Welcome to Our Community

Some features disabled for guests. Register Today.

10mm bolts through plate?

Discussion in 'CNC Mills/Routers' started by Joe Downard, Mar 25, 2018.

  1. Joe Downard

    Joe Downard Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2017
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    14
    How the heck do I get these 10mm bolts through the sphinx x-axis carriage plate and into the t-nuts inside the backside of the z-axis cbeam?? Ive been trying for 2 days! 20180325_214558.jpg
     
  2. Kyo

    Kyo Master
    Staff Member Resident Builder Builder

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2014
    Messages:
    660
    Likes Received:
    642
    It is a bit tight, but you have two ways of doing it. First is how I originally demonstrated in my build video "Here" starting around 1hr:11min. The second way would be to take off the lower z-axis c-beam end plate and preload all the nuts on to the x-axis plate and slide it on to the z-axis rail and reattach the lower z-axis bottom plate.
     
    Joe Downard likes this.
  3. Rick 2.0

    Rick 2.0 OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2013
    Messages:
    1,815
    Likes Received:
    818
    Assuming that's a 1/4" plate, consider using 12mm screws instead.
     
    Joe Downard likes this.
  4. Kyo

    Kyo Master
    Staff Member Resident Builder Builder

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2014
    Messages:
    660
    Likes Received:
    642
    Yeah if you can, using 12mm m5's is a good idea. But check the plate tolerance first. You don't want a loose fitting plate. With a 1/4" exact plate you have less then 0.5mm of clearance for a 12mm m5. Nominal plate thickness varies so true thickness of a 1/4" plate may be under or over. Not a problem if over, but under could cause a 12mm bolt to bottom out before the plate is tight. For more thread engagement on a 10mm bolt you can flip the nut to be "nub" side up as well this allows the t-nut to be fully threaded onto the shorter m5.
     
    Joe Downard likes this.
  5. Joe Downard

    Joe Downard Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2017
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    14
    I have been trying to do the way from the video,but it hasnt been working (cant get thread engagement). I've also tried to preload them and they wont go into the beam. I will try to flip the nub side up and see what happens! If needed I will try some 12mm as I tried 15mm I had on hand and they were a few mm to long. Thanks!
     
  6. Joe Downard

    Joe Downard Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2017
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    14
    Turning the t-nuts upside down worked perfect! Thanks for the prompt reply! You guys rock!
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice