Welcome to Our Community

Some features disabled for guests. Register Today.

A2-8015 VFD Inverter with 1.5Kw Air cooled spindle

Discussion in 'Controller Boards' started by Søren Weitling, Aug 4, 2022.

  1. Søren Weitling

    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2019
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    25
    Slide1.JPG

    I also have a A2 inverter so I made a schematic and configuration for that as well.
    After you have connected and programmed the VFD adjust the 0 - 10V in the following way.
    In openbuild control send the command M3 S24000 If the display on the A2 shows 400, adjust the Hz just below 400hz and then back again very slowly. If it is below 400Hz then adjust slowly to 400Hz. Now send the command M5 to sop the spindle. Enter M3 S12000. The Hz should now be close to 200Hz. God luck


    A2-8015 VFD Inverter with 1.5Kw Air cooled spindle.


    PN 01 = 3 (This will reset the inverter to 400Hz spindle)
    PN 01 = 1 (No reset)
    PN 02 = 400 (Check that it is 400)
    PN 03 = 4 (External 0-10V signal)
    PN 04 = 2 (External signal control)
    PN 05 = 1 (Clockwise only. If you use clock and anticlockwise type 3)
    PN 06 = 2 (Stop by deacceleration)
    PN 07 = 2
    PN 08 = 10 (Acceleration)
    PN 09 = 10 (Deceleration)
    PN 12 = 400
    PN 13 = 0.0
    PN 19 = 1
     
    #1 Søren Weitling, Aug 4, 2022
    Last edited: Aug 4, 2022
  2. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    13,897
    Likes Received:
    4,086
    Alain JBT likes this.
  3. Søren Weitling

    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2019
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    25
    No problem :)
     
  4. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    13,897
    Likes Received:
    4,086
    Thank you! Added both your writeups :)

    upload_2022-8-4_14-41-2.png
     

    Attached Files:

    sharmstr and Søren Weitling like this.
  5. Klaas Gesk

    Builder

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2023
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi,
    How would the cable connections be with the Blackbox X32 (With Spindle VDF A2-8015)?
    Where does the DIR cable go? There is no such port on the X32.
    Thanks,
    Klaas.
     
    #5 Klaas Gesk, Feb 23, 2023
    Last edited: Feb 23, 2023
  6. Søren Weitling

    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2019
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    25
    Hi unfortunately i do not Have the X32 yet. But maybe this link will help you
    docs:blackbox-x32:connect-vfd [OpenBuilds Documentation]
     
  7. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    13,897
    Likes Received:
    4,086
    RELAY2 by default is used for DIR. Refer your VFD manual, its a dry contact, so using the C as GND and NO and NC as FWD/REV respectively (or the other way round) with the proper VFD parameters is the intended use case. Safer than using the logic signal directly, the relays isolates against VFD faults
     
  8. Klaas Gesk

    Builder

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2023
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi Peter,

    What do you mean by logic signal ? Instead of using the analog input (E.g. 0-10v)?

    Thanks,

    Klaas.
     
  9. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    13,897
    Likes Received:
    4,086
    The old direct logic DIR signal on the old 4X


    That's for speed, not direction
     
  10. Klaas Gesk

    Builder

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2023
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi Folks,

    How about the following wiring between VDF A2-8015 var. box and Blackbox X32(See Pics)?

    VDF TO Blackbox X32
    0-10V port TO 0-10V port
    GND TO GNP (0-10V)
    FWD TO NO (Relay 2)
    GND TO COM (Relay 2)

    VDF side (2 wires in GND port / Blue wires)

    I don't know if there is a need to wire the REV (VDF) port to BB X32 NC port.

    Please feel free to comment...

    Thanks,

    Klaas.
     

    Attached Files:

    #10 Klaas Gesk, Feb 24, 2023
    Last edited: Feb 24, 2023
    Alain JBT likes this.
  11. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    13,897
    Likes Received:
    4,086
    Looks good to me. Rev is used so rarely its no worry
     
  12. warth

    warth New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2023
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    4
    Thank's a lot, very helpful!
     
  13. warth

    warth New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2023
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    4
    Hello Again,

    P19 set to 1 is for potentiometer. It crashed the system 10 seconds after a job start.
    I switched p19 to 4 witch is for external 10v signal, seems to work fine now...
     
  14. Nickk1973

    Nickk1973 New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2019
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi, a quick question. Would you still be able to connect ground and PWM to control IOT connected devices? Would like to have my dust collector connected at the same time. Thanks
     
  15. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    13,897
    Likes Received:
    4,086
  16. Lapocat89

    Lapocat89 New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2023
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    2
    Hello!

    I have a Vevor VDF A2-8015 but i am having some issues making it work,
    I have the x32 black box, and the 0-10v port is working fine, but why use the relay2 port if there is a tool port ?
    Can someone explane what tool port is for ? i can't get the spindle to start, the power increase and decrease via blackbox software is working, i tested it by sending comands and reading the output with a multimeter
    but again, not sure from where the start stop analog signal is coming out of the ob x32

    thanks!
     
  17. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    13,897
    Likes Received:
    4,086
    Section 3.3.1 of the BlackBox Documentation

    "can" be used with some VFDs but due to the variances in VFDs, terrible Chinese translation documentation, and many that do backfeed 24v on some terminals, we rather recommend a jumper/or arm/disarm switch (or the relays on BlackBox, isolated so also safe, electrically)

    Wiring a chinese vfd "accidentally" outputting 24v on a "digital input" and damaging an expensive BlackBox by backfeeding that into the 3.3v Tool Enable Output... That's the "why".

    Typically we just wire the 0-10v from the BlackBox.
    VFD is always armed (or via a safety switch, i like knowing its properly disarmed for toolchanges, not trusting software controlled arming while my hands are at risk. Accidentally bump keyboard or mouse...)
    VFDs Min Freq parameter controls start/stop. 0-3v = off, 3-10v = 7200 to 24000rpm
     
    Alain JBT likes this.
  18. Lapocat89

    Lapocat89 New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2023
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    2
    ok
    so what type of signal comes out of the relay ports ?
    and sorry i may sound, don't want to sound arrogant, im italian i try to express myself in english the best i can.
     
  19. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    13,897
    Likes Received:
    4,086
    None at all. A relay has two dry contacts that CLOSE together when triggered - thus no "signal".
    Its used as a switch to connect to wires together - to complete a circuit. Any circuit of your choosing.

    Note again, MOST people DO NOT wire it via the Relays though. Most just do a jumper or sometimes a switch that you can manually toggle. Connecting FORWARD to something (some GND, some 24V, some a dedicated pin - refer VFD manual) permanently. Then 0-10v then turns it on (if over 3v/120hz/7200rpm) and sets the speed. See docs:blackbox-x32:connect-vfd [OpenBuilds Documentation] - cross reference some of the other VFD brands writeup to, the jumper and 0-10v wiring is universal, though the differences between VFD brands change the naming
     
    #19 Peter Van Der Walt, Feb 7, 2024
    Last edited: Feb 7, 2024
  20. Lapocat89

    Lapocat89 New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2023
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    2
    thanks, very clear and usefull as always!
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice