Welcome to Our Community

Some features disabled for guests. Register Today.

      1. Build Progress:
        • Build in Progress...
      Rate This Build
      0/5,
      0 votes
      Please note that some of the text below discusses things that haven't happened yet in the past tense. I wrote out each step in preparation for the actual build but was unable to finish everything prior to returning to work. I'll continue working on everything as time permits.

      ----------------

      I didn't have to cut any of the extrusions for the frame, I just planned the dimensions of my router around what was precut. Prior to putting everything together, I thoroughly washed all the aluminum with soap/water and steel with acetone, drilled the hole (3/4") for the y-axis ballscrew (in the middle of the wider of the two faces) with two tapped holes (#6-32) for mounting the ballscrew support, drilled/tapped two holes in the extrusion for the end bearing opposite the stepper motor on the y axis, drilled/tapped the holes for the x-axis stepper motor (#10 tap to fit what I could make custom spacers for), and tapped the end of the z-axis extrusion (M8-1.25 tap). When designing the 3d printed parts, I made use of the information on 80/20's website: 1530 and Thingiverse: www.thingiverse.com (as well as various datasheets on the rail guides, pillowblocks, ballscrew supports, etc). All parts were printed with ABS plastic.
      20180224_165345.jpg 20180224_165528.jpg 20180224_165826.jpg 20180224_165444.jpg

      I started by laying out the base extrusions, the support extrusions for the y axis rails, and the rails themselves. All were attached together with either 5/16"-18 economy t-nuts or #10 nyloc nuts and 3/4" long #10 machine screws with 3d printed nut holders. Both ends of the ballscrew were attached via the supports at this point, making sure to pre-insert any t-nuts that would be needed later on.
      20180224_165856.jpg 20180224_175721.jpg

      I made sure everything was square with the base prior to putting together the gantry extrusions with 5/16"-18 economy t-nuts and attaching the 16mm linear rails via pillowblocks with #10 nyloc nuts and 3/4" long #10 machine screws with 3d printed nut holders. The 8mm leadscrew and pillowblocks were similarly attached along with 3d printed spacers. I used aluminum plates at the corners of the extrusions to reinforce the connection to the base and aluminum blocks to secure the 16mm rail.
      20180224_180556.jpg 20180224_182255.jpg

      I proceeded to attach the gantry to the base with additional aluminum plates and 5/16"-18 economy t-nuts.
      20180224_182718.jpg 20180224_182726.jpg 20180224_183322.jpg 20180224_183551.jpg

      The z-axis rails were then attached to the z-axis extrusion with #6 nyloc nuts and 5/8" #6 machine screws with 3d printed nut holders. The pillowblocks for the z-axis leadscrew presented an issue... being metric, they are expected to be attached to metric extrusions and have 44mm center-to-center mounting holes. Since the extrusion t-slots were 1.5" center-to-center (around 38mm), I 3d printed an off-center t-nut holder for a nyloc nut. I also attached a 3d printed brace to the top of the extrusion (M8-1.25 hardware) and secured the stepper motor to it (#6 hardware).
      20180224_185141.jpg 20180224_203332.jpg

      The z-axis was then ready to be attached to the 16mm linear bearings. I again used #10 hardware with 3d printed holders for the Nyloc nuts.
      20180224_203949.jpg 20180224_204451.jpg

      The x and y stepper motors were then secured with #10 hardware directly to tapped holes with coupler nuts (x-axis) or via 3d printed t-nut holders and #10 nyloc nuts (y-axis) - also with coupler nuts. I need to pick up some more hardware to do this right.
      20180225_165008.jpg

      The aluminum plate for the x/y bed did have to be cut to size. I did so on my table saw with a Freud D0756N Diablo 7-1/4 Non-Ferrous Metal and Plastic Cutting Saw Blade. It was my first time cutting aluminum and it worked great. I used wax as a lubricant. I 3d printed a drilling template for attaching the y-axis rail guides (KUE 25 http://www.norfolkbearings.com/products/ina/INA-445-666.pdf) and ballnut. Although designed full-size, my print bed was not large enough to accommodate the design so I cut it in half (and glued it back together using scrap DIN mounts and ABS glue). The locations of the holes for securing a layer of MDF and for a dust shield were not as critical so I drilled those by hand.
      20180225_175953.jpg

      I also cut the MDF to size and drilled holes for securing it to the aluminum plate.

      The router mount was 3d printed and then put together with #10 hardware.

      The mount was secured to the rail guides, threaded onto the leadscrew, and the router secured in the mount.

      At this point, I took a break to put together the electronics enclosure. I secured 4 additional pieces of 1530 aluminum extrusion together with L-brackets and 5/16"-18 hardware. I happened to have a perfectly sized piece of plexiglass handy and secured it with additional 5/16"-18 hardware to the extrusions after drilling holes for the mounting hardware. After laying out where I wanted everything, I secured two DIN rails with #10 hardware, the 36v power supply with M4 bolts, and the 5v power supply with a #6 machine screw after tapping the rear hole. The drivers (already mounted to 3d printed DIN mounts and with 5v fans secured to them) and parallel port BOB (also mounted to 3d printed DIN mounts) were secured to the DIN rails.

      The drivers:
      20180219_110736.jpg 20180219_110751.jpg 20180219_110801.jpg 20180219_110837.jpg 20180219_111734.jpg
      The 5 axis BOB:
      20180219_112529.jpg 20180219_113001.jpg
      Everything but the Beaglebone Black and parallel breakout board for the BBB:
      20180219_113012.jpg

      The last components that needed to be located in the enclosure were the Beaglebone Black and parallel port breakout board. Since there wasn't room next to the other components, they were mounted to another piece of plexiglass with the idea that the plexiglass could flip outward when access to the components was needed. Unfortunately, for this setup to work, I needed additional depth. I cut some 2x4s to the same size as the aluminum extrusions on 3 sides and attached them with 1/4"-20 hardware. The fourth side was filled with additional 1530 series aluminum extrusion secured to a 4 1/2" door hinge using the included #10 screws and 4 Nyloc nuts in 3d printed nut holders. Before attaching the plexiglass with the Beaglebone Black and breakout board, I drilled holes for attaching a 5v fan and additional holes for exhaust.
      20180225_180048.jpg

      The electronics enclosure was secured to the gantry and everything was wired up. I followed the pinout the BOB specified:
      CNC BOB Pins.png
      and the stepper wires per the datasheet for bipolar/parallel configuration:
      http://www.kelinginc.net/KL23H276-30-8B.pdf

      An emergency stop button was mounted to the top of the electronics enclosure and a router speed control device was clipped in place.

      A light layer of synthetic motor oil was rubbed over the rails.

      An image of Machinekit was loaded up on the Beaglebone Black and I followed instructions for remote access:
      Ananthan's Blog : Getting started with BeagleBone Black (Remote login via SSH with Linux / Windows)
      Ananthan's Blog : Remote access your BeagleBone Black using vnc
      and instructions for installing Cetus:
      GitHub - machinekit/Cetus: Full-featured user interface for Machinekit
      with the idea of running the Android app:
      Machinekit - Android Apps on Google Play

      After configuring everything and making a quick (successful!) motion test and calibration...

      I attached plexiglass to the sides of the router using 3d printed clips and #6 screws. I drilled and tapped holes in the plexiglass instead of using nuts. The pieces were initially cut as over-sized rectangles with the plan to cut them on the CNC router later.
      20180225_165016.jpg 20180225_165022.jpg

      I wasn't thrilled with any of the dust shoes found on Thingiverse so I designed my own: Parametric CNC Router Dust Shoe by mredmon
      20180228_075059.jpg

      And hooked up a shop vac with cyclone separator:

      I adapted a dust control idea found on CNC Zone (www.cnczone.com/forums/cnc-wood-router-project-log/135232-cnc-software-forum-posts.html or seen in this video - DustCoverDemo.avi) to keep my y-axis rails covered up.

      Having purchased a selection of endmills off of Ebay, Banggood, and Wish:
      routerbits.png
      It was time to make something fun. As long as it's taken to get to this point, I figured I'd better make something for my spouse... who is a Hufflepuff: Harry Potter Hufflepuff Crest by Imminentfate

      I loaded the .stl into pycam and ended up with:
      1. Special Notes

        All 3d printed parts are uploaded to Thingiverse and also attached to this build. If any of the links below don't work, it's because I haven't yet published the items (but I will do so soon).

        My DIN Clips: Parametric DIN Clips for Various Items by mredmon

        Beaglebone Black DIN Clip (not my design and a bit flimsy): BeagleBone black DIN rail clips by NOPcode00

        Stepper motor crank:
        Parametric Stepper Motor Crank for 1/4" or 6.25mm shaft by mredmon

        T-Slot Nut Holders for Nyloc Nuts (including off-center nuts):
        Parametric T-Slot Nut With Option To Make Off-Center by mredmon

        Clip for Extrusions (velcro strap and plexiglass holder):
        Parametric Extrusion Clip for 80/20 Extrusion by mredmon

        Dust Shoe:
        Parametric CNC Router Dust Shoe by mredmon

        All the other parts used:
        https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:2799413

        Although not used, I originally designed the y-axis to be driven by a belt. The parts are at https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:2799403
      Michael.M likes this.
  • Loading...
  • Build Details

    Build License:
    • CC - Attribution - CC BY

    Reason for this Build

    I built it for fun and to make custom gifts for family and friends.

    Inspired by

    I've been inspired by many of the builds I've looked at over the years, most recently the C-Beam Machine XLarge.
  • Attached Files:

  • Parts list

    Qty Part Name Part Link Comments
    1 1530 Series Aluminum Extrusion https://8020.net/shop/1530.html Link
    10 Corner braces, 90 degree Link
    4 Joining plates, 90 degree Link
    1 T-nuts Link MANY needed
    2 INA Series KUE25 Linear Rails http://medias.ina.de/medias/en!hp.ec.br.dat/KUE*KUE25 Link
    4 INA Series KUE25 Linear Guides http://medias.ina.de/medias/en!hp.ec.br.dat/KUE*KUE25 Link
    2 16mm Linear Rail Link
    4 16mm Linear Bearings Link
    4 16mm Pillowblocks Link
    2 THK SR15 Linear Rails https://tech.thk.com/en/products/thkdlinks.php?id=315# Link
    4 THK SR15-W Linear Guides https://tech.thk.com/en/products/thkdlinks.php?id=315# Link
    1 SFU1605 Ballscrew kit https://www.wish.com/c/set-of-antibacklash-ball-screw-sfu... Link
    0 8mm Lead Screw Kit https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B01H1QGGEE/ Link
    0 8mm Leadscrew with separate antibacklash nut, etc http://openbuildspartstore.com/8mm-metric-acme-lead-screw/ Link
    3 NEMA23 282oz/in 3A Stepper Motors - ¼” 2 shaft https://www.automationtechnologiesinc.com/products-page/s... Link
    1 36v power supply https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B01HTH0MUE/ Link
    1 5v power supply https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B019P1F4E6/ Link
    1 Beaglebone Black https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B00LC1924G/ Link
    4 5V 80mm fans https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B06ZXXT6L9/ Link
    2 8mm to 1/4" flexible couplings https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B06XGBV616/ Link
    2 8mm pillowblocks https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B01KJUODVW/ Link
    1 8mm antibacklash nut https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B01MR2JNT5/ Link
    16 M8-1.25 x 20 screws for the KUE25 guides Link
    1 Parallel port breakout board https://www.sainsmart.com/products/cnc-5-axis-breakout-bo... Link I have an older version of this product.
    1 Harbor Freight Trim Router https://www.harborfreight.com/14-in-24-amp-trim-router-62... Link
    1 Harbor Freight Router Speed Control https://www.harborfreight.com/router-speed-control-43060.... Link
    1 Aluminum plate for xy bed Link
    1 MDF for xy bed Link
    0 Link
    0 Link
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice