Welcome to Our Community

Some features disabled for guests. Register Today.

Dropping port “access denied”

Discussion in 'CNC Mills/Routers' started by Dave Dreher, Nov 10, 2019 at 2:06 AM.

  1. Dave Dreher

    Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2019
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    7
    Hello. First off. I love my machine, generally the only issues I’ve had have all been user error. Love the black box controller and the support of open builds. Just do not want to come off as negative

    So. I’m doing 3D cutting mainly. Long cuts. 3-5 hours. I’ve had many hours of trouble free cutting. But my last 3-4 have all lost the connection, port about half way through. It goes the the “connect” on control. Try to connect and it says access to port is denied.

    If I restart the machine it corrects the problem.

    I will say it’s getting colder here in AK. Relative humidity is low. I have had a few static shocks off my rails. Not sure if this means anything but wanted to mention it.

    my pc has all the power safe usb options correct per the open box setup

    any thoughts? Wondering about the “access denied” thing is?
     
    #1 Dave Dreher, Nov 10, 2019 at 2:06 AM
    Last edited: Nov 10, 2019 at 2:13 AM
  2. Dave Dreher

    Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2019
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    7
    I’ll add the following. I am running the Xtension limit switches.

    I also had a error a couple cuts back. Basically the machine crawled to a halt and router was doing short choppy cuts. I had posted on that one too. Has not happened again

    cpu is old. Might need to upgrade. Might be the issue. I don’t know
     
  3. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    2,115
    Likes Received:
    1,063
    And old PC surely can be the root cause. But before upgrading, try a different USB cable and also a different USB port (avoid ones on front panel of PC) as it might be EMi
     
  4. Dave Dreher

    Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2019
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    7
    Peter. Will give that a try. Have another cut about an hour in.

    deleted all unused software. There was a lot. Also keeping it off WiFi.

    Can you start on a line of code half way through a cut??
     
  5. Dave Dreher

    Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2019
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    7
    Dang. Lol. This one lasted the longest then I drop.

    I have ferrolite plugs coming. But it just seems to odd to me that I’ll go for hours before dropping.........or is this a typical EMI issue??
     
  6. Dave Dreher

    Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2019
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    7
    What about dust......still looking at perfecting dust control but my system is bad. Good layer over everything. Lol. Just shop vacing after cutting.
     
  7. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    2,115
    Likes Received:
    1,063
    Negative, as "before the line you want to start from" the gcode contains
    - Modal commands (that sets certain modes first)
    - Spindle/Offset/Positioning commands
    - other commands required to get the program to the point you want to start at

    Its very complicated, so you will have to edit gcode manually
     
  8. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    2,115
    Likes Received:
    1,063
    Ferrites do wonders! (Video embedded below)

    It hard to say, it could be something non-EMI too, not ruling that out, but it is the more likely cause for the "access denied"
    Access denied is windows telling us we already have a lock on the port. But the port went away (briefly) due to hardware/drivers/emi/windows etc and we didnt yet loose the lock (it wasnt gone long enough or windows didnt do the cleanup properly), but when the port re-enumerated it was already a new instance (so we cannot just reconnect to it)

    More on ferrites :)
     
  9. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    2,115
    Likes Received:
    1,063
    Well, I've seen more EMI issues with dust hoses running near electronics (dust particles moving against hose creates static electricity)
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice