Welcome to Our Community

Some features disabled for guests. Register Today.

C-beam stock ends not cut square

Discussion in 'General Talk' started by Franc Navarro, Apr 26, 2018.

  1. Franc Navarro

    Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2018
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just got my C-Beam Machine XLarge and I am very disappointed.
    The beams are not cut on 90º angles, not even close.
    It is not the first time that I have problems with the way the beams are cut, openbuilds really need to improve the manufacturing process.
    I attach a picture for you to see it, the beams are aligned at the bottom in the picture.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Rachel Holley

    Rachel Holley OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Builder

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2018
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    2
    Hi Franc,


    Could kindly email me at [email protected], so we can get this taken care of for you promptly. I also sent the same response to your Facebook message. Thank you.
     
    #2 Rachel Holley, Apr 26, 2018
    Last edited: Apr 26, 2018
    GrayUK and Wareagle like this.
  3. Gary Caruso

    Gary Caruso OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    May 19, 2016
    Messages:
    526
    Likes Received:
    199
    Most people file the end or use a tablesaw or a router jig to fully square up the end.
    I don't remember Openbuilds ever guaranteeing squareness or exact length either?
    One of the steps in the manual is squaring the ends with a file.. pic taken from manual

    upload_2018-4-26_10-3-50.png
     
    GrayUK, Wareagle and MaryD like this.
  4. Wareagle

    Wareagle Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2016
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    9
    In my opinion it's not a realistic expectation to assume that cuts of stock from any supplier will be 100% dead on accurate, perfectly square and to length within any precise tolerance to speak of. Why? There's a lot of time required to keep saws squared up, then there's the run out in the saw, blade flex, etc... and even if they are attempting to keep cuts square, you are at the mercy (and competency) of the person doing the adjustment and the actual cutting of the stock.

    I'm not trying to imply anything toward anyone or any supplier; just making an observation of the bigger picture. It looks like the fine folks at OBPS are on this already!!
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice