Welcome to Our Community

Some features disabled for guests. Register Today.

Ability to lose Arduino firmware

Discussion in 'CNC Mills/Routers' started by VincentD, Nov 11, 2018.

  1. VincentD

    VincentD New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    is it possible to lose the arduino firmware?
    My xpro cnc card is seen by the PC as a COM port under windows but it does not respond anymore, so it worked very well.

    I tested the PC with an Arduino card on which I loaded GRBL and it works with my PC and Universal GCodeSender.
    under Putty, no answer (115200 bauds)
    Should I reload the firmware? Can he have been lost?

    Thank you
     
  2. Gary Caruso

    Gary Caruso OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    May 19, 2016
    Messages:
    561
    Likes Received:
    215
    USB Cable? when you plug it in nothing is found?
    Gary
     
  3. VincentD

    VincentD New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,
    Thank you for your answer!
    This afternoon i tried to reload the GRBL firmware with XLoader. but it doesn't work. The software may find the board because the two leds just near the usb connector blink. but the final result is "Upload failed" after about 15 seconds.
    I tested the same configuration with an Arduino uno board and it worked fine.
    What can you say about this?

    I will try to reload the bootloader of the atmega. I think that I need a specific tool

    Added to that, when I connect the board with the Arduino IDE, and I try to have some informations about the board, I have
    VID=0403
    PID =6015
    BN : unknown board
    SN: Send the schematics
     
  4. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Contest Winner! Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    363
    Likes Received:
    275
    Instead of XLoader (Which doest print out any information as to why it fails) try How to Reflash GRBL to the CNC xPRO (Also gnea/grbl)

    The Arduino IDE logs nicer errors that you can post if you dont manage.

    In the unlikely event that the bootloader is gone too, you can use your spare Arduino as an ISP to flash the bootloader: Arduino - ArduinoISP

    Try
     
  5. VincentD

    VincentD New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,
    Finally I recharge the bootloader and the grbl 0.9j
    Now I have a communication between UniversalCodeSender and the board.
    I reload the settings as i found it at the appendix 6.0 of my OX CNC
    When i send a command to the board (Machine control X+ 10 steps for example) i have no move and the motor don't turn.
    I think there isn't any voltage sent to the motors.
    but in the universal GCode sender everything is ok

    What can I do?

    my configuration (OX CNC bought one year ago )
    Thank you for your answer
    Vincent
     
  6. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Contest Winner! Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    363
    Likes Received:
    275
    1)
    1. Use Grbl 1.1f (0.9 is very very old)
    2. Check $4 on the grbl settings (see Spark-Concepts/xPRO - particularly "$4=1 (step enable invert, bool) (Board V1, V2, V3 Matte = $4=0 - Glossy board V3 = $4=1)" - based on which version you have)
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice