Welcome to Our Community

Some features disabled for guests. Register Today.

cnc plasma table

Discussion in 'Other Builds' started by edward siegel, Mar 25, 2015.

  1. edward siegel

    edward siegel Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    10
    edward siegel published a new build:

    Read more about this build...
     
  2. edward siegel

    edward siegel Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    10
  3. edward siegel

    edward siegel Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    10
    I figured out how to make my a axis rail longer by staggering the two 60 x 1500 mm vslot and adding two 10 1/2 inch pieces on either side x axis head slides over the joint like its not there
    I finally tested movement x y and z today ill try to post video soon
    built what you see here in two days
     

    Attached Files:

  4. edward siegel

    edward siegel Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    10
    I covered the cables with blue wire cover off of ebay $ 6.00 100 meters
     
  5. edward siegel

    edward siegel Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    10
    you can see it in this pic
     

    Attached Files:

  6. edward siegel

    edward siegel Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    10
    I cant wait to use this for the first time
     

    Attached Files:

  7. Paruk

    Paruk Master
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    404
    Likes Received:
    144
    Yeah, would be nice to see how it works out for you. I'm thinking about building a Plasma CNC with OB stuff myself. Only have to figure out how to get a standard plasma cutter on it and arrange for hight detection etc. Thanks for sharing.
     
  8. edward siegel

    edward siegel Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    10
    the proma thc on ebay is 245.00 my tb6560 chise board just quit working I think I killed the power to my computer accidently
    and when I turned it back on I lost all notion I checked all settings there correct estop too
    im pissed
    every thing seems normal but its not working I don't know what to do in thinking a un installing mack 3 and starting over
     
  9. Tweakie

    Tweakie OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2014
    Messages:
    785
    Likes Received:
    298
    Although rare it is possible for Mach3 to create a corrupt .xml file where the best way forward is a completely uninstall and deletion of the Mach3 folder then a re-install and set-up from scratch. However, before doing this look in your xmlbackups folder and choose a previous (known good) .xml file and try that to see if it corrects the situation (you need to change the file extension from.xb? to .xml and paste it into the Mach3 folder).

    Tweakie.
     
  10. edward siegel

    edward siegel Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    10
    I uninstalled and reinstalled mach3 no luck something happened to my board the seller from ebay refunded me 50 bucks im putting it toward a gecko g540 im also thinking im going to use a gecko power supply as well 299 for both on ebay unless someone on here thinks there is something better to use
    here is a stupid question im using 16 gauge wire I got from lowe's to run my nema 23's is that to big of wire? all my connections are soldered with heat shrink
     
  11. edward siegel

    edward siegel Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    10
    new addition of my aluminum support rails/v slot attachment point 62 inches between them of work surface
    so 5x5 cutting area my rails are 66 inches long . the aluminum 1/4 thick 3x3 90 deg. angle stock I got for free lol
    allowed me to but two short pieces of v slot rail against the ends of the 1500mm and lengthen my rails
    my gantry is 70 inches wide ox plate to ox plate I staggerd the two 1500mm x 60 and added a short piece on either side both x and y roll smoothly no bumps (just in case anyone was wondering)
    I own a tig welder after I'm through testing I may weld and metal finish the four seams and the x axis rails together for strength.
    the last two pics show the rail extentions
     

    Attached Files:

    #11 edward siegel, Mar 28, 2015
    Last edited: Mar 28, 2015
  12. GrayUK

    GrayUK Master
    Staff Member Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    May 5, 2014
    Messages:
    1,022
    Likes Received:
    278
    I can't see properly, buy I hope you're using twin belts there?
    You will need them for such a wide bedded machine.

    Gray
     
  13. Tweakie

    Tweakie OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2014
    Messages:
    785
    Likes Received:
    298
    I think the Gecko G540 is the top controller in it's price range considering it's manufacturer'r backup and support as well as it's comprehensive documentation etc. Gecko have a many very satisfied customers, right across the CNC spectrum, using this controller.
    As long as you can work with it 16 gauge is fine (you can't have too big, in my opinion).

    Tweakie.
     
  14. edward siegel

    edward siegel Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    10
    I just saw the twin belt Idea last night I am giving it serious thought
    thanks tweakie for opinion on controller and wire
    the two sided tape looks like it worked but im thinking an epoxy like 3m panel bond its used in the collision industry to glue metal together like quarter panels when there replaced its stronger than welding I want to up grade to gear rack as soon as I can
    this machine should make me some bank in the auto industry I work in
     
    #14 edward siegel, Mar 29, 2015
    Last edited: Mar 30, 2015
  15. edward siegel

    edward siegel Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    10
    this is a mustang im building I hand cut out all the brackets in the rear suspension the cnc would have saved me hours on this
    not to mention the thousands of other things it will do lol
     

    Attached Files:

  16. edward siegel

    edward siegel Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    10
    MY G540 gecko came in I bought a power supply with it 350 48 volt unit
    I also have the power supply that came with my wantai motors its 24 volt any advise on witch one I should use
    I have wantai nema 23 3.0 amp 6 lead motors 57bygh633 part number
    at this satge I don't want anything else going wrong
     

    Attached Files:

  17. Tweakie

    Tweakie OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2014
    Messages:
    785
    Likes Received:
    298
    My advice would be to go with the 48 Volt PSU.
    It is usual for the specified stepper motor voltage to be exceeded by up to 25 times but, of course, the specified current rating of the stepper motor should never be exceeded.

    If you have the information the rule of thumb for stepper motor maximum voltage is 32 x Sq. Rt. of the Inductance.

    Tweakie.
     
  18. Tweakie

    Tweakie OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2014
    Messages:
    785
    Likes Received:
    298
    Just one further thought...

    It is prudent to check the output voltage of the PSU is actually 48 Volts before connecting it to the system (there is usually an adjustment pot near the output terminals).

    (Every Chinese manufactured PSU I have purchased has always been factory set to the specified voltage but I always check them and never just assume they will be correct).

    Tweakie.
     
  19. edward siegel

    edward siegel Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    10
    no my 48 volt one is from aoutomation it came with the gecko ,,,but yes I check and adjust the output to 48 it was 48.6
    I was wondering if I should use the Chinese 24 volt since it came with the motors
     
  20. edward siegel

    edward siegel Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    10
    I'm trying to grasp the whole inductance theory and the voltages of these motors or some assemblance of how it all works. I don't seem to be able to wrap my head around it. I'm hoping at some point a light will go off
    and a whole new understanding of life will emerge from the fog I've been living in.
    all I know is that I put these components together and walla it works hahahahahah
     
    #20 edward siegel, Apr 4, 2015
    Last edited: Apr 5, 2015
  21. Tweakie

    Tweakie OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2014
    Messages:
    785
    Likes Received:
    298
    Your G540 is fine for 48Volts.
    If you do not know the inductance of your motors then you need to find someone with the correct test equipment to measure them (it's easy enough to do just requires the right equipment). Failing that it may be best if you use your 24Volt PSU.

    Tweakie.
     
  22. edward siegel

    edward siegel Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    10
    going to the wantai sight for the 57bygh633 motor is says 1.6 inductance I know there three amp 1.8 step
     
  23. Tweakie

    Tweakie OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2014
    Messages:
    785
    Likes Received:
    298
    Then the rule of thumb calculation says they are good up to 40.5 Volts.

    Tweakie.
     
  24. edward siegel

    edward siegel Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    10
    so my 48 volt power supply is to much or will it adjust down to 40 volts by adjusting the pot next to the led light
     
  25. Ronald van Arkel

    Staff Member Resident Builder Builder

    Joined:
    May 7, 2014
    Messages:
    469
    Likes Received:
    232
    Hello Edward,

    Are you still using the double V-Wheels for your belt-drive or did you get solid V-Wheels?

    If you didn't, it's recommended to use the solid V-Wheels so you keep your belt flat.

    -Ronald
     
  26. edward siegel

    edward siegel Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    10
    I tried to adjust it ........ it turned down to 42.8 do you think that will work or should I use the 24 volt supply I have
     
  27. edward siegel

    edward siegel Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    10
    no I haven't got solid wheels yet I thought that's what I ordered im at least going to put them in the posions where the belt turns up
     
  28. edward siegel

    edward siegel Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    10
    I got the table welded up this morning
     

    Attached Files:

  29. Tweakie

    Tweakie OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2014
    Messages:
    785
    Likes Received:
    298
    42.8 Volts sounds just fine - I would go for it if it was me.

    Tweakie.
     
  30. openhardwarecoza

    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2014
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    102
    Do you have a link to the Ebay item?
     

Share This Page