Welcome to Our Community

Some features disabled for guests. Register Today.

Big OX A Axis

Discussion in 'CNC Mills/Routers' started by William Glover, Jan 2, 2017.

  1. William Glover

    William Glover Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi All
    Just purchased a Big OX CNC Kit. I would like to add an A axis to it.
    Can anyone steer me to an affordable multi axis CAM? Thanks
    Bill
     
  2. Moag

    Moag Master
    Staff Member Resident Builder Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2016
    Messages:
    183
    Likes Received:
    257
    G'Day Bill, the only thing I can think of is Autodesk Fusion 360 , that's if you've got a 64 bit computer (won't work on a 32bit computer) and get the Enthusiast (Free) licence.

    4th Axis Wrap Toolpath just click the blue links for more info.

    I'm sure there's others, but don't know if they are free.
    ps. Haven't used 4th axis milling, but the 2.5D CAM is great.
     
    Mark Carew likes this.
  3. William Glover

    William Glover Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thanks for your reply. I have been having a lot of trouble using Fusion 360.
    It keeps on freezing. To such an extent that I cannot use it. I am using a Toshiba laptop with
    Windows 10 64 bit. I have contacted the support team. But, I have not been able to get help.
     
  4. Moag

    Moag Master
    Staff Member Resident Builder Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2016
    Messages:
    183
    Likes Received:
    257
    Yep freezing is a real problem with Fusion 360, especially with the more complex designs or constructions and CAM tool paths, especially when you try and do things the program doesn't expect you to do, which I do a lot... I don't expect personal support help though as I'm using the free Enthusiast licence and just send crash reports without my email, so at least they have an idea of what this crazy user is up to and my hardware/software, when it crashes. So I just search their forums and help to see if there's any solutions or reopen Fusion and reopen any recovered files, save and try in a different way; that is after a walk around the veggie patch to give my poor old iMac and myself time to cool down a little. The higher the spec computer you have, the less this becomes an issue, but should work with something with a upper end modern 64bit multicore CPU with enough ram and a decent graphic card if you've got it, to cope with the complex calculations it's doing. A web browsing machine just won't cut it.

    I've got a seven year old iMac 3.1 GHz Intel Core i5 with 12 GB 1333 MHz DDR3 Memory, AMD Radeon HD 6870M 1024 MB (Old in Computer World :rolleyes: but still works) which works fine until I try complex constructions (such as the C-Beam XLarge with modelled screws with appearances of components added for example),

    complex curved models in CAM with multi-able tool paths taking ages to generate (make a coffee and go for a walk kind of time sometimes)

    ComplexCam.png

    or just making complex models like this with lots of features not well executed (not best practise).

    LD002b v11.png

    Here's a link to Bob Warfield's Blog, to give you some more ideas of what's out there.

    Good luck Bill with your search mate, let us know what you find and sorry I can't be of more help..;)
     
  5. William Glover

    William Glover Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi
    Please don't apologize. You have been of great help. It would appear that I don't have enough computer to run Fusion 360 properly.
    Best Regards
    Bill
     

Share This Page