Welcome to Our Community

Some features disabled for guests. Register Today.

bCNC and tool changes

Discussion in 'Control Software' started by DarkPenguin, Aug 23, 2018.

  1. DarkPenguin

    DarkPenguin Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2017
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    1
    Does this actually work?

    I'm running a gradus m1 pro board and bCNC. Gcode is being created by estlcam.

    When it comes time for a tool change the machine just hangs. Doesn't move to the change location. I just separate my tool paths into separate files now and do the tool changes manually.

    Is there any way to tell what it is hanging on? How should I be doing tool changes?
     
  2. Scotty Orr

    Scotty Orr Master
    Builder

    Joined:
    May 21, 2015
    Messages:
    277
    Likes Received:
    133
    GRBL doesn't support M6 tool change command. You will probably need to edit the Estlcam gcode to replace lines containing M6 with some custom code.
     
  3. DarkPenguin

    DarkPenguin Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2017
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    1
    I thought bCNC did this. Maybe I have an error in my installation.
     
  4. David the swarfer

    David the swarfer OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Messages:
    946
    Likes Received:
    420
  5. DarkPenguin

    DarkPenguin Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2017
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    1
    Funny, that's what made me think it was supposed to. The fact it doesn't work for me made me thing it doesn't.
     
  6. David the swarfer

    David the swarfer OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Messages:
    946
    Likes Received:
    420
    first make sure you have the latest version installed.
    then make sure you have actually enabled the macro.
    then make sure the macro actually works by issuing manual commands.
    you also have to ensure that you have set home correctly according to the CNC standards because the tool change position and the tool probe position are in machine absolute co-ordinates so home always needs to be in the same physical place.

    and, looks like you must have a probe set up.
     
    Mark Carew likes this.
  7. DarkPenguin

    DarkPenguin Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2017
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    1
    I will use that as a checklist to go over my setup. Thank you!
     
  8. David the swarfer

    David the swarfer OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Messages:
    946
    Likes Received:
    420
    AND make sure your macros know which measurement system to use.
    if you machine is normally in G21 millimeter mode but your Gcode is in inches then any macro running after that must issue a G21 to get back to mm. might not affect the toolchange that is built into bCNC but is something to note for other macros.
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice