Welcome to Our Community

Some features disabled for guests. Register Today.

      1. Build Progress:
        • Build in Progress...
      Rate This Build
      0/5,
      0 votes
      The Davomatic is a Cantilever design printer. I choose this style because I had saw a lot of cantilever printers on Open builds and other tinkerer site but only a few that had been successfully built and saw that as a challenge. This build was built with off the shelf openbuilds parts and other various parts found on THingiverse.com. I did find out why this printer had such an unpopular following. it has been a challenge building this, but the actual design and build wasn't that hard, but it was a bit challenging to get it to print nearly perfect parts due to the amount of vibration generated during the printing process. I am successfully printing functional parts. More on that later in the build process. I am labeling this as a work in progress because I want to completely eliminate the vibration which is the final step in getting this printer to any resemblance of a professional grade printer.

      Printing area : 50cm x 50cm x 65cm
      Bed Autoleveling with capacitive sensor (coming in 1 week)
      PSU : 12V 30A
      Controller : Ramps 1.4 and Arduino
      Hotend : E3D V6
      Extruder : Wade Extruder
      Material : PLA, ABS, PETG, Nylon, NinjaFlex, TPU
      Heated bed : 32cm x 32cm , 120V, 200W
      Steppers : 4 nema17

      The Z Axis is currently only running with 1 nema17 motor mounted at the bottom of the axis and hasn't had any issues of overheating or missed steps. (working progress)

      Parts list:

      Printer -
      1 - Ramps 1.4
      1 - Arduino Mega 2560
      1 - E3D v6 hotend
      1 - KEENOVO Silicone Heater 310x310mm
      1 - uxcell SSR-40 DA 40A DC 3.2-32V to AC 24-380V SSR Solid State Relay
      1 - CCTREE Clear Glass Heat Bed 310x310x3mm for 3D Printers
      1 - [Gulfcoast Robotics] Anodized Aluminum Heated Bed Build Plate 330x330mm
      1 - 12v 30a Dc Universal Regulated Switching Power Supply 360w
      1 - Power Socket 6A Fuse Switch Male 10A 250V 3 Pin PSU Switch

      Wade's Extruder BOM -
      1 - Nema17 Motor
      1 - extruder body printed part, PETG 60% infill
      4 - M3 10mm screw
      1 - small gear printed part, PETG 60% infill
      1 - M3 6mm set screw
      1 - large gear printed part, PETG 60% infill
      1 - printed spacer, PETG
      1 - 8mm hobbed bolt
      1 - 8mm lock collar
      1 - M4 4mm set screw
      2 - 688 ball bearing 8x16x5
      1 - idler printed part, PETG 60% infill
      1 - 625 2RS ball bearing 5x16x5mm
      1 - M5 20mm screw
      3 - M3 20mm screw
      1 - M3 nylock nut
      2 - M3 50mm screw
      4 - M3 nut
      4 - Precision Shim 10x5x1mm
      2 - Spring 1.2mm 7.5x5x20mm
      1 - E3D V6 hotend
      2 - 20x20 extrusion black 80mm
      4 - M5 10mm screw
      2 - M5 T Nut

      X Axis -
      60cm - V-Slot® 20x60 Linear Rail (X Axis)
      1 - Nema17 Motor
      1 - GT2 Timing Belt Pulley 16 Teeth Bore 5mm Width 6mm
      1 - Build Plate
      4 - Delrin V Wheel Kit
      4 - Eccentric Spacer (6mm)
      4 - Aluminum Spacers (6mm)
      4 - Low Profile Screws M5 (25mm)
      4 - M5 ThreadLock nuts
      4 - 40mm aluminum square stock
      8 - M3 Cap Head Screws (20mm)
      8 - M3 ThreadLock nuts
      4 - M3 flange bolts
      4 - heated bed springs (20mm)
      4 - M3 Thumb Nuts
      120cm - 2GT-6 PU Timing Belt Width 6mm
      4 - wire ties
      1 - Smooth Idler Pulley Kit

      Y Axis -
      70cm - V-Slot® 20x80 Linear Rail (Y Axis)
      1 - Nema17 Motor
      1 - Motor Mount Plate - NEMA 17 Stepper Motor
      2 - Tee Nuts - M4
      2 - Set Screw - M4
      1 - GT2 Timing Belt Pulley 16 Teeth Bore 5mm Width 6mm
      2 - V-Slot® Gantry Plate - Universal
      80cm - 2GT-6 PU Timing Belt Width 6mm
      8 - M3 Cap Head Screws (8mm)
      4 - Delrin V Wheel Kit
      2 - Eccentric Spacer (6mm)
      2 - Aluminum Spacers (6mm)
      4 - Low Profile Screws M5 (25mm)
      4 - M5 ThreadLock nuts
      1 - Wade Extruder (listed above)

      Z Axis -
      100cm - V-Slot® 20x80 Linear Rail (Z Axis)
      104cm - 8mm Metric Acme Lead Screw
      1 - Nema17 Motor
      1 - 5mm * 8mm Flexible Coupling
      3 - M3 Cap Head Screws (55mm)
      1 - Anti-Backlash Nut Block for 8mm Metric
      2 - Flanged Bearing 688ZZ 8x16x5
      2 - Lock Collar
      1 - V-Slot® Gantry Plate - Universal
      2 - Threaded Rod Plate - NEMA 17 Stepper
      6 - Self Tapping Screw
      4 - Delrin V Wheel Kit
      2 - Eccentric Spacer (6mm)
      2 - Aluminum Spacers (6mm)
      3 - Aluminum Spacers (35mm)
      1 - Micro Limit Switch

      Extruder & Hotend -
      25cm - V-Slot® 20x60 Linear Rail (Extruder and hotend supports)
      2 - Low Profile Screws M5
      2 - Tee Nuts - M5
      1. Special Notes

        This Build is actually Completed, but I am still working on tweaking the vibration I am having in the final prints. I have gotten them to an acceptable print quality but want to perfect it further. will re-post my final firmware. By the way, I am using Marlin 1.1.8 for this build!
      MaryD, Mark Carew and GrayUK like this.
  • Loading...
  • Build Details

    Build License:
    • CC - Attribution Share Alike - CC BY SA

    Reason for this Build

    I choose this style because I had saw a lot of cantilever printers on Open builds and other tinkerer site but only a few that had been successfully built and saw that as a challenge. This build was built with off the shelf openbuilds parts and other various parts found on THingiverse.com. I did find out why this printer had such an unpopular following.

    Inspired by

    Indie i2's success let me know that it could be built, and I wanted to increase the build volume.
  • Attached Files:

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice