Welcome to Our Community

Some features disabled for guests. Register Today.

      1. Build Progress:
        • Build in Progress...
      Rate This Build
      0/5,
      0 votes
      Parts ordered but not all used. I will go through and break everything down to what I actually used at a later time:
      20150309_173255.jpg [​IMG][​IMG]
      12 x Aluminum Spacers
      (Size: 1/8")
      10 x Nylon Insert Hex Locknut
      (Size: 5mm)
      50 x Precision Shim - 10x5x1mm
      13 x Eccentric Spacer
      (Length: 1/4")
      32 x L Bracket
      (Size: Double)
      2 x Low Profile Screws M5
      (Length: 10mm/25 Pcs)
      6 x Low Profile Screws M5
      (Length: 8mm/25 Pcs)
      3 x Low Profile Screws M5
      (Length: 15mm/25 Pcs)
      2 x Low Profile Screws M5
      (Length: 30mm/10 Pcs)
      1 x Low Profile Screws M5
      (Length: 45mm/10 Pcs)
      1 x Low Profile Screws M5
      (Length: 65mm/10 Pcs)
      1 x Low Profile Screws M5
      (Length: 20mm/25 Pcs)
      7 x Tee Nuts (25 Pack)
      8 x Cast Corner Bracket
      9 x Black V-Slot 20mm x 40mm Linear Rail
      (Length: 1500mm)
      2 x Black V-Slot 20mm x 60mm Linear Rail
      (Length: 1500mm)
      1 x Black V-Slot 20mm x 60mm Linear Rail
      (Length: 500mm)
      2 x Black V-Slot 20mm x 80mm Linear Rail
      (Length: 1500mm)
      1 x 1/4" x 8mm Flexible Coupling
      2 x Lock Collar
      (I.D.: 8mm)
      2 x Ball Bearing 688Z 8x16x5
      1 x Nut Block for 8mm Metric Acme Lead Screw
      28 x Xtreme Solid V Wheel Kit
      3 x Aluminum Spacers
      (Size: 1-1/2")
      1 x 8mm Metric Acme Lead Screw
      (Length: 500mm)
      3 x Low Profile Screws M5
      (Length: 15mm/25 Pcs)
      3 x Low Profile Screws M5
      (Length: 20mm/25 Pcs)
      3 x Tee Nuts (25 Pack)
      (Size: M5)
      3 x GT3 Aluminum Timing Pulley - 20 Tooth
      6 x Xtreme Solid V Wheel Kit
      8 x Cast Corner Bracket
      2 x Black V-Slot 20mm x 40mm Linear Rail
      (Length: 1500mm)
      1 x Black V-Slot 20mm x 60mm Linear Rail
      4 x Eccentric Spacer
      (Length: 1/4")
      10 x L Bracket
      (Size: Double)

      --SPINDLE SETUP--

      spindleandinverter1-5-200.JPG 20150316_164618.jpg 20150316_165013.jpg 20150316_175414.jpg [​IMG]
      This is a 110V 1.5KW liquid cooled motor spindle w/ER11 collet and 110V 1.5KW inverter. I only have 110V single phase available to me as I am currently renting my home so 220V is not an option.


      Wiring

      Wall outlet to VFD
      Hot = R/1
      Neutral = T/3
      Ground = Ground/9


      Spindle to VFD
      Pin1 = U/6
      Pin2 = V/7
      Pin3 = W/8
      Pin4 = Ground/9


      Programming VFD

      Step 1: Factory Reset VFD (Pd013 and select 1)

      Step 2: Change the following Pd codes and leave the remaining to factory default:

      Pd002 - 1
      Pd003 - 400.00
      Pd004 - 400.00
      Pd005 - 400.00
      Pd006 - 2.50
      Pd008 - 110.00
      Pd009 - 14.0
      Pd010 - 7.0
      Pd014 - 0.1
      Pd015 - 10.0
      Pd016 - 20.0
      Pd017 - 20.0
      Pd018 - 40.0
      Pd019 - 40.0
      Pd020 - 80.0
      Pd021 - 80
      Pd023 - 1
      Pd041 - 08
      Pd070 - 1
      Pd072 - 400.00
      Pd141 - 120.0
      Pd142 - 5.0
      Pd144 - 3000
      Pd173 - 110.0
      Pd174 - 7.0
      Pd175 - 0

      Attached Files:

  • Loading...
  • Build Details

    Build License:
    • CC - Attribution - CC BY

    Reason for this Build

    More cutting area and rigidity.