Welcome to Our Community

Some features disabled for guests. Register Today.

Chatter on my end mill

Discussion in 'General Talk' started by HPB, Oct 17, 2018.

Tags:
  1. HPB

    HPB Veteran
    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2015
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    44
    Hi, I recently built my own cartesian style CNC router with 12mm plywood parts. Its mostly an OX style CNC with mini v-wheels for linear motion on V-slots (because I had lots of them and I didn't want to spend on the solid v-wheels). I can mill 6061 aluminium on this but I see a lot of chatter with boring holes. Here is a video where I'm milling a 5mm hole and as you can see there is a lot of vibration and an awful racket as the mill goes down the material (look at the mist nozzle). I guess this is because the machine isn't as rigid as its supposed to be. Any thing I can do in CAM to counter this?

    CAM was done in Fusion 360. This was a boring operation with a 0.1mm step pitch. Material thickness is 6.7mm. Feed was 260mm/min. The tool is a 4mm 2 flute end mill.

    Could this probably be because of the delrin wheel based axes? Would replacing them with a linear rails help? Perhaps I'm doing the wrong operation? Any suggestions would be really useful.

     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice