Welcome to Our Community

Some features disabled for guests. Register Today.

CNC xPro V3, no motion

Discussion in 'Controller Boards' started by H.R, Jan 17, 2018.

  1. H.R

    H.R New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello all,

    Nice forum! I cant seem to find a solution for my problem so here goes:
    Got myself a Workbee screwdrive kit for christmas and all went well until now.

    I cant get any of the motors to move. I have verified the wiring is correct and the controller have 24V power. The grbl settings should be correct and the pots on the 4 outputs are 1/8th of a turn from full clockwise.

    Here`s what happens:
    I connect with UGS or GRBL panel. After connecting the machine is locked. I unlock with $X and issue commands on say X axis. The software indicates movement, but nothing happens.
    If I turn the motors by hand, I can see the LED on the respective output flicker.

    So far I have tried:
    - Disconnecting the limitswitches
    - Reinstalled UGS, the FTDI drivers and tried GRBL panel
    - Triple checked the wiring and verified end to end continuity with a multimeter
    - Disabling homing, soft and hard limits and reversing homing direction
    - Reverting the settings to default

    I think I`ll disconnect the start/resume and estop buttons next to see if I messed that up.

    I got fantastic support for the build from Ryan at Ooznest and he told me the settings should be fine.

    Any advice appreciated.:)

    My settings:
    >>> $$
    $0=10
    $1=255
    $2=0
    $3=2
    $4=1
    $5=0
    $6=0
    $10=1
    $11=0.020
    $12=0.002
    $13=0
    $20=1
    $21=0
    $22=1
    $23=0
    $24=100.000
    $25=1000.000
    $26=250
    $27=3.000
    $30=1000
    $31=0
    $32=0
    $100=200.000
    $101=200.000
    $102=200.000
    $110=2500.000
    $111=2500.000
    $112=2500.000
    $120=150.000
    $121=150.000
    $122=150.000
    $130=550.000
    $131=520.000
    $132=120.000
     
  2. Stirlingmw

    Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have exactly the same problem. I upgraded after my V2 died on me. I am waiting to hear back from Ooznest to see if they can suggest anything.
     
  3. H.R

    H.R New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I powercycled the board several times while troubleshooting this and had varying results. Some motors worked on one cycle, others on the next, none at all the one after etc. There is an overvoltage protection circuit in the schematics of the board. Although my PSU was correct at 24V, I suspected the PSU spiking on startup (via a switch), tripping the overvoltage protection. Ended up connecting a 35V 1000uF capacitor on the powersupplyterminals of the Xpro and have not had a problem since. I would recommend you give it a try.

    Edit: It might help connecting a switch between the PSU and the board. To start the PSU first and let it "settle" then powering the board? Or both a capacitor on the board side and a switch before perhaps.
     
    #3 H.R, May 12, 2018
    Last edited: May 12, 2018

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice