Welcome to Our Community

Some features disabled for guests. Register Today.

Blackbox and plasma

Discussion in 'Controller Boards' started by Erik van Trijp, Jun 20, 2019.

  1. Erik van Trijp

    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi,

    Converting an OX CNC 1500x1500 to a plasma cutter. Installed floating Z, inductive endstops and a Proma THC SD controller. Now ordered the Blackbox controller to take control of the beast.

    Anyone else running the Blackbox controller with plasma, and care to share there toughts and expiriences?

    Erik
     
  2. Alex Chambers

    Alex Chambers Master
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2018
    Messages:
    1,061
    Likes Received:
    518
    Have you seen the last few posts in this thread?

    BlackBox


    Alex.
     
  3. Hellsbellsidaho

    Builder

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2015
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    4
    Did you get the blackbox to work with the Proma TCH?
     
  4. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    2,290
    Likes Received:
    1,122
    Grbl does not support THCs. You can use the more hobby-typical floating head method
     
  5. Hellsbellsidaho

    Builder

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2015
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    4
    I have a floating head with the Proma THC. The Proma can be connected to the Blackbox?
     

    Attached Files:

  6. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    2,290
    Likes Received:
    1,122
    No it cannot. Google for "grbl plasma" to read up about it
    GRBL does not support up/down commands from a THC.

    Option a) dont use THC, use a Floating / Drag head setup with BlackBox
    Option b) you really want THC then a low cost controller like Blackbox or any other Grbl board will not suit you. Want to go professional, you'll have to spend on professional / or diy with LinuxCNC
     
  7. Erik van Trijp

    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    1
    Yes, but i have the PromaSD, which controls the z stepper by itself.
     
  8. Erik van Trijp

    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    1
    For Opton B, use the Proma THC-SD. It works with the balckbox, because it takes control over the Z motor. Use the floating head for the Z zero, and then the Proma SD takes over the rest.
     
    Peter Van Der Walt likes this.
  9. Hellsbellsidaho

    Builder

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2015
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    4
    How would that work considering to wire the HTC-SD it needs to between the CNC board and the motor driver and the Blackbox has onboard motor drivers?

     
  10. Erik van Trijp

    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    1
    i'm using a relay that switches between the blackbox driver and a seperate driver. The moment the relay switches on the plasma torch, it switches to a second motor driver for the Z-Axis. Since the torch fires, and waits 1.5 seconds before moving, this is not a problem
     
  11. Erik van Trijp

    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    1
    i know, but from that moment blackbox does not control the Z axis, the Proma Thc-sd with its own driver does.
     
  12. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    2,290
    Likes Received:
    1,122
    Fair enough, but then what are you switching?
    I was thinking you run step/dir/enable out to the relay, and step/dir/enable from your standalone THC, then switch which goes to the Z-driver (assuming external used for both)
    Are you switching enabled motor wires then? (That would be heavy on the drivers on blackbox, like unplugging a motor, back-emf dumping back to the driver)
     
  13. Hellsbellsidaho

    Builder

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2015
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    4
    Right now I have an ST-V3 Board connected to four DQ542MA Step Drivers and two 36v power supplies. Can I connect the Blackbox to the DQ542MA drivers and bypass the onboard drivers?
     
  14. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    2,290
    Likes Received:
    1,122
    No, like i've been saying for a while, its not really what Blackbox is for man :)
    Just get an Uno and some DQ542MAs if you want to do advanced stuff like this. BlackBox is meant for those 99% of our users who just want to plug in a controller to a standard machine and go. Easy, simple, to the point :)

     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice