Welcome to Our Community

Some features disabled for guests. Register Today.

1/2" Router

Discussion in 'CNC Mills/Routers' started by Peteraff, Jan 18, 2017.

  1. Peteraff

    Peteraff New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi
    Completely new to this and I was wanting to ask. Is there anyone out there using 1/2" router as opposed to 1/4".
    I want to build the ox and also want to know the maximum cutting depth.

    Thanks in advance

    Peter
     
  2. snokid

    snokid Master
    Staff Member Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2014
    Messages:
    335
    Likes Received:
    99
    The reason we use a 1/4" router is weight. The OX is a good machine, couple of problems with a 1/2" router weight, size.... You also don't need the power. You will be surprised how much power the 1/4" trim routers have....
    Bob
     
  3. Hytech2k

    Hytech2k Master
    Builder

    Joined:
    May 6, 2014
    Messages:
    429
    Likes Received:
    310
    I agree with snokid, I started out using a Dewalt 611, quite a lot of power for such a small package (just loud as hell). I upgraded to a .8kw air cooled spindle/VFD and noticed a significant increase in torque, the spindle bogged down much less than the 611 and was way quieter to boot.

    IMHO unless your building a very solid rigid machine you won't be able to run the feed fast enough to see the full potential of the larger more powerful router, you'll most likely see missed steps and a lot of flexing.

    Just my observation..

    Gerald
     
  4. Peteraff

    Peteraff New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks guys
    What is the maximum depth you can cut with you 1/4" router
    Thanks again
     
  5. snokid

    snokid Master
    Staff Member Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2014
    Messages:
    335
    Likes Received:
    99
    the router doesn't determine the max depth...
    the distance from the gantry the length of the bit and the strength of the machine determine the max depth.
    Bob
     
  6. Hytech2k

    Hytech2k Master
    Builder

    Joined:
    May 6, 2014
    Messages:
    429
    Likes Received:
    310
    Exactly what snokid said, with just a slight exception. You can get around having a weak machine by adjusting the DOC to a shallower cut and maybe slowing the feeds and speeds if possible, not very efficient but still do-able. The material will also play a part, HDU and foam are much more forgiving than walnut or red oak. Other factors can play a part in maximum depth cut as well, like does your z-slide extend below the X carriage, the thickness of the material your trying to cut, total length of the bit, thickness of spoilboard, unfortunately there's not just one easy answer....

    Gerald
     
  7. Peteraff

    Peteraff New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you
     

Share This Page

  • About Us

    The OpenBuilds Team is dedicated helping you to Dream it - Build it - Share it! Collaborate on our forums and be sure to visit the Part Store for all your Maker needs.


    [email protected]

  • Like us on Facebook

  • Support Open Source FairShare Program!

    OpenBuilds FairShare Give Back Program provides resources to Open Source projects, developers and schools around the world. Invest in your future by helping others develop their future.

    Donate to Open Source