Welcome to Our Community

Some features disabled for guests. Register Today.

Cbeam Machine Motors won't Respond

Discussion in 'General Talk' started by barkea2_Aaron, Sep 30, 2017.

  1. barkea2_Aaron

    Builder

    Joined:
    May 19, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi I need help. I finished assembling the cbeam and i am using a grbl board. Now that I have gotten to the part in the 2 hour video that tells you to test the jogging of the machine, i have tried it and nothing happens. I know they are getting power because the light is on. But nothing. please help ill send a couple of screen shots that show my grbl settings and interface.

    I did notice that some of the lines from the grbl settings are missing as shown from the openbuilds example image.

    $14
    Then I have $30, $31, and $32 and the openbuilds example doesn't
    not sure if that matters but please help.
     

    Attached Files:

    • 1.jpg
      1.jpg
      File size:
      124.2 KB
      Views:
      16
    • 2.jpg
      2.jpg
      File size:
      113.1 KB
      Views:
      14
    • 3.jpg
      3.jpg
      File size:
      114.8 KB
      Views:
      13
  2. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    11,857
    Likes Received:
    3,662
    Hi.

    If you haven't come right yet, have a look at 5. Troubleshooting · Spark-Concepts/xPRO Wiki · GitHub
    We sent the XPRO guys the latest validated GRBL settings to post on their Wiki too. If your Grbl based board is not a XPRO, you can still use the guide to see which of your settings is different.
    Particularly, $4 tends to cause the issues you describe: Depending on your specific stepper driver - some needs $4=1, others $4=0

    If you need more help, reply with full details (which board, drivers, etc, pics of your setup may even help)
     
  3. barkea2_Aaron

    Builder

    Joined:
    May 19, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    upload_2017-10-30_23-16-1.png
    Now when I plug in the grbl board and press connect i get this dialog box. and nothing shows up in my grbl settings. I have the x pro. its as if i have taken a few steps back now
     
  4. Giarc

    Giarc OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2015
    Messages:
    2,721
    Likes Received:
    1,522
    Are you running other programs at the same time? I will get crashes and that message sometimes when I have GRBL Panel open along with other programs.
     
  5. barkea2_Aaron

    Builder

    Joined:
    May 19, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just tried using the latest version for grbl panel and it got the settings back but I am still getting no movement out of my motors, even after the changes that were mentioned before in $4.
     
  6. barkea2_Aaron

    Builder

    Joined:
    May 19, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    would it be a power supply issue?
     
  7. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    11,857
    Likes Received:
    3,662
    Post some detailed photos of your wiring and setup
     
  8. barkea2_Aaron

    Builder

    Joined:
    May 19, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Attached are the images of the settings and the wiring. I noticed that i don't have line $14 but then i also have lines $30, $31 and $32 and the example doesn't have those three. Thanks for looking at this.
     

    Attached Files:

  9. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    11,857
    Likes Received:
    3,662
    Wiring looks OK, couple notes (some not related to the issue just general observations):

    1) Those thin wires between the PSU and Xpro will probably heat up once you get going. Think about it, 3 x drivers in use, 2.5A each - thats 7.5A. Invest in a little beefier wiring
    2) The motor's wiring has different colors to the ones we stock, so I cannot advise you whether a) its the correct motor (must be bipolar) or whether the wiring order is correct (check your motors' datasheets) (NB it can only supply max 2-2.5A (with a fan blowing on the board to prevent thermal cutout) per motor, and only to bipolar steppers.
    3) Check whether your XPRO is glossy or matt black: The matt finish boards, should have $4=0, the newer Glossy black V3s should have $4=1
    4) You are sure you unlocked Grbl with $X - it wont move till you do if its in an locked/alarm state
    5) Just to eliminate software a little further: Try connecting with Release v4.0.991-127 · LaserWeb/LaserWeb4-Binaries · GitHub (bonus in that its free CAM too for when you actually get cutting) (ignore the word laser, it does cnc and lathes too) - Grbl 1.1 = 115200 baud on the Connect tab
    6) $30,31,32 = related to lasers/pwm spindles so you can ignore that.
    7) Measure the output voltage of your power supply with a multimeter and make sure its outputting +-24v
    8) Check that your current potentiometers are turned to about halfway initially, the tweak it later (in case you accidentally turned it down to low it wont move the motors)
     
  10. Michaei

    Michaei New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2018
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    6
    Helo, New to the forum, not sure where to go to get help. I cannot get my Nema 23 stepper motors to move. I am connected to the black boxX32. Everything is open builds. When starting up all the motors have a widening sound coming from them, but they won't move. I used Xcontroller for the longest time but it finally fried. If anyone can help or at least point me in the right direction, it would be greatly appreciated.
     
  11. Alex Chambers

    Alex Chambers Master
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2018
    Messages:
    2,386
    Likes Received:
    1,190
    Did you use CONTROL > Grbl Settings > Select a machine from the list (or restore a backup if migrating from an older BlackBox) to set the machine profile up - so that it sets the important values to their correct values (tip shamelessly "borrowed" from @Peter Van Der Walt). On the X32 $4 needs to be set to 0 (zero) to enable the motors - the opposite of the original blackbox.
    Alex.
     
  12. Michaei

    Michaei New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2018
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    6
     
  13. Michaei

    Michaei New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2018
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    6
    Alex, thanks for the advice. I did pick a machine. I changed the $4 to 0. The noise in the motors stopped. However, the X, Y still won't move, and the Z will move but only in one direction no matter what arrow is activated. Souds like the motors want to move, bit don't. We are getting closer. to having an operational CNC.
     
  14. Giarc

    Giarc OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2015
    Messages:
    2,721
    Likes Received:
    1,522
    If you can tell that the motors are getting power, but they are not moving, or only moving in one direction, you may not have the motor coils identified properly. Try following this guide: docs:blackbox-x32:faq-identify-motor-coils [OpenBuilds Documentation]
     
    Alex Chambers likes this.
  15. Larry LaBonte

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2022
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    4
    I don't know much unless Peter tells me,but i just went through this to reverse the direction of of my x. If you used extra wire in build be sure you identify the color coming out of the motor to controller are colors shown. I hope you can understand what I am trying to say. Check wire all the way to controller to sure no color of wire changed when arriving at BB
     
  16. Larry LaBonte

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2022
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    4
    Peter, I have corrected everything we talked about. Yet I am having a problem when jogging and don't want it carry through to programing after. I jog then get Hard limit reached. This comes from BB32 and hard limits are nowhere near where it says tripped an alarm. Ie. Jogging across X will trigger 3-4 times, I have gone as far as discounting the hard stops on X and still get same results disconnecting and alarm. Any thoughts kind sir?
     
  17. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    11,857
    Likes Received:
    3,662
    False hard-limits are almost always EMI: docs:blackbox-x32:faq-emi [OpenBuilds Documentation]
     
  18. Larry LaBonte

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2022
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    4
    Thanks I chk that
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice