Welcome to Our Community

Some features disabled for guests. Register Today.

3D relief carving

Discussion in 'General Talk' started by Tbear1123, Nov 27, 2019.

  1. Tbear1123

    Tbear1123 New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2019
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    2
    Hey everyone, fairly new to Fusion and CNCing.. I've had my OpenBuilds mini mill for about 2 months now and have done plenty of coasters with engravings and pockets into them.. I am wanting to create a little box with the wasatch mountains on the top lid as a gift for christmas. I have designed the model in fusion and cut out my first one tonight.. i am looking for advice on how to make this a quicker process and maybe a little more detail? Fusion tells me it will take a total time of 56 minutes to complete this model but it took nearly 2 hours once actually doing it. The parallel path wasn't too bad, it was the pocket that took forever!



    any advice or changes that you would make to the tool paths? i've got a 3.175 mm ball end mill (ordered smaller tonight for more detail)..



    I have attached a fusion file of my design.



    Thanks for your time and advice!!
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Ariel Yahni

    Ariel Yahni OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2015
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    442
    @Tbear1123

    There are a few things that i would do:

    - Use a larger in diameter tool if possible
    - If the total DOC is not that deep I would go directly to a finish pass with a Ball Nose
    - Increase the Feed Rate depending on what you have seen on your first try. Also you could do this in OpenBuilds CONTROL while its in operation.

    All of the above done while the stock piece is very well secured.

    Hope this helps
     
    Tbear1123 likes this.

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice