Welcome to Our Community

Some features disabled for guests. Register Today.

OX HD

0
2K
0
10 Dec 2016
0
2K
0
10 Dec 2016
0
1K
0
10 Dec 2016
0
1K
0
10 Dec 2016
0
1K
0
10 Dec 2016
0
1K
0
10 Dec 2016
0
1K
0
10 Dec 2016
0
1K
0
10 Dec 2016
0
1K
0
10 Dec 2016
0
1K
0
10 Dec 2016
Gary Caruso, Dec 10, 2016
Rick 2.0 likes this.
    • Rick 2.0
      Very nice solution. :thumbsup:

      What is the material on the inside face of the band?
    • Gary Caruso
      Thanks Rick, it's heat shrink tubing i cut about 3/4" off half of one end to cover the clamp screw body on the inside.
      Gary
    • rahul waghmare
      sir can we use this router to mill brass?
      how much depth in mm per pass we can give?
    • Gary Caruso
      Hi Rahul,
      I have not done brass, I have cut aluminum. The depth of cut (DOC) depends on the cutting strategy and the endmill (dia. and flutes) used.
      By cutting strategy I'm referring to trochoidal or modern hsm type tool path vs slot cutting. With hsm you can achieve good doc (2x the dia of the endmill is easy) but the step-over is kept low, around 5% of the dia. With slot cutting you would need to use very small doc such as 0.5mm per pass to keep the forces low enough.

      From what I have seen brass is easier to work with than aluminum because brass doesn't weld itself to the endmills.
      Cheers
      Gary
    There are no comments to display.
  • About Us

    The OpenBuilds Team is dedicated helping you to Dream it - Build it - Share it! Collaborate on our forums and be sure to visit the Part Store for all your Maker needs.


    [email protected]

  • Follow us on Instagram

  • Like us on Facebook

  • Support Open Source FairShare Program!

    OpenBuilds FairShare Give Back Program provides resources to Open Source projects, developers and schools around the world. Invest in your future by helping others develop their future.

    Donate to Open Source
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice