Welcome to Our Community

Some features disabled for guests. Register Today.

A quick question on the holes in the plates.

Discussion in 'General Talk' started by DarkAlchemist, Aug 17, 2016.

  1. DarkAlchemist

    DarkAlchemist Veteran
    Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2014
    Messages:
    401
    Likes Received:
    22
    I looked online for a 7.2mm drill bit to use on for the holes for the eccentric spacers and found it but I cannot find the 5.1mm drill bit for the standard holes. Any ideas on where to find it? 5.2mm I have easily found but that .1mm larger than is called for can make for a tad loose of a fit.
     
  2. Mark Carew

    Mark Carew OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2013
    Messages:
    1,954
    Likes Received:
    1,133
    I think you should be fine with the .1mm once things are bolted into place. Other then this if you could mill them out that would work to get the 5.1 fit.
     
  3. Kyo

    Kyo Master
    Staff Member Resident Builder Builder

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2014
    Messages:
    619
    Likes Received:
    536
  4. Rick 2.0

    Rick 2.0 OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2013
    Messages:
    1,501
    Likes Received:
    622
    You'll find 13/64" and 9/32" fit nicely if you have access to imperial bits.
     
  5. DarkAlchemist

    DarkAlchemist Veteran
    Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2014
    Messages:
    401
    Likes Received:
    22
    Thank you everyone as this is precisely the info I was looking for.

    I will soon be purchasing my 1M 20x40 extrusions etc...
     

Share This Page