changes to this page program again to take effect. .
    Cheers
    upload_2018-7-10_15-55-52.png
     
    Miles Gregson likes this.
  15. kelvin sudlow

    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2013
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    That is awesome thank you so much
     
  16. kelvin sudlow

    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2013
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks
    Tried second PC windows 10 to day - same issue Estlcam 11 crashes when you try to program the xPro.
    So nothing to do with OS, what version do you have ??
    What USB driver did you install.
    UniversalGcodeSender works fine son not sure what else try
     
  17. kelvin sudlow

    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2013
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well had some success
    Loaded version 10 and that worked - rolled back to GRBL
    Loaded version 11 setup and programmed all worked
     
  18. kelvin sudlow

    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2013
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Now just need to work out the limit switches and setting them in Estlcam
     
  19. Miles Gregson

    Builder

    Joined:
    May 28, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Kelvin,
    I'm going through the exact same steps as you, Workbee, Xpro and Estlcam and also seeking advice, you beat me to it posting the same queries. I too would like to know how to set the limit switches, please post your experiences.
    I've got to say Estlcam is very impressive compared to other CAM software I've used.
     
  20. Gary Caruso

    Gary Caruso OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    May 19, 2016
    Messages:
    457
    Likes Received:
    169
    Limit switches are all setup on inputs.
    Select the input select it's function to "limit" from the drop down.
    If you want limits on both ends and not just for homing add the two switches to each input in parallel.
    you can rename the inputs to Z-limit for example.. doesn't matter to the machine though.
    upload_2018-7-11_8-14-24.png
     
    Miles Gregson likes this.
  21. Giarc

    Giarc Master
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2015
    Messages:
    813
    Likes Received:
    381
    Also, these limit and probe selections need to correspond to the diagram in the bottom right in this post of Gary's. Estlcam V11 you also may need to refer to the GRBL arduino board pinout. gnea/grbl

    I was off by one with my probe and it took way longer for me to figure out than it should have.:banghead:
     
  22. Miles Gregson

    Builder

    Joined:
    May 28, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Great thanks guys, I'll give it a go.
    Much appreciated.
     
  23. kelvin sudlow

    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2013
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes thanks again for all the support
     
  24. Gary Caruso

    Gary Caruso OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    May 19, 2016
    Messages:
    457
    Likes Received:
    169
    New update with bug fixes July 10th BTW... :)
     

    Attached Files:

    Miles Gregson likes this.
  25. Miles Gregson

    Builder

    Joined:
    May 28, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I managed to set the limit switches okay but did have the same problem when trying to program the controller, Estlcam crashes so I installed V10 which worked and then back to V11, thanks for the tip Kelvin.
     
  26. kelvin sudlow

    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2013
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Great to see it worked
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice